Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Indiewire logo

"Frozen" Wins The Annie - Complete List of Annie Award Winners

Photo of Jerry Beck By Jerry Beck | Animation Scoop February 2, 2014 at 1:00AM

Frozen, The Croods, Adventure Time and Futurama pick up multiple awards at tonights ceremony at UCLA'S Royce Hall. Complete list of recipients posted here.
5
Frozen trailer image

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, has announced the 2013 winners of its Annie Awards  tonight at UCLA's Royce Hall.

The winner for Best Animated Feature was Disney’s Frozen

Adventure Time and Futurama won for Best Television series. 

The complete list of winners is below: 

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Chipotle Scarecrow- Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Get A Horse! - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Despicable Me 2 - Cinemark - Universal Pictures 

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Disney Sofia the First -  Disney Television Animation 

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children's Audience

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Futurama -  20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game

The Last of Us - Naughty Dog 

Best Student Film

Wedding Cake - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg - Viola Baier, Iris Frisch

"Get A Horse!"
Disney "Get A Horse!"

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - Pacific Rim
- Industrial Light & Magic 

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Kureha Yokoo - 'Toy Story OF TERROR!' - Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Jakob Jensen - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation 

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum - Weta Digital 

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Paul Rudish - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - The Croods
- DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angus MacLane - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios 

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation 

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio 

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Daniel Chong - Toy Story of TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios 

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Dean Kelly - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios 

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Lewis Morton - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Hayao Miyazaki - The Wind Rises - Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios 

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse - 
Disney Television Animation 

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios 

"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network/Frederator Studios)
"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network/Frederator Studios)

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award - Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray - Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks - Dragonframe

Special Achievement - Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit - “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

Futurama (20th Century Fox TV / Gracie Films)
Futurama (20th Century Fox TV / Gracie Films)

Follow us

E-Mail Updates