"Basterds" Leads Online Critics Nods

By thelostboy | iW NOW January 1, 2010 at 5:28AM

"Basterds" Leads Online Critics Nods
0

Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" led the nominations of the Online Film Critics Awards, with James Cameron's "Avatar" a surprise omission in the best picture category. The complete list of nominations is below.

BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
James Cameron, Avatar
Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Sharlto Copley, District 9
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton, Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man, Joel & Ethan Coen
Up, Bob Peterson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9, Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell
Fantastic Mr. Fox, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach
In the Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche
Up in the Air, Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner
Where the Wild Things Are, Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Broken Embraces
Police, Adjective
Silent Light
Summer Hours
The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil!: The True Story of Anvil
The Beaches of Agnes
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar, Mauro Fiore
District 9, Trent Opaloch
The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
A Serious Man, Roger Deakins

BEST EDITING
(500) Days of Summer, Alan Edward Bell
Avatar, Steve R. Moore, John Refoua & Stephen Rivkin
District 9, Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker,Chris Innis & Bob Murawski
Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Fantastic Mr. Fox, Alexandre Desplat
The Informant!, Marvin Hamlisch
Star Trek, Michael Giacchino
Up, Michael Giacchino
Where the Wild Things Are, Carter Burwell & Karen Orzolek