Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Indiewire logo

Feb. 23rd: The Afternoon Of Remembrance, The Annual Animators Memorial

Photo of Jerry Beck By Jerry Beck | Animation Scoop February 11, 2014 at 2:00AM

In two weeks the animation community will come together for the 20th edition of "The Afternoon of Remembrance". It's an annual non-denominational celebration of all our friends - the artists, writers, producers, voice actors - who passed away the previous year.
1

On Sunday February 23rd the Animation Community will come together for the 20th edition of The Afternoon of Remembrance. It's the community's annual non-denominational celebration of all the friends, performers, artists and writers who passed away the previous year. 

It's free and open to the public. This year the memorial will be held at The Animation Guild, 1105 N. Hollywood Way in Burbank. Light refreshments start at noon, then the speakers begin at 1:00PM. 

For more information, contact The Animation Guild

In Memoriam 2013

1. Gerry Anderson (Creator of Thunderbirds)
2. Andreas von Andrian (Animator)
3. 
Frederic Back (French-Canadian Filmmaker)
4. Toby Bluth (Art Director)
5. Martha Buckley (Ink & Paint Supervisor)
6. Reed Cardwell (Assistant Animator)
7. Ron Dias (Art Director)
8. Diane Disney Miller (Daughter of Walt Disney, Philanthropist)
9. Terri Eddings (Xerox)
10. Bob Godfrey (Animation Director)
11. Denise Greenwalt (Disney publicity)
12. Marcella Hahn (Animation Stock Librarian H&B)
13. Ray Harryhausen (Stop-motion/VFX Animator)
14. Lee Hartman (animator)
15. Tenny Henson (Storyboard Artist)
16. Eric Heschong (Background Artist)
17. Nicholas Hoppe (Visual Effects Artist)
18. Ray Jacobs (Layout)
19. Erv Kaplan (Art Director/Color Stylist)
20. Bob Kirk (Animation Director)
21. Apryl Knobbe (Visual Effects Artist)
22. Zina Nicole Lahr (Stop-Motion Artist)
23. Jay Lawton (Editor)
24. Ed Levitt (Layout Artist)
25. Shirley “Sam” Mapes (Supervising Color FX)
26. Tom McLaughlin (Animation Director)
27. Charlene Miller (Inking/Painting)
28. Armen Mirzaian (Storyboard Artist, Writer/Adventure Time)
29. Eileen Moran (Visual Effects Producer)
30. Mitzi Mucerino (Painter)
31. Don Nelson (Writer)
32. Karen Petersen (Supervising Animation Director)
33. Eleanor Pickett (Checker)
34. Lois Ryker (Ink & Paint)
35. Jesse Santos (Character Designer, Layout Artist, Comic Book Artist)
36. Lou Scarborough (Storyboard Artist)
37. Lou Scheimer (Co-Founder of Filmmation, Producer)
38. Eva Schneider (Assistant Animator)
39. Harald Siepermann (Character Designer)
40. Kevin Traxler (Production Management)
41. Hetta Van Elk (Ink & Paint)
42. Dardo Velez (Retake Director, Animator, Layout Artist)
43. Petro Vlahos (SFX pioneer of Blue & Green Screen Compositing)
44. Marcia Wallace (Voice Actor, The Simpsons)
45. Harold Whitaker (Animation Director, Animator / Author)
46. John Wilson (UPA Director)
47. Jonathan Winters (Actor, Comedian)
48. Dora Yakutis (Scene Planning)

Say Of Remembrance 680

This article is related to: Asifa-Hollywood

Follow us

E-Mail Updates