Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Indiewire logo

Annie Award Nominations Announced; Spielberg, Tippett and Otomo to Receive Winsor McCay Awards

Photo of Jerry Beck By Jerry Beck | Animation Scoop December 2, 2013 at 11:00AM

The nominations for Best Animated Features this year include: A Letter to Momo (GKIDS), Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures), Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS), Frozen (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Monsters University (Pixar Animation Studios), The Croods (DreamWorks Animations), and The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli and The Walt Disney Studios).
0
Annie feature Noms

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, has today announced the nominations for its 41st Annual Annie Awards, recognizing the year's best in the field of animation. 

The nominees for Best Animated Features this year include: A Letter to Momo (GKIDS), Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures), Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS), Frozen (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Monsters University (Pixar Animation Studios), The Croods (DreamWorks Animations), and The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli and The Walt Disney Studios).

Three Winsor McCay lifetime achievement recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors: Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg and Phil Tippett for their career contributions to the art of animation; and The June Foray Award will go to Alice Davis for her significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

Winners will be announced at the 41st Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 1, 2014 at UCLA's Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA.  A complete list of nominees is below:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

#1 - Best Animated Feature

A Letter to Momo - GKIDS 

Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS 

Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

The Croods - DreamWorks Animation 

The Wind Rises - The Walt Disney Studios


#2 - Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production 

Chipotle Scarecrow - Moonbot Studios 

Listening Is an Act of Love - StoryCorps 

Room on the Broom - Magic Light Pictures 

Toy Story OF TERROR!- Pixar Animation Studios 


# 3 - Best Animated Short Subject

Despicable Me 2 - Puppy - Universal Pictures 

Get A Horse! - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Gloria Victoria - National Film Board of Canada 

My Mom is an Airplane - Acme Filmworks

The Numberlys - Moonbot Studios 


# 4 - Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Despicable Me 2 - Cinemark - Universal Pictures 

Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks

The Polar Bears Movie - CAA Marketing


#5 - Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Disney Sofia the First - Disney Television Animation 

Doc McStuffins - Disney Television Animation 

Justin Time - Guru Studio 

Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 


 #6 - Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Beware the Batman - Warner Bros. Animation 

Disney Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios 

Scaredy Squirrel - Nelvana Ltd.

Teen Titans Go! - Warner Bros. Animation 

The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 


#7 - Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer - FX Networks 

Bob's Burgers - Bento Box Entertainment 

Disney Tron Uprising - Disney Television Animation 

Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television

Motorcity - Titmouse Inc. 


#8 - Best Animated Video Game

Diggs Nightcrawler - Moonbot Studios

Tiny Thief - 5 ANTS

The Last of Us - Naughty Dog 


#9 - Best Student Film

Chicken or the Egg - Ringling College of Art and Design 

Kellerkind - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg 

Miss Todd - Kristina Yee

Move Mountain - Kirsten Lepore 

SEMA-FORO - University of Southern California 

The Final Straw - Ringling College of Art and Design 

Trusts & Estates - Jeanette Bonds - CalArts 

Wedding Cake - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg 



INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

#10 - Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - Epic - Blue Sky Studios 

David Jones - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation 

Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - Monsters University- Pixar Animation Studios 

Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation 

Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation 


#11 - Animated Effects in a Live Action Production 

Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet - Man Of Steel -
Weta Digital 

Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root - Star Trek: Into Darkness - Industrial Light & Magic 

Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth - Star Trek: Into Darkness -
Industrial Light & Magic 

Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - Pacific Rim
 - Industrial Light & Magic 


#12 - Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Brad Schaffer - Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number
 - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios 

Eric Urban - Ubermansion
 - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios 

JC Tran Quang Thieu - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios 

David DeVan - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios Character 

Kureha Yokoo - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios Character 

Keith Kellogg - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lucasfilm Animation


#13 - Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Thom Roberts - Epic - Blue Sky Studios 

Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Jakob Jensen - The Croods -
DreamWorks Animation 

John Chun Chiu Lee - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises - The Walt Disney Studios 

Tony Smeed - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Patrick Imbert - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS 


#14 - Character Animation in a Live Action Production 

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum - Weta Digital 

Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Goblin King - Weta Digital 

Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - Pacific Rim - Industrial Light & Magic


#15 - Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Craig McCracken - Disney Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation 

Paul Rudish - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Andy Bialk - The Awesomes - Bento Box Entertainment

Ben Adams - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios 

Danny Hynes, Howard Colin - Steven Universe - Cartoon Network Studios


#16 - Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - The Croods
 - DreamWorks Animation 

Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation 

Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation 

Chris Sasaki - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Christophe Lourdelet - A Monster in Paris - Shout! Factory

Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Bill Schwab - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


#17 - Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Colin Heck - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation 

Elaine Bogan - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation 

Stephan Franck - The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow - Sony Pictures Animation 

John Aoshima - Disney Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation 

Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Angus MacLane - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios 

Harold Harris - Justin Time - Guru Studio 


#18 - Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation 

David Soren - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation 

Chris Wedge - Epic - Blue Sky Studios 

Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS 

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


#19 - Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Alan Williams - Estefan - Silverscreen Music

Guy Moon - T.U.F.F. Puppy - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo - Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh - Disney Sofia the First - Disney Television Animation 

Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Andy Bean - Disney Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation 


#20 - Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alan Silvestri - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation 

Henry Jackman - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation 

Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation  

Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Danny Elfman - Epic - Blue Sky Studios

Randy Newman - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dominic Lewis - Free Birds - Reel FX 


#21 - Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - The Legend of Korra
 - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort - The Venture Bros.
"What Color is Your Cleansuit?" - Titmouse Inc. 

Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein - Steven Universe
"Gem Glow" - Cartoon Network Studios 

Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley - The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV 

Christophe Vacher - Transformers Prime 'Beast Hunters'
- Hasbro Studios 

Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios


#22 - Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation 

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic - Blue Sky Studios 

Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS 

Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios


#23 - Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Piero Piluso - Monsters vs. Aliens - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Douglas Lovelace - Dragons: Riders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation 

Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams - Archer - FX Networks

Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Daniel Chong - Toy Story of TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios 

Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation 

Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa - The Simpsons -- "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" -- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV 

Paul Watling - Justin Time - Guru Studio 


#24 - Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Steven MacLeod - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation 

Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Dean Kelly - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Jason Hand - Planes - Disneytoon Studios 

John Ripa - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


#25 - Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop - Fairly Odd Parents - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios 

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios


#26 - Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation 

Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation 

Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Steve Carell as the voice of Gru - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures 

Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures

Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios 

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


#27 - Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Katie Matila - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball - The Simpsons - Trocadero Holdings 

Lewis Morton - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television 

Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios

Michael Price - The Simpsons- The Simpsons


#28 - Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Daniel Pennac - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS 

Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises - The Walt Disney Studios 

Jennifer Lee - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


#29 - Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Lynn Hobson - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation 

Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse -
Disney Television Animation 

Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman - Toy Story OF TERROR!
 - Pixar Animation Studios 

Paul D. Calder - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television 

Paul Douglas - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Jason W.A. Tucker - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lucasfilm Animation 


#30 - Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Darren Holmes - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation

James Ryan - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation 

Fabienne Alvarez-Giro - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS 

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Jeff Draheim - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 


JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray – Alice Davis

Certificate of Merit – “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

The Annie Awards black-tie ceremony will feature a lively mix of animation luminaries, celebrity presenters and comedic talent to celebrate the animation industry’s best of the best.  A pre-reception and press line begins at 5:00 pm with the awards ceremony following at 7:00 pm.  A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony.  All events will be held at Royce Hall on the campus of UCLA.

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for four decades. For more information on the Annie Awards, visit www.annieawards.org.  And, for information on ASIFA-Hollywood, visit www.asifa-hollywood.org.

This article is related to: Awards Daily, Awards Season Roundup

Follow us

E-Mail Updates