Brouhaha's Best Heading to FFF 2010

By enzian | Enzian Theater December 8, 2009 at 11:30AM

Brouhaha's Best Heading to FFF 2010
0

The following titles were selected from the 18th annual Brouhaha Film & Video Showcase, held December 5 & 6 at Enzian, to comprise the 88 minute “Best of Brouhaha” program in the Florida Sidebar of the 2010 Florida Film Festival (April 9 – 18). The local industry jury making the selections consisted of Radha Mehta, actress/singer and Vice President of Helios Entertainment; Justin Strout, Film Editor of the Orlando Weekly; and Robin K. Wright, President of Storyteller Entertainment and Women in Film & Television, Florida.

1) PICTURE DAY
Co-written/Directed by Ken J. Adachi, Co-written by David Saint, Produced by Stephen Bell, Florida State University, 17 min 20 sec

2) WORLD ON FIRE
Written/Produced/Directed by Chris Greider, Matt Hutchens & Matt Tinley, 3 min 30 sec, Winner – August FilmSlam

3) SPACE TOWN, USA
Co-written/Directed by Ryan Kindel, Co-written by Thomas Semple, Aaron Marinel, Aaron Chewning, Chris Haines, Adam Dorris & Tyler Walser, Produced by Tyler Billingsley, 7 min 56 sec

4) DIM SUM
Written/Produced/Directed by Jin Sop Kum, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 33 sec

5) OXYGEN
Written/Produced/Directed by Christopher Hendryx, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 18 sec

6) FRANK-N-BRAINS
Written/Produced/Directed by Mike Hollander, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 23 sec

7) HAPPY BIRTHDAY JESUS
Written/Produced/Directed by Stanley Pomianowski, 4 min 23 sec, Winner – April FilmSlam

8) THE COST
Written by John Hoffler, Produced by Mitch Long, Directed by Michael Hamill, Full Sail University, 15 min 41 sec

9) KEEP YOUR HEAD UP
Written/Produced/Directed by Michael Patti, Dr. Phillips High School, 2 min 30 sec

10) THE EXPOSITION REPORT
Co-written/Co-produced by David Sigurani, Directed/Co-written/Co-produced by Jesse Chapman, University of Central Florida, 9 min 35 sec

11) HEAVENLY APPEALS
Written/Produced/Directed by David Lisbe, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 20 sec

12) NURI
Written/Produced/Directed by Kendra Vander Vliet, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 9 sec

13) THE MONSTER
Written/Produced/Directed by Andreas Theodorou, Ringling College of Art + Design, 2 min 18 sec

14) SUSPENSIONS
Directed by Natasha Narkiewicz & Madeline Eberhard, Florida State University, 13 min

***Note – Should any of the above titles also be accepted into the American Independent Competition section of the Florida Film Festival, they will be replaced in the non-competitive “Best of Brouhaha” program by an alternate.

Congratulations to all of the filmmakers who will be part of what appears to be a very strong Florida Shorts program in the upcoming FFF. And just a reminder that the cycle begins anew with the first monthly FilmSlam of 2010 at 1:00 PM on Sunday, January 10.

--Matthew

This article is related to: FFF 10