Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Gotham Independent Film Awards Tonight Will Be Live-Streamed ('Middle Of Nowhere, 'Beasts,' 'Oversimplication' Up For Trophies)

Awards
by Tambay A. Obenson
November 26, 2012 2:44 PM
3 Comments
  • |
Emayatzy Corinealdi (Middle Of Nowhere) 2012
Emayatzy Corinealdi (Middle Of Nowhere) 2012

The 22nd annual Gotham Independent Film Awards ceremony takes place tonight, MondayNovember 26th, at Cipriani’s Wall Street, and will be streamed live via the IFP's YouTube channel, which you can watch below! 

You'll find the full list of nominees underneath: 

Nominees to watch this evening include: Ava DuVernay and Emayatzy Corinealdi (as well the rest of the film's cast and crew - Middle Of Nowhere), nominated in the Best Feature and Breakthrough Actor categories.

As noted previously, Emayatzy will see competition from Quvenzhané Wallis, who also received a nomination for her performance in Beasts Of The Southern Wild, in the Breakthrough Actor category.

Two black actresses nominated in that category of 5 nominees - the first time it's ever happened in Gotham Awards history (that 2 black women are nominated in this category).

Also of note, Detropia and The Waiting Room are both nominated in the Best Documentary category.

And Terence Nance's An Oversimplification of Her Beauty, received a nomination in the Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You category - a film that really should be playing at a theater near you right now.

For the rest of what to watch, read the press release below:

New York, NY (October 18, 2012) – The Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP), the nation’s oldest and largest organization of independent filmmakers announced today the nominees for the Gotham Independent Film Awards™. Signaling the kick-off to the film awards season, IFP’s Gotham Independent Film Awards™ nominations were given to a total of 26 films across six competitive categories for Best Feature, Best Documentary, Breakthrough Director, Breakthrough Actor, Best Ensemble Performance, and Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You.

The Gotham Awards ceremony will be held on Monday, November 26th at Cipriani Wall Street. In addition to the competitive awards, actors Marion Cotillard and Matt Damon, director David O. Russell, and Participant Media founder Jeff Skoll will each be presented with a career tribute.

As the first major awards ceremony of the film season, the Gotham Independent Film Awards™ provide critical early recognition and media attention to worthy independent films. Previous winners for Best Feature and Best Documentary include BEGINNERS (2011), THE TREE OF LIFE (2011), BETTER THIS WORLD (2011), WINTER’S BONE (2010), THE OATH (2010), THE HURT LOCKER (2009), and FOOD, INC. (2009). The awards are also unique for their ability to assist in catapulting award recipients prominently into national awards season attention, including recent winners and ultimate Oscar® contenders: feature winners BEGINNERS (2011), TREE OF LIFE (2011), WINTER’S BONE (2010) and THE HURT LOCKER (2009); Breakthrough Actors Melissa Leo (2008), Ellen Page (2007), Rinko Kikuchi (2006) and Amy Adams (2005).

The nominations for the 2012 Gotham Independent Film Awards are:

Best Feature

Bernie, Richard Linklater, director; Richard Linklater, Ginger Sledge, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Liz Glotzer, Matt Williams, David McFadzean, Judd Payne, Dete Meserve, producers (Millennium Entertainment)

The Loneliest Planet, Julia Loktev, director; Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Helge Albers, Marie Therese Guirgis, producers (Sundance Selects)

The Master, Paul Thomas Anderson, director; Joanne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, producers (The Weinstein Company)

Middle of Nowhere, Ava DuVernay, director; Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay, Paul Garnes, producers (AFFRM and Participant Media)

Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson, director; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary

Detropia, Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors; Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Craig Atkinson, producers (Loki Films)

How to Survive a Plague, David France, director; Howard Gertler, David France, producers (Sundance Selects)

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present,Matthew Akers, director; Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff, producers (HBO Documentary Films and Music Box Films)

Room 237. Rodney Ascher, director; Tim Kirk, producer (IFC Midnight)

The Waiting Room. Peter Nicks, director; Peter Nicks, Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch, producers (International Film Circuit)

Best Ensemble Performance

Bernie, Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey (Millennium Entertainment)

Moonrise Kingdom, Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Jason Schwartzman, Bob Balaban (Focus Features)

Safety Not Guaranteed, Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni, Jenica Bergere, Kristen Bell, Jeff Garlin, Mary Lynn Rajskub (Film District)

Silver Linings Playbook, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher (The Weinstein Company)

Your Sister’s Sister, Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Director

Zal Batmanglij for Sound of My Voice (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for Francine (Factory 25 and The Film Sales Company)

Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin for Now, Forager (Argot Pictures)

Antonio Méndez Esparza for Aquí y Allá (Here and There) (Torch Films)

Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Mike Birbiglia in Sleepwalk with Me (IFC Films)

Emayatzy Corinealdi in Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM and Participant Media)

Thure Lindhardt in Keep the Lights On (Music Box Films)

Melanie Lynskey in Hello, I Must Be Going (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Kid-Thing, David Zellner, director; Nathan Zellner, Producer

An Oversimplification of Her Beauty, Terence Nance, director; Terence Nance, Andrew Corkin, James Bartlett, producers

Red Flag, Alex Karpovsky, director; Alex Karpovsky, Michael Bowes, producers

Sun Don’t Shine, Amy Seimetz, director; Kim Sherman, Amy Seimetz, producers

Tiger Tail in Blue, Frank V. Ross, director; Adam Donaghey, Drew Durepos, producers

Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ Grant

Leah Meyerhoff, director, I Believe In Unicorns

Stacie Passon, director, Concussion

Visra Vichit Vadakan, Karaoke Girl

Awards
  • |
Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

3 Comments

  • ALM | November 26, 2012 5:15 PMReply

    Congrats all around. Well deserved :)

  • julius hollingsworth | November 26, 2012 4:12 PMReply

    Pre-show 7:30p.m. Show @8:00p.m.

  • Mitchell | November 26, 2012 2:55 PMReply

    What time?

Follow Shadow and Act

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Denzel Washington, Antoine Fuqua Take ...
  • Watch 'Inside Africa's' Trip to Kenya ...
  • Emmy Trophies Will Be Handed Out Tonight. ...
  • 'Short Term 12' Star Keith Stanfield ...
  • Caribbean Film VOD Platform STUDIO ANANSI ...
  • Donald Glover is Spider-Man (aka Miles ...
  • Muted, Black & White First Trailer for ...
  • Exclusive - Watch 1st Trailer for Nefertite ...
  • Trailer: 'Tales of the Grim Sleeper' ...
  • Tony Todd is Admiral Ramirez in Indie-Financed ...