Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

8th Screen Nation Film & TV Awards Nominations (Celebrating Achievement, Diversity On British Screen)

Photo of Tambay A. Obenson By Tambay A. Obenson | Shadow and Act October 10, 2012 at 11:52AM

The Screen Nation Film & TVAwards returns for it’s annual ceremony dedicated to celebrating outstanding achievements and diversity on the British screen.

The Screen Nation Film & TVAwards returns for it’s annual ceremony dedicated to celebrating outstanding achievements and diversity on the British screen.

Hosted by actor Wil Johnson (Waking the Dead) and presenter Sarah Jane Crawford, this year’s prestigious event takes place on Sunday, November 11, 2012, at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge.

Having built a reputation as the UK’s only international Awards ceremony recognising the achievements of culturally diverse talent working in film and television, the 8th annual event again celebrates British talent as well as stars from around the world with a star studded award ceremony, live entertainment and after show party.

Past award recipients include Hollywood legends Morgan Freeman and Danny Glover as well as top tier UK talent, Sir Trevor McDonald OBE, Thandie Newton, Naomi Harris, Angela Griffin and Noel Clarke.

The Screen Nation Film & TV Awards was founded by Charles Thompson MBE, an Independent film producer with over 20 years experience in the UK film & TV industry. “I am delighted as always to be able to celebrate and reward some of the very best talents that Britian has to offer and I am very proud as they are to be making a contribution to the continued development of cultural diversity in this important year,” Mr Thompson said.

2012 is a special year for the event, as it marks the 50th year of Independence of both Jamaica and Trinidad & Tobago giving extra cause for celebration.

Screen Nation will play host to some exclusive events in the run up to the awards show, including a gala screening of The Harder They Come, the offcial UK premiere of the Jamaican hit movie Better Mus Come and the new Digital-is Awards.

The full list of categories and much sought after nominations were revealed a few days ago, and are all embedded below; you'll certainly recognize many of these names and titles, as we've written about a lot of them; but it also gives me some new names and titles to look up.

Voting for Public Voting categories starts midnight Tues 9th Oct and ends midnight Tues 6th Nov. Vote NOW for a chance to win tickets to attend the awards!



Outstanding Contribution           

Louis Gossett Jnr.

Edric Connor Inspiration            

Joseph Marcell

Classic Movie                           

The Harder They Come

Vanguard in Film Production        

Paul Bucknor

Special Achievement Award       

Femi Oguns/Identity Drama School

International Icon Award             

Richard Roundtree




Diversity in Factual Production

2012 Pride and Punishment – ITV1

Is Football Racist? - BBC3

The Mighty Mississippi with Trevor McDonald – ITV1

The Race that Shocked the World - BBC4

When Ali Came to Britain - BBC1



Finding Shakespeare - ITV1

How Hip Hop Changed the World - C4

Unreported World: Terror in Sudan – C4


Diversity in Drama Production

Holby City - BBC2Julius Caesar - BBC4

Line of Duty - BBC2

My Murder - BBC3

Shirley – BBC2Top Boy - C4



Death in Paradise - BBC1

Doctors - BBC

Random - C4

Waterloo Road – BBC1


Independent Spirit Film Production

David is Dying – Stephen Lloyd Jackson

Moral Conflict – Maxine Chantel

Naked Poet – Jason Barrett

Personal Best - Sam Blair

Stud Life - Campbell X

Woolwich Boys – Anthony Abuah


BME Channel Programming 


Afrika Rising - OH TVAfrobuzz – Vox Africa

The Lifestyle Show - BEN TV

Meet the Adebanjos - Vox Africa/The Africa Channel

Shoot the Messenger - Vox Africa

Time2Shine – OHTV/Vox Africa


Afrobeats - OH TV

Black Women in the Media - OH TV

Princess of Arize - BEN TV

Rhoda Wilson Show - BEN TV

The Show - OH TV

Uprise - OH TV

Wahala New Wave - Vox Africa


Favourite Urban Movie 


Demons Never Die

Fast Girls

The Man Inside

Payback Season





Best Caribbean Film

Better Mus Come

Fire in a Babylon

Ghett’a Life

A Hand Full of Dirt



Favourite International Film (US) 



Red Tails

Safe House

The Help

Think like a Man


Favourite Female Screen Personality (US FILM/TV) 


Gabrielle Union

Meagan Good

Octavia Spencer

Taraji P. Henson

Viola Davis


Favourite Male Screen Personality (US FILM/TV) 


Anthony Mackie

Cuba Gooding Jnr

Denzel Washington

Kevin Hart

Michael Ealy

Steve Harvey




Emerging Talent

Chizzy Akudolu – Holby City

David Ajala - Payback Season, Misfits

Destiny Ekharaga - Writer/Director

John Boyega - My Murder, Junkhearts, Law & Order

Lateef Lovejoy - Woolwich Boys

Natalie Gumede - Coronation St

Samuel Benta - Eastenders: E20, The Cut

Stephen Lloyd Jackson – David Is Dying



Michelle Asante - Monroe, Holby

Ukweli Roach – Eternal Law


Young Shooting Star (16-25)

Candese Reid - Junkhearts, Accused

Daniel Anthony - Sarah Jane Adventures

Georgina Campbell – One Night

Letitia Wright - Top Boy, Victim, My Brother the Devil

Ricky Norwood – Eastenders, Eastenders: E20

Zaarah Abrahams – Waterloo Rd Reunited, Payback Season, Bedlam



Adelayo Adedayo - Skins, The Bil, Meet the Banda's

Modupe Adeyeye – Eastenders: E20


Favourite Female TV Star 


Alesha Dixon – Strictly Come Dancing, Alesha’s Street Dance Stars

Angela Griffin – Emergency with Angela Griffin

Chelsea Healy - Strictly Come Dancing, Waterloo Rd, Waterloo Rd Reunited

Lorraine Pascale – Fast, Fresh and Easy

Tameka Empson - Eastenders


Favourite Male TV Star 


Ashley Walters - Top Boy, True Love

Chucky Venn - Eastenders

David Harewood - Homeland

Jimmy Akingbola - Holby

Wil Johnson - Holby


Female Performance in Film

Lenora Crichlow – Fast Girls

Naomie Harris - The First Grader

Shanika Warren-Markland - Victim

Thandie Newton - Retreat, Good Deeds, Huge

Zawe Ashton – Dreams of a Life


Male Performance in Film

Ashley Bashy Thomas – The Man Inside, Cockneys v Zombies, My Brother the Devil, The Veteran

Daniel Kaluuya – Chatroom, Johnny English Reborn

David Oyelowo – The Help, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Red Tails

Lonyo Engele-ifale – David is Dying

Noel Clarke – Huge, Fast Girls, Storage 24

Nonso Anozie – The Grey, Conan



Aml Ameen – Red Tails, Red Heart

David Harewood – Victim, The Man Inside

Vas Blackwood - Mercenaries

Wale Ojo – Johnny English Reborn, Phone Swap


Female Performance in TV

Ashley Madekwe - Revenge

Karen Bryson - Shameless

Nadine Marshall - Random

Nina Sosanya - Silk, Vera

Ruth Negga – Shirley, Love Hate

Zawe Ashton – Case Histories, Fresh Meat


Christine Adams - Terra Nova, Americana

Gugu Mbatha Raw - Touch, Undercovers

Jaye Jacobs - Waterloo Road

Sophie Okonedo – The Slap, Sinbad

Male Performance in TV

Lennie James – Line of Duty

Nonso Anozie – Game of THrones

Jimmy Akingbola - Holby

Ashley Walters –Top Boy, True Love

David Harewood – Homeland

Patterson Joseph - Julius Caesar


Aml Ameen – Harry’s Law

Cyril Nri, Jeffery Kisson, Ray Fearon - Julius Caesar

Daniel Kaluuya – The Fades, Black Mirror

Emmanuel Idowu - Doctors, Casualty

Michael Obiara - Casualty

Nicholas Pinnock - Top Boy

Shadow & ActNewsletter