Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Watch: Misty Copeland Series 'I Will What I Want' Directed by Sheldon Candis ('Luv') Watch: Misty Copeland Series 'I Will What I Want' Directed by Sheldon Candis ('Luv') OWN Will Explore One of America's Most Exclusive & Historically Significant African American Beach Communities in 'Sag Harbor' OWN Will Explore One of America's Most Exclusive & Historically Significant African American Beach Communities in 'Sag Harbor' Teaser for 'Jurassic World' (4th Movie in Mega Franchise) Surfaces Teaser for 'Jurassic World' (4th Movie in Mega Franchise) Surfaces Watch Trailer For Controversial Artist Kara Walker’s Film ‘An Audience’ Watch Trailer For Controversial Artist Kara Walker’s Film ‘An Audience’ Watch Trailer for 'Storms of Carnage: The Black Panther Unleashed Part 2' (A Fan-Made Film) Watch Trailer for 'Storms of Carnage: The Black Panther Unleashed Part 2' (A Fan-Made Film) Rumorville - This Actor Just May Be in Contention to Play Apocalypse in 'X-Men: Apocalypse' Rumorville - This Actor Just May Be in Contention to Play Apocalypse in 'X-Men: Apocalypse' Watch Uncomfortable Interview Bill Cosby Gave to AP on Rape Allegations Watch Uncomfortable Interview Bill Cosby Gave to AP on Rape Allegations  Toni Morrison Breaks Down Race as a Social Construct to Stephen Colbert Toni Morrison Breaks Down Race as a Social Construct to Stephen Colbert Viola Davis, Phylicia Rashad, Laurence Fishburne Will Celebrate August Wilson in PBS Special Viola Davis, Phylicia Rashad, Laurence Fishburne Will Celebrate August Wilson in PBS Special Review: 'Seasons of Love' Might Be Yet Another Train Wreck of a Ratings Bonanza for Lifetime Review: 'Seasons of Love' Might Be Yet Another Train Wreck of a Ratings Bonanza for Lifetime Wow! BBC Announces That Idris Elba Will Return for a 2-Part 'Luther' Event Series in 2015 Wow! BBC Announces That Idris Elba Will Return for a 2-Part 'Luther' Event Series in 2015 Lupita Nyong'o Will Star in Mira Nair's 'Queen of Katwe' Film Adaptation (On Ugandan Chess Prodigy Phiona Mutesi) Lupita Nyong'o Will Star in Mira Nair's 'Queen of Katwe' Film Adaptation (On Ugandan Chess Prodigy Phiona Mutesi) Whoa! Steve McQueen & Harry Belafonte Are Teaming Up on a Paul Robeson Film. Will Be His Next Feature Whoa! Steve McQueen & Harry Belafonte Are Teaming Up on a Paul Robeson Film. Will Be His Next Feature White People Don't Get It Because They Never Had to White People Don't Get It Because They Never Had to Woody Allen Says He Won’t Hire a Black Actor Unless the Role Calls for One... Whatever That Means Woody Allen Says He Won’t Hire a Black Actor Unless the Role Calls for One... Whatever That Means Co-Screenwriter of 'Noah' Explains Why There Are No Black People Or POC In The Film Co-Screenwriter of 'Noah' Explains Why There Are No Black People Or POC In The Film Aaron McGruder Finally Explains Why He Left 'The Boondocks' Aaron McGruder Finally Explains Why He Left 'The Boondocks' Lifetime Launches New Series Set In Elite World Of Hip-Hop Majorette Competitions (Watch Preview) Lifetime Launches New Series Set In Elite World Of Hip-Hop Majorette Competitions (Watch Preview) Netflix Explains Why It Doesn't Always Have That Film Or TV Show You Really Want To See (Video) Netflix Explains Why It Doesn't Always Have That Film Or TV Show You Really Want To See (Video) Tichina Arnold Says She Talked To Martin Lawrence About Doing A 'Martin' Movie... Tichina Arnold Says She Talked To Martin Lawrence About Doing A 'Martin' Movie...

2013 Independent Spirit Awards Full Winners List ('Nowhere,' 'Beasts,' 'Stones,' 'Waiting,' 'Loot')

Shadow and Act By Courtney | Shadow and Act February 23, 2013 at 7:03PM

Here's the full list of winners at the 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards, which was held in Santa Monica, CA this afternoon/evening, hosted by Andy Samberg.
0
James Noel and Patricia Rhinvil as Ronald and Vita in 'Stones in the Sun'
James Noel and Patricia Rhinvil as Ronald and Vita in 'Stones in the Sun'

Here's the full list of winners at the 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards, which was held in Santa Monica, CA this afternoon/evening, hosted by Andy Samberg.

The awards show will actually be broadcast on the IFC channel at 10 pm tonight (EST). 

As social networking sites are all abuzz about why a Hollywood film like Silver Linings Playbook won in 4 key categories at what is supposed to be an *indie film* award show, below is a list of the nominees, along with the winners highlighted (projects covered on S&A, like Middle Of Nowhere, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Stones In The Sun, The Waiting Room and Gimme the Loot, all walked away with trophies):

BEST FEATURE

Beasts of the Southern Wild- Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn

Bernie -- Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams

Keep the Lights On -- Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs Moonrise Kingdom -- Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

*WINNER: Silver Linings Playbook -- Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

*WINNER: David O. Russell -- Silver Linings Playbook

Julia Loktev -- The Loneliest Planet

Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

Benh Zeitlin -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

*WINNER: David O. Russell -- Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

Zoe Kazan -- Ruby Sparks

Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Fill the Void -- Director: Rama Burshtein; Producer: Assaf Amir

Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon; Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington

Safety Not Guaranteed -- Director: Colin Trevorrow; Producer: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow,MarcTurtletaub

Sound of My Voice -- Director: Zal Batmanglij; Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

*WINNER: The Perks of Being a Wallfower -- Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

*WINNER: Derek Connolly -- Safety Not Guaranteed

Rama Burshstein -- Fill the Void

Christopher Ford -- Robot & Frank

Rashida Jones and Will McCormack -- Celeste and Jesse Forever

Jonathan Lisecki -- Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Breakfast with Curtis -- Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella

*WINNER: Middle of Nowhere -- Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

Mosquita y Mari -- Writer/Director: Aurora Guerrero; Producer: Chad Burris

Starlet -- Writer/Director: Sean Baker; Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach,FrancescaSilvestri

The Color Wheel -- Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry; Writer: Carlen Altman Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Linda Cardinelli -- Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi -- Middle of Nowhere

*WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence -- Silver Linings Playbook

Quvenzhane Wallis -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Elizabeth Winstead -- Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

Jack Black -- Bernie

Bradley Cooper -- Silver Linings Playbook

*WINNER: John Hawkes -- The Sessions

Matthew McConaughey -- Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce -- Four

Thure Lindhardt -- Keep the Lights On

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Rosemarie DeWitt -- Your Sister's Sister

Ann Dowd -- Compliance

*WINNER: Helen Hunt -- The Sessions

Brit Marling -- Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussant -- Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

*WINNER: Matthew McConaughey -- Magic Mike

David Oyelowo -- Middle of Nowhere

Michael Pena -- End of Watch

Sam Rockwell -- Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis -- Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yoni Brook -- Valley of Saints

Lol Crawley -- Here

*WINNER: Ben Richardson -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Roman Vasyanov -- End of Watch

Robert Yeoman -- Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY

How to Survive a Plague -- Director: David France; Producers: David France, Howard Gertler

Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present -- Director: Matthew Akers; Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

The Central Park Five -- Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

*WINNER: The Invisible War -- Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

The Waiting Room -- Director/Producer: Peter Nicks; Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

*WINNER: Amour -- Director: Michael Haneke

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia -- Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Rust and Bone -- Director: Jacques Audiard

Sister -- Director: Ursula Meier

War Witch -- Director: Kim Nguyen

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Nobody Walks -- Producer: Alicia Van Couvering

Prince Avalanche -- Producer: Derrick Tseng

*WINNER: Stones in the Sun -- Producer: Mynette Louie

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Pincus -- Director: David Fenster

*WINNER: Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon

Electrick Children -- Director: Rebecca Thomas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Leviathan -- Directors: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

*WINNER: The Waiting Room -- Director: Peter Nicks

Only the Young -- Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

*WINNER: Starlet -- Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone


Shadow & ActNewsletter