Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Criticwire at Tribeca: The Top Films and Performances Poll

Photo of Steve Greene By Steve Greene | Criticwire May 1, 2012 at 11:17AM

We asked our Criticwire members at Tribeca for the best films and performances from the past two weeks. There wasn't a runaway winner in any category, but we still learned a little bit about the festival.
0
Eytan Fox's "Yossi."
Guy Raz Eytan Fox's "Yossi."

[LEGEND: Film or Performance: Number of Mentions - (First-Place Votes) - Aggregate Score]

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Yossi – 3 – (3) – 15

2. Your Sister’s Sister – 4 – (0) – 13

3. First Winter – 3 – (2) - 13

4. War Witch – 3 – (1) – 13

5. Una Noche – 4 – (0) – 12

6. Chicken with Plums – 3 – (2) – 11

7. Room 514 – 2 – (1) – 9

8. Postcards from the Zoo – 2 – (1) – 8

9. Graceland – 3 – (0) – 7

Also Receiving First Place Votes: “Resolution,” “Consuming Spirits,” “Cut,” “Nancy, Please,” “All In

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Planet of Snail – 4 – (3) – 18

2. Downeast – 4 – (2) – 17

3. High Tech, Low Life – 4 – (1) – 16

4. Side by Side – 5 – (1) – 12

5. Booker’s Place: A Mississippi Story – 3 – (1) – 12

6. Francophrenia (or: Don't Kill Me, I Know Where the Baby Is) – 2 – (1) – 9

7. The Flat – 2 – (1) – 9

8. Searching for Sugar Man – 3 – (0) – 7

9. The World Before Her – 3 – (0) – 7

10. Wavumba – 3 – (0) – 7

Also Receiving First Place Votes: “The Revisionaries,” “Evocateur: the Morton Downey Jr. Movie,” “BAM150

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Val Kilmer, “The Fourth Dimension” – 4 – (3) – 16

2. Ohad Knoller, “Yossi” – 3 – (0) – 12

3. Rachel Mwanza, “War Witch” – 3 – (2) – 11

4. Asia Neifeid, “Room 514” – 2 – (1) – 9

5. Emily Blunt, “Your Sister’s Sister” – 2 – (0) – 7

6. Juliette Binoche, “Elles” – 2 – (0) – 6

7. Mark Duplass, “Your Sister’s Sister” – 2 – (0) – 2

8. Alex Karpovsky, “Rubberneck” – 2 – (0) – 2 

Erica Abeel

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Yossi

2. Polisse

3. Your Sister's Sister

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Karin Viard, “Polisse”

2. Mark Duplass, “Your Sister's Sister”

Joe Bendel, Libertas

Overall, this year’s slate has been significantly better than last year’s.  The Cinemania selections in particularly have been more consistently entertaining.  Even some of the misfires have at least gone down swinging.  However, just about all the highlights came from other countries or involved American filmmakers working abroad.  As has been the case at many recent major festivals, a smug lack of ambition continues to be a pronounced trend amongst the non-genre domestic indies.

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Cut

2. Headshot

3. Graceland

4. Whole Lotta Sole

5. Chicken with Plums

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. High Tech, Low Life

2. Journey to Planet X

3. Searching for Sugar Man

4. El Gusto

5. Side by Side

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Nopachai Jayanama, “Headshot”

2. Arnold Reyes, “Graceland”

3. Takashi Sasano, “Cut”

4. Ladya Cheryl, “Postcards from the Zoo”

5. Maria de Madeiros, “Chicken with Plums”

Steve Dollar, Wall Street Journal / Green Cine Daily

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. First Winter

2. Certain People

3. Caroline and Jackie

4. Graceland

5. Resolution

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. The Flat

2. The Virgin, the Copts and Me

3. Wavumba

4. Searching for the Sugar Man

5. Everyman's Journey

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Val Kilmer, “The Fourth Dimension”

2. Yohanna Idha, “Certain People”

3. Alex Karpovsky, “Rubberneck”

4. Maugerite Moreau, “Caroline and Jackie”

5. Thure Lindhardt, “Keep the Lights On”

Jim Fouratt

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1 Room 514

2.War Witch

3.Una Noche

4. Any Day Now

5. Elles

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Downeast

2. The World Before Her

3. High Tech, Low Life

4. Burn

5. Wavumba

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Asia Neified, “Room 514”

2. Alan Cummings, “Any Day Now”

3. Riley Kepough, “Jack and Diane”

4. Thure Lindhardt, “Keep the Lights On”

5. Michele Marcelin, “Stones in the Sun”

Melissa Hanson, MovieBuzzers

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Yossi

2. Eddie the Sleepwalking Cannibal

3. Take This Waltz

4. Graceland

5. Replicas

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. BAM150

2. One Nation Under Dog

3. Side By Side

4. The Russian Winter

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Josh Close, “Replicas”

2. Ohad Knoller, “Yossi”

3. Emily Blunt, “Your Sister’s Sister”

Brandon Harris

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Postcards from the Zoo

2. Room 514

3. Two Days in New York

4. Supporting Characters

5. The Fourth Dimension

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Francophrenia

2. Downeast

3. Wavumba

4. Ballroom Dancer

5. The Revisionaries

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Val Kilmer, “The Fourth Dimension”

2. Asia Neifeld, “Room 514”

3. Tarik Lowe, “Supporting Characters”

4. Ladya Cheryl, “Postcards from the Zoo”

5. James Franco, “Francophrenia”

Eric Kohn, Indiewire

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Yossi

2. Your Sister’s Sister

3. First Winter

4. Rubberneck

5. Sleepless Night

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. The Revisionaries

2. Booker’s Place: A Mississippi Story

3. Downeast

4. Journey to Planet X

5. The World Before Her

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Val Kilmer, “The Fourth Dimension”

2. Ohad Knoller, “Yossi”

3. Alex Karpovsky, “Rubberneck”

4. Mark Duplass, “Your Sister’s Sister”

5. Rachel Mwanza, “War Witch”

Gary M. Kramer

I saw 25 features in 6 days, many in the Spotlight program. Overall, the quality was good to very good, but few true standouts. My favorite films--FREE SAMPLES which really hit my sweet spot, and REVENGE FOR JOLLY!, which I howled through--were sleepers. I was also really taken with UNA NOCHE and EVOCATEUR. And that's what I love discovering at festivals. Biggest disappointments were JACK AND DIANE, a truly unwatchable film from a director I admired, and NANCY, PLEASE.

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Chicken with Plums

2. Una Noche

3. Free Samples

4. Revenge for Jolly!

5. Sleepless Night

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Evocateur

2. Francophrenia

3. Off Label

4. Turn Off the Lights

5. Mansome

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Jess Weixler, “Free Samples”

2. Ohad Knoller, “Yossi”

3. Guillaume Canet, “A Better Life”

4. Oscar Isaac, “Revenge for Jolly!”

5. Kate Bosworth, “While We Were Here”

John Lichman

Had a few directors and a critic tell me the sound in theaters 7/9 at Chelsea Clearview was terrible. Didn't think it was true till I saw Lola Versus there and it was horrendously flat.

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Consuming Spirits

2. The Girl

3. The Fourth Dimension

4. Any Day Now

5. Beyond The Hills

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Planet of Snail

2. High Tech, Low Life

3. Knife Trade

4. Meh

5. Anything aside from Morgan Spurlock's adventures in masturbation.

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Martiza Santiago Hernandez, "The Girl"

2. Abbie Cornish, "The Girl"

3. Bill Pullman, "Lola Versus"

4. Dylan Smith, "Eddie the Sleepwalking Cannibal"

5. Zhou Shuguang/Zhang Shihe, "High Tech Low Life"

Jordan Raup, The Film Stage

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Chicken with Plums

2. Sleepless Night

3. As Luck Would Have It

4. Your Sister's Sister

5. Cheerful Weather for the Wedding

Amy Taubin

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Nancy Please

2. War Witch

3. Una Noche

4. Deadfall

5. Babygirl

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Bookers Place

2. The List

3. Planet of Snail

4. The World Before Her

5. Side by Side

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Rachel Mwanza, “War Witch”

2. Rosa Arrendono, “Babygirl”

3. Daniel Arrechaga, “Una Noche”

4. Javier Nunez Florian, “Una Noche”

5. Serge Kanyinda, “War Witch”

Alan Zilberman

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

1. Resolution

2. Jackpot

3. Free Samples

4. Unit 7

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Planet of Snail

2. The Flat

3. Queen: Days of our Lives

4. Side by Side

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Vinny Curran, “Resolution”

2. Peter Cilella, “Resolution”

3. Juliette Binoche, “Elles”

4. Jesse Eisenberg, “Free Samples”

5. Rachel Miner, “Replicas”

This article is related to: Tribeca Film Festival, Yossi, Your Sister's Sister, First Winter, Planet of Snail, Val Kilmer, The Fourth Dimension


E-Mail Updates