Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
The Nina Simone Bio Starring Zoe Saldana Will Apparently Be Released Later This Year... The Nina Simone Bio Starring Zoe Saldana Will Apparently Be Released Later This Year... The American Black Film Festival Announces Its 2015 Films in Competition The American Black Film Festival Announces Its 2015 Films in Competition Why ‘The View’ Badly Needs Raven-Symoné Why ‘The View’ Badly Needs Raven-Symoné It's Black Bike Week! Watch 2 Short Documentaries on the Popular Annual Event It's Black Bike Week! Watch 2 Short Documentaries on the Popular Annual Event Gabrielle Union Joins Jamie Foxx in a Race to Save His Kidnapped Son, in 'Sleepless Night' Gabrielle Union Joins Jamie Foxx in a Race to Save His Kidnapped Son, in 'Sleepless Night' British Filmmaker Peter Greenaway Preps Feature on Alexandre Dumas British Filmmaker Peter Greenaway Preps Feature on Alexandre Dumas Meet the Cast of FX's 'American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson' (First-Look Images) Meet the Cast of FX's 'American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson' (First-Look Images) Here's the List of Films & TV Series Coming to (and Leaving) Netflix's Streaming Library in June Here's the List of Films & TV Series Coming to (and Leaving) Netflix's Streaming Library in June Watch Trailer for Teen TV Drama Series in Development, ‘MysEducation’ Watch Trailer for Teen TV Drama Series in Development, ‘MysEducation’ Watch a Clip From Ethiopia's First-Ever Cannes "Official Selection" - Coming-of-Age Drama 'Lamb' Watch a Clip From Ethiopia's First-Ever Cannes "Official Selection" - Coming-of-Age Drama 'Lamb' Watch Grace Jones’ “Banned” Citroën CX TV Commercial Watch Grace Jones’ “Banned” Citroën CX TV Commercial David Oyelowo on the Craft of Acting & Advice for Young Actors David Oyelowo on the Craft of Acting & Advice for Young Actors Morgan Freeman's Bass Reeves Project Finally Gets a Lift, Thanks to HBO Morgan Freeman's Bass Reeves Project Finally Gets a Lift, Thanks to HBO 'Chocolate City' Finally Gets a Trailer + Release Date Set (Might It Steal Some of 'Magic Mike's' Summer Thunder?) 'Chocolate City' Finally Gets a Trailer + Release Date Set (Might It Steal Some of 'Magic Mike's' Summer Thunder?) Apparently, Many of You Aren't Pleased With the "All-New" 'Single Ladies'... What's Going on? Apparently, Many of You Aren't Pleased With the "All-New" 'Single Ladies'... What's Going on? Starz Announces Return Date for Original Series 'Power' + New Key Art + Trailer Starz Announces Return Date for Original Series 'Power' + New Key Art + Trailer Why Was Janet Hubert (Aunt Viv) Really Replaced on 'Fresh Prince of Bel-Air'? Buzzfeed Investigates Why Was Janet Hubert (Aunt Viv) Really Replaced on 'Fresh Prince of Bel-Air'? Buzzfeed Investigates Aaron McGruder Finally Explains Why He Left 'The Boondocks' Aaron McGruder Finally Explains Why He Left 'The Boondocks' Netflix Explains Why It Doesn't Always Have That Film Or TV Show You Really Want To See (Video) Netflix Explains Why It Doesn't Always Have That Film Or TV Show You Really Want To See (Video) Tichina Arnold Says She Talked To Martin Lawrence About Doing A 'Martin' Movie... Tichina Arnold Says She Talked To Martin Lawrence About Doing A 'Martin' Movie...

2013 Independent Spirit Awards Full Winners List ('Nowhere,' 'Beasts,' 'Stones,' 'Waiting,' 'Loot')

Shadow and Act By Courtney | Shadow and Act February 23, 2013 at 7:03PM

Here's the full list of winners at the 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards, which was held in Santa Monica, CA this afternoon/evening, hosted by Andy Samberg.
0
James Noel and Patricia Rhinvil as Ronald and Vita in 'Stones in the Sun'
James Noel and Patricia Rhinvil as Ronald and Vita in 'Stones in the Sun'

Here's the full list of winners at the 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards, which was held in Santa Monica, CA this afternoon/evening, hosted by Andy Samberg.

The awards show will actually be broadcast on the IFC channel at 10 pm tonight (EST). 

As social networking sites are all abuzz about why a Hollywood film like Silver Linings Playbook won in 4 key categories at what is supposed to be an *indie film* award show, below is a list of the nominees, along with the winners highlighted (projects covered on S&A, like Middle Of Nowhere, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Stones In The Sun, The Waiting Room and Gimme the Loot, all walked away with trophies):

BEST FEATURE

Beasts of the Southern Wild- Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn

Bernie -- Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams

Keep the Lights On -- Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs Moonrise Kingdom -- Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

*WINNER: Silver Linings Playbook -- Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

*WINNER: David O. Russell -- Silver Linings Playbook

Julia Loktev -- The Loneliest Planet

Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

Benh Zeitlin -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

*WINNER: David O. Russell -- Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

Zoe Kazan -- Ruby Sparks

Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Fill the Void -- Director: Rama Burshtein; Producer: Assaf Amir

Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon; Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington

Safety Not Guaranteed -- Director: Colin Trevorrow; Producer: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow,MarcTurtletaub

Sound of My Voice -- Director: Zal Batmanglij; Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

*WINNER: The Perks of Being a Wallfower -- Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

*WINNER: Derek Connolly -- Safety Not Guaranteed

Rama Burshstein -- Fill the Void

Christopher Ford -- Robot & Frank

Rashida Jones and Will McCormack -- Celeste and Jesse Forever

Jonathan Lisecki -- Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Breakfast with Curtis -- Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella

*WINNER: Middle of Nowhere -- Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

Mosquita y Mari -- Writer/Director: Aurora Guerrero; Producer: Chad Burris

Starlet -- Writer/Director: Sean Baker; Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach,FrancescaSilvestri

The Color Wheel -- Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry; Writer: Carlen Altman Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Linda Cardinelli -- Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi -- Middle of Nowhere

*WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence -- Silver Linings Playbook

Quvenzhane Wallis -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Elizabeth Winstead -- Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

Jack Black -- Bernie

Bradley Cooper -- Silver Linings Playbook

*WINNER: John Hawkes -- The Sessions

Matthew McConaughey -- Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce -- Four

Thure Lindhardt -- Keep the Lights On

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Rosemarie DeWitt -- Your Sister's Sister

Ann Dowd -- Compliance

*WINNER: Helen Hunt -- The Sessions

Brit Marling -- Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussant -- Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

*WINNER: Matthew McConaughey -- Magic Mike

David Oyelowo -- Middle of Nowhere

Michael Pena -- End of Watch

Sam Rockwell -- Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis -- Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yoni Brook -- Valley of Saints

Lol Crawley -- Here

*WINNER: Ben Richardson -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Roman Vasyanov -- End of Watch

Robert Yeoman -- Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY

How to Survive a Plague -- Director: David France; Producers: David France, Howard Gertler

Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present -- Director: Matthew Akers; Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

The Central Park Five -- Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

*WINNER: The Invisible War -- Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

The Waiting Room -- Director/Producer: Peter Nicks; Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

*WINNER: Amour -- Director: Michael Haneke

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia -- Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Rust and Bone -- Director: Jacques Audiard

Sister -- Director: Ursula Meier

War Witch -- Director: Kim Nguyen

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Nobody Walks -- Producer: Alicia Van Couvering

Prince Avalanche -- Producer: Derrick Tseng

*WINNER: Stones in the Sun -- Producer: Mynette Louie

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Pincus -- Director: David Fenster

*WINNER: Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon

Electrick Children -- Director: Rebecca Thomas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Leviathan -- Directors: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

*WINNER: The Waiting Room -- Director: Peter Nicks

Only the Young -- Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

*WINNER: Starlet -- Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone


Shadow & ActNewsletter