Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Indiegogo Video: 'Dear White People' Breaks Domestic Box Office Record for a Crowdfunded Film Indiegogo Video: 'Dear White People' Breaks Domestic Box Office Record for a Crowdfunded Film These Films & TV Series Are Leaving Netflix's Streaming Library at the End of This Month (January) These Films & TV Series Are Leaving Netflix's Streaming Library at the End of This Month (January) Say Hello to the Cast of the All-New, All-Female 'Ghostsbusters' movie Say Hello to the Cast of the All-New, All-Female 'Ghostsbusters' movie Review: Nuance-Deprived "Race" Movie 'Black or White' is Actually About White Frustration (Opens Friday) Review: Nuance-Deprived "Race" Movie 'Black or White' is Actually About White Frustration (Opens Friday) Trailer: Musical Take on the Gospel According to John the Apostle w/ a Black Cast (Harry Lennix, Chaka Khan, Mali Music, More) Trailer: Musical Take on the Gospel According to John the Apostle w/ a Black Cast (Harry Lennix, Chaka Khan, Mali Music, More) ABC Picks Up New Pilot From Shonda Rhimes' Shondaland Titled 'The Catch' ABC Picks Up New Pilot From Shonda Rhimes' Shondaland Titled 'The Catch' First 'Fantastic Four' Reboot Trailer Surfaces! Watch It Now! First 'Fantastic Four' Reboot Trailer Surfaces! Watch It Now! Review: 'Girlhood's' Strength Lies in Its Naturalistic Depiction of Young Female Friendship (Opens Friday) Review: 'Girlhood's' Strength Lies in Its Naturalistic Depiction of Young Female Friendship (Opens Friday) Ava DuVernay & David Oyelowo Make It a Trifecta as They Re-Team for Katrina-Set Love Story/Murder Mystery Ava DuVernay & David Oyelowo Make It a Trifecta as They Re-Team for Katrina-Set Love Story/Murder Mystery Review: Lifetime's 'With This Ring' - So What Did You Think of It? Review: Lifetime's 'With This Ring' - So What Did You Think of It? Review: Nzingha Stewart Guides Lifetime's 'With This Ring' (Premieres Saturday, January 24th) Review: Nzingha Stewart Guides Lifetime's 'With This Ring' (Premieres Saturday, January 24th) Here Are 10 Reasons Why Many of You Aren't Going to Movie Theaters Anymore, According to a New Study Here Are 10 Reasons Why Many of You Aren't Going to Movie Theaters Anymore, According to a New Study 'Empire' Breaks Fox TV’s 22 Year Old Ratings Record 'Empire' Breaks Fox TV’s 22 Year Old Ratings Record Alexandra Shipp Has been Cast as Storm in 'X-Men: Apocalypse' Alexandra Shipp Has been Cast as Storm in 'X-Men: Apocalypse' An Open Letter to My Sister, Ava DuVernay An Open Letter to My Sister, Ava DuVernay 'Supremacy' Director Deon Taylor Talks Race, Horror, and Working With Lela Rochon (LAFF Premiere) 'Supremacy' Director Deon Taylor Talks Race, Horror, and Working With Lela Rochon (LAFF Premiere) Macy Gray, Bryshere Y. Gray (aka Yazz The Greatest) Will Have An Affair In Lee Daniels' 'Empire' Macy Gray, Bryshere Y. Gray (aka Yazz The Greatest) Will Have An Affair In Lee Daniels' 'Empire' It's A 'Hustle & Flow' Reunion! Taraji P. Henson Joins Terrence Howard In Lee Daniels' 'Empire' It's A 'Hustle & Flow' Reunion! Taraji P. Henson Joins Terrence Howard In Lee Daniels' 'Empire' Netflix Explains Why It Doesn't Always Have That Film Or TV Show You Really Want To See (Video) Netflix Explains Why It Doesn't Always Have That Film Or TV Show You Really Want To See (Video) Tichina Arnold Says She Talked To Martin Lawrence About Doing A 'Martin' Movie... Tichina Arnold Says She Talked To Martin Lawrence About Doing A 'Martin' Movie...

2013 Independent Spirit Awards Full Winners List ('Nowhere,' 'Beasts,' 'Stones,' 'Waiting,' 'Loot')

Shadow and Act By Courtney | Shadow and Act February 23, 2013 at 7:03PM

Here's the full list of winners at the 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards, which was held in Santa Monica, CA this afternoon/evening, hosted by Andy Samberg.
0
James Noel and Patricia Rhinvil as Ronald and Vita in 'Stones in the Sun'
James Noel and Patricia Rhinvil as Ronald and Vita in 'Stones in the Sun'

Here's the full list of winners at the 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards, which was held in Santa Monica, CA this afternoon/evening, hosted by Andy Samberg.

The awards show will actually be broadcast on the IFC channel at 10 pm tonight (EST). 

As social networking sites are all abuzz about why a Hollywood film like Silver Linings Playbook won in 4 key categories at what is supposed to be an *indie film* award show, below is a list of the nominees, along with the winners highlighted (projects covered on S&A, like Middle Of Nowhere, Beasts Of The Southern Wild, Stones In The Sun, The Waiting Room and Gimme the Loot, all walked away with trophies):

BEST FEATURE

Beasts of the Southern Wild- Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn

Bernie -- Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams

Keep the Lights On -- Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs Moonrise Kingdom -- Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

*WINNER: Silver Linings Playbook -- Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

*WINNER: David O. Russell -- Silver Linings Playbook

Julia Loktev -- The Loneliest Planet

Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

Benh Zeitlin -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson -- Moonrise Kingdom

*WINNER: David O. Russell -- Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On

Zoe Kazan -- Ruby Sparks

Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Fill the Void -- Director: Rama Burshtein; Producer: Assaf Amir

Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon; Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington

Safety Not Guaranteed -- Director: Colin Trevorrow; Producer: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow,MarcTurtletaub

Sound of My Voice -- Director: Zal Batmanglij; Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

*WINNER: The Perks of Being a Wallfower -- Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

*WINNER: Derek Connolly -- Safety Not Guaranteed

Rama Burshstein -- Fill the Void

Christopher Ford -- Robot & Frank

Rashida Jones and Will McCormack -- Celeste and Jesse Forever

Jonathan Lisecki -- Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Breakfast with Curtis -- Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella

*WINNER: Middle of Nowhere -- Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

Mosquita y Mari -- Writer/Director: Aurora Guerrero; Producer: Chad Burris

Starlet -- Writer/Director: Sean Baker; Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach,FrancescaSilvestri

The Color Wheel -- Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry; Writer: Carlen Altman Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Linda Cardinelli -- Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi -- Middle of Nowhere

*WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence -- Silver Linings Playbook

Quvenzhane Wallis -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Elizabeth Winstead -- Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

Jack Black -- Bernie

Bradley Cooper -- Silver Linings Playbook

*WINNER: John Hawkes -- The Sessions

Matthew McConaughey -- Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce -- Four

Thure Lindhardt -- Keep the Lights On

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Rosemarie DeWitt -- Your Sister's Sister

Ann Dowd -- Compliance

*WINNER: Helen Hunt -- The Sessions

Brit Marling -- Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussant -- Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

*WINNER: Matthew McConaughey -- Magic Mike

David Oyelowo -- Middle of Nowhere

Michael Pena -- End of Watch

Sam Rockwell -- Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis -- Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yoni Brook -- Valley of Saints

Lol Crawley -- Here

*WINNER: Ben Richardson -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Roman Vasyanov -- End of Watch

Robert Yeoman -- Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY

How to Survive a Plague -- Director: David France; Producers: David France, Howard Gertler

Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present -- Director: Matthew Akers; Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

The Central Park Five -- Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

*WINNER: The Invisible War -- Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

The Waiting Room -- Director/Producer: Peter Nicks; Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

*WINNER: Amour -- Director: Michael Haneke

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia -- Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Rust and Bone -- Director: Jacques Audiard

Sister -- Director: Ursula Meier

War Witch -- Director: Kim Nguyen

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Nobody Walks -- Producer: Alicia Van Couvering

Prince Avalanche -- Producer: Derrick Tseng

*WINNER: Stones in the Sun -- Producer: Mynette Louie

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Pincus -- Director: David Fenster

*WINNER: Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon

Electrick Children -- Director: Rebecca Thomas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Leviathan -- Directors: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

*WINNER: The Waiting Room -- Director: Peter Nicks

Only the Young -- Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

*WINNER: Starlet -- Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone


Shadow & ActNewsletter