GLAS Festival dynamic 680

The GLAS Animation Festival is on its way.  After receiving over 1400 submissions the fest has announce the 65 Official Competition Selections. Categories include Narrative, Non-Narrative, Graduate, Undergraduate, and Commissioned Shorts. 

In the coming weeks more additions to our special programs lineup as well as the selections for Children's Competition, US Competition, and International Showcase.

Take a look at the GLAS Website for information about Official Selections, and more. The GLAS Animation Festival takes place in Berkely Califiornia on March 3rd through 6th, 2016.    

Waves 98
Waves 98

Narrative Competition

PERIPHERIA - David Coquard Dassault - France
WAVES '98 - Ely Dagher  - France
YÚL ET LE SERPENT- Gabriel Harel - France
LEFTOVERS - Sarolta Szabo & Tibor Banoczki - France
ORIPEAUX - Sonia Gerbeaud & Mathias de Panafieu - France/Belgium
TEETH - Holbrooks - UK/Hungary/USA
THE MASTER - Riho Unt - Estonia
LA CHAIR DE MA CHERE - Calvin Antoine Blandin - France 
LIFE WITH HERMAN H. ROTT - Chintis Lundgren - Estonia
HOUSE OF UNCONSCIOUSNESS - Priit Tender - Estonia
HAIRCUT - Virginia Mori - France/Italy
MAKU - Yokiro Mizushiri - Japan
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS - William Anderson and Ainslie Henderson - UK
MYNARSKI DEATH PLUMMET - Matthew Rankin
SNOWFALL - Conor Whelan
SWALLOW - Xi Chen
WE CAN'T LIVE WITHOUT THE COSMOS - Konstantin Bronzit

Non-Narrative Competition

L’ŒILE DU CYCLONE - Masanobu Hiraoka - Japan
WITH JOY AND MERINESS - Jeanne Boukkra - Belgium
DARK MIXER - Hirotaoshi Iwasaki - Japan
FIVE MINUTE MUSEUM - Paul Bush - UK
SONAMBULO - Theodore Ushev - Canada
GOODBYE RABBIT, HOP HOP - Caleb Wood - USA
A PLACE I'VE NEVER BEEN - Adrian Flury - Switzerland
HAPPY BOGEYS - EPISODES 10-12 - Kurihara Takashi - Japan
L.A.Y.L.O.M. - Peter Millard - UK
HERE THERE - Alexander Stewart - Croatia/USA
SUNDAY LUNCH - Celine Devaux - France
THREE THE PEEHOOD - Kapie Eipak - Singapore
LUCY - Evert de Beijer - The Netherlands
METROPOLITAN TRIANGLE GARDEN - Rui Hu - USA
RETRO FUTURE - Mirai Mizue - Japan
RHIZOME - Brois Labbe - France
UNDER THE SUN - Luisa Cameron - USA

"Wildfire"
"Wildfire"

Graduate Competition

ARCADIAN FEVER - Tea Stražičić - Croatia – Academy of Fine arts, Zagreb 
BEAR - Pascal Flörks - Germany - Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg 
COSMOETICO - Martina Scarpelli - Italy - CSC Animazione
FLAWS - Josh Shaffner - USA - CalArts 
HOPKINS & DELANEY LLP - Sean Buckelew - USA - CalArts 
INDRA/NET - Josh C. Simmons - USA - UC Irvine
INSECT BITE - Grace Rhee - USA - CalArts
LOOP RING CHOP DRINK - Nicolas Menard - Canada/UK - RCA 
LUCKY - Kirsten Carina Geisser, Ines Christine Geisser Germany - University of Art and Design Halle
MY DAD - Marcus Armitage - UK - RCA 
NOTHING YOU NEED TO SEE - Keigo ITO - Japan - Osaka University of Arts
QUE DALLE - Hugo de Faucompret, Eva Lusbaronian, Caroline Cherrier, Johan Ravit, Arthus Pilorget - France - Gobelins 
ROADTRIP - Xaver Xylophon Boehm - Germany - Kunsthochschule Berlin Weißensee
SMALL PEOPLE WITH HATS - Serina Nihei - UK - RCA 
STILL LIFE - Kevin Eskew - USA - CalArts
VELODROOL - Sander Joon - Estonia - Estonian Academy of Arts
WILDFIRE - Hugues Opter, Pierre Pinon Nicole Stafford, Valentin Stoll, Arnaud Tribout, Shang Zhang - France - Gobelins

"Leftovers"
"Leftovers"

Undergraduate Competition

EYE YOU - Nick Simpson - Austrailia - RMIT 
GOODBYE - Tyler Russo - USA - CalArts
LAZY DAZE - Brian Smee - USA - CalArts
MADE IN CHINA - Vincent Tsui - France - Gobelins
MASTER BLASTER - Sawako Kabuki - Japan - Tama Art University
RIPPLE - Conner Griffith - USA - RISD
TPJ - Grace Mi - USA - USC
UUUUUU - David Delafuente - USA - RISD

Commissioned Competition

DELOREAN 'CRYSTAL' - Joan Guasch - Spain
IF YOU GO AWAY - Ashkan Rahgozar - Iran
PARADISE AWAITS - Tomek Ducki - Poland/UK
OWEN PALLET 'THE SKY BEHIND THE FLAG' - Eno Swinnen - Belgium
VAMPILLIA 'LILAC (BOMBS JUN TOGAWA)' - Toshikazu Tamura
YUKI 'SUKITTE NANDAROU...NAMIDA' - ShiShi Yamazaki - Japan

GLAS festival poster