'Middle Of Nowhere,' 'Beasts Of The Southern Wild' Well-Repped On 2013 Spirit Award Nominees List

Awards
by Tambay A. Obenson
November 27, 2012 2:20 PM
5 Comments
  • |

Congolese Actress Rachel Mwanza w/ her Berlin Silver Bear Trophy For Best Actress For 'War Witch' ('Rebelle')

In case you haven't noticed, it's awards season! 

On the heels of last night's Gotham Awards ceremony (see my recap HERE if you missed it), the Zoe SaldanaCommon and Anna Kendrick announced the 2013 Spirit Award nominees this afternoon.

And on the list are familiar titles and names that you'll be familiar with and should get used to seeing on awards nominations list throughout the season, until the Oscars; like Beasts Of The Southern Wild and Middle Of Nowhere, as well as the key cast and key crew for both films. 

And each is well-repped on the nominations list that was announced about an hour ago, with nominations in multiple categories as you can read below (good to see David Oyelowo and Lorraine Toussaint recognized for their supporting roles)

Other titles and names you would've read about here on S&A, include Gimme the Loot (for Best First Feature), Rashida Jones (and Will McCormack) for Best First Screenplay (for Celeste and Jesse Forever), Wendell Pierce for Best Male Lead (for his performance in Four), The Central Park Five and The Waiting Room for Best DocumentaryWar Witch (Rebelle) for Best International Film, and Stones in the Sun (for the Piaget Producers Award).

I'll return with some further analysis later, but for now here are the nominees:

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom

Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Fill the Void

Gimme the Loot

Safety Not Guaranteed

Sound of My Voice

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void

Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed

Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank

Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever

Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – (for features under $500,000)

Breakfast with Curtis

Middle of Nowhere

Mosquita y Mari

Starlet

The Color Wheel

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Linda Cardellini, Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD

Jack Black, Bernie

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

John Hawkes, The Sessions

Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On

Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce, Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister

Ann Dowd, Compliance

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike

David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere

Michael Péna, End of Watch

Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints

Lol Crawley, Here

Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch

Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY

How to Survive a Plague

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

The Central Park Five

The Invisible War

The Waiting Room

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Amour (France)

Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey)

Rust And Bone (France/Belgium)

Sister (Switzerland)

War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Nobody Walks, Alicia Van Couvering

Prince Avalanche, Derrick Tseng

Stones in the Sun, Mynette Louie

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Pincus, director David Fenster

Gimme the Loot, director Adam Leon

Electrick Children, director Rebecca Thomas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (given to emerging documentary filmmaker)

Leviathan, directors Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

The Waiting Room, director Peter Nicks

Only the Young, directors Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (for ensemble cast)

Starlet

Director: Sean Baker

Casting Director: Julia Kim

Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

Awards
  • |
You might also like:
Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

5 Comments

  • ALM | November 27, 2012 7:17 PMReply

    I see that they included Lorraine T. for her supporting role. Great decision....They left out Ava for direction. Bad decision

  • Ava | November 27, 2012 5:02 PMReply

    Congrats to Emayatzy Corinealdi on her Gotham Award!

  • beth | November 27, 2012 5:05 PM

    Yeh, congrats to Emayatzy but they jipped ya Ava.

  • beth | November 27, 2012 5:01 PMReply

    Seriously, no screenplay or director for Ava? Wow. Just wow.

  • David | November 28, 2012 3:06 AM

    Less for her screenplay, and more so for her direction.

Follow Shadow and Act

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Taraji P. Henson Drama 'From The Rough' ...
  • Electro (Jamie Foxx) Faces Off Against ...
  • Watch Omar Sy In Action As Bishop In ...
  • Black Movie Trivia - Congrats to our ...
  • Interview: Chatting with RZA About Paul ...
  • Sidney Poitier Made Oscar History Today ...
  • Critically-Acclaimed Doc 'The Trials ...
  • Weekend B.O. April 11-13 (Close, But ...
  • GLAAD Awards Honors Jennifer Lopez-Produced ...
  • A Look At Seattle International Film ...