The Tribeca 2013 Criticwire Cheat Sheet

Festivals
by Steve Greene
April 16, 2013 1:16 PM
0 Comments
  • |

Tribeca Film Festival
Whether you live in New York City, are fortunate enough to make the trip or will be following the coverage from wherever else in the world you happen to be, the Tribeca FIlm Festival offers a number of new premieres that will eventually make their way out to the general moviegoing public. In the meantime, while this year's edition of the festival takes place, we've gathered together the film pages for all the feature length films being shown as part of the proceedings. Some of the films have premiered at other festivals in the past few months, but the members of our Criticwire network will be updating each page with grades and reviews as Tribeca rolls along. 

The Films of the 2013 Tribeca Film Festival:

"Aatsinki: The Story of Arctic Cowboys," directed by Jessica Oreck
"Adult World," directed by Scott Coffey
"Alias Ruby Blade: A Story of Love and Revolution," directed by Alex Meillier
"Almost Christmas," directed by Phil Morrison
"Ali Blue Eyes," directed by Claudio Giovannesi
"At Any Price," directed by Rahmin Bahrani
"Before Midnight," directed by Richard Linklater
"Before Snowfall," directed by Hisham Zaman
"Bending Steel," directed by Dave Carroll
"Big Bad Wolves," directed by 
Navot Papushado and Aharon Keshales
"Big Men," directed by Rachel Boynton
"A Birder's Guide to Everything," directed by Rob Meyer
"Bottled Up," directed by Enid Zentelis
"Bridegroom," directed by 
Linda Bloodworth Thomason
"The Broken Circle Breakdown," directed by 
Felix van Groeningen
"Byzantium," directed by Neil Jordan
"A Case of You," directed by Kat Coiro
"Cutie and the Boxer," directed by Zachary Heinzerling
"Cycling with Moliere," directed by Philippe Le Guay
"Dancing in Jaffa," directed by Hilla Medalia
"Dark Touch," directed by Marina de Van
"Deep Powder," directed by Mo Ogrodnik
"The Director," directed by Christina Voros
"Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me," directed by Chiemi Karasawa
"The English Teacher," directed by Craig Zisk
"Farah Goes Bang," directed by Meera Menon
"Flex is Kings," directed by 
Deidre Schoo and Michael Beach Nichols
"Floating Skyscrapers," directed by 
Tomasz Wasilewski
"Frankenstein's Army," directed by Richard Raaphorst
"Fresh Meat," directed by Danny Mulheron
"G.B.F.," directed by Darren Stein
"Gasland Part II," directed by Josh Fox
"The Genius of Marian," directed by Banker White and Anna Fitch
"Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia," directed by Nicholas Wrathall
"Harmony Lessons," directed by 
Emir Baigazin
"Haute Cuisine," directed by Christian Vincent
"Hawaiian: The Legend of Eddie Aikau," directed by Sam George
"Herblock - The Black & the White," directed by Michael Stevens
"Hide Your Smiling Faces," directed by Daniel Patrick Carbone
"I Got Somethin' to Tell You," directed by Whoopi Goldberg
"In God We Trust," directed by 
Victor Kubicek and Derek Anderson
"Inside Out: The People's Art Project," directed by Alastair Siddons
"Just a Sigh," directed by 
Jérôme Bonnell
"Jin," directed by Reha Erdem
"The Kill Team," directed by Dan Krauss
"Lenny Cooke," directed by 
Benny Safdie and Joshua Safdie
"Let the Fire Burn," directed by Jason Osder
"Lil Bub & Friendz," directed by 
Juliette Eisner and Andy Capper
"Lily," directed by Matt Creed
"The Machine," directed by Caradog James
"McConkey," directed by 
Steve Winter, Murray Wais, Scott Gaffney, David Zieff, and Rob Bruce
"Michael H. Profession: Director," directed by Yves Montmayeur
"Mistaken for Strangers," directed by Tom Berninger
"The Moment," directed by Jane Weinstock
"The Motivation," directed by Adam Bhala Lough
"Mr. Jones," directed by Karl Mueller
"
Möbius," directed by Eric Rochant
"Odayaka," directed by Nobuteru Uchida
"Oxyana," directed by Sean Dunne
"The Patience Stone," directed by Atiq Rahimi
"Powerless," directed by Fahad Mustafa and Deepti Kakkar
"Prince Avalance," directed by David Gordon Green
"The Project," directed by 
Shawn Efran and Adam Ciralsky
"Raw Herring," directed by 
Leonard Retel Helmrich and Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich
"Raze," directed by Josh Waller
"Reaching for the Moon," directed by Bruno Barreto
"Red Obsession," directed by Warwick Ross and David Roach
"The Reluctant Fundamentalist," directed by Mira Nair
"Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic," directed by Marina Zenovich
"The Rocket," directed by Kim Mordaunt
"Running from Crazy," directed by Barbara Kopple
"Sidewalk Stories," directed by Charles Lane
"A Single Shot," directed by David M. Rosenthal
"Six Acts," directed by Jonathan Garfinkel
"Stand Clear of the Closing Doors," directed by Sam Fleischner
"Sunlight Jr.," directed by Laurie Collyer
"Taboor," directed by Vahid Vakilifar
"Teenage," directed by Matt Wolf
"The Trials of Muhammad Ali," directed by Bill Siegel
"Trust Me," directed by Clark Gregg
"V/H/S/2," directed by 
Gregg Hale, Adam Wingard, Simon Barrett, Jason Eisener, Gareth Evans, Eduardo Sanchez, and Timo Tjahjanto
"Whitewash," directed by 
Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais
"Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?," directed by Arvin Chen

Click through to the next page to see the films grouped by letter grade average.

Festivals
  • |

More: Tribeca Film Festival

You might also like:

0 Comments

Email Updates