Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

See Line-up & Program at Harlem International Film Festival (Sept 11-15)

Festivals
by Vanessa Martinez
September 11, 2013 10:11 AM
1 Comment
  • |

For those of you in New York City, here's a look at the program and film slate for the 8th Annual Harlem International Film Festival, taking place September 11-15. 

The line-up includes the documentary The Prisonaires, Rob Underhill's Dar He: The Lynching of Emmett Till, and Kamal Robinson's action drama Fight, Dance, Sing.

For ticket information, head over to the festival's website HERE. We'll return to preview films individually that we have yet to profile on the site. 

See below:

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 11 COMMEMORATION

New York Public Library
Schomburg Center
515 Malcolm X Boulevard / Lenox Avenue
(corner of 135th Street)
6:30pm
(doors open at 6pm)
16 Acres
preceded by Shadows
8:45pm
Post 9-11: Fear, Anger and Politics 
preceded by Boston 2.50 and The Bully

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

Maysles Cinema
343 Malcolm X Boulevard / Lenox Avenue
(Between 127th and 128th Streets)
12 pm (Special Hi Noon Screening)
You’ll Be a Man / Tu Seras un Homme (France)
1-2:30pm Meet and Greet reception for all filmmakers
1:30 pm – Shorts Program I
A Strange Kind of Love (Hungary)
Baby Steps
Clouds (Australia)
Farewell Jimmy
Loaded
Sita (India)
3:15 pm
The Prisonaires
5 pm
Reading for Winning Screenplay Competition
Free
(Must RSVP under our contact page to be registered. Your name will be added to the RSVP list. You must be present at least fifteen minutes before the show or risk losing your seat. Limited seating on a first come first serve basis)
7 pm
Clutter 
preceded by Sufferin’ Till Your Straight
Q & A with the filmmakers follows
9 pm
Sex, Love & Salsa

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

Maysles Cinema
343 Malcolm X Boulevard / Lenox Avenue
(Between 127th and 128th Streets)
2 pm
Hide ‘n Seek/Sum-Ba-Kok-Jil (South Korea)
preceded by Empty Paper Bag (Iran)
3:30 pm
Dar He: The Lynching of Emmett Till
preceded by Breezewood
5pm
Fight, Dance, Sing – Harlem Spotlight
preceded by Nostalgia

Evening screenings at:
City College
Aaron Davis Hall
138 Convent Avenue
(West 135 Street and Convent Avenue)
This special tribute to the 40th Anniversary Celebration of Hip Hop features performances and screenings that highlight the impact the art form has had from its birthplace in New York City to every corner of the globe. All taking place at the legendary Aaron Davis Hall (seen in the classic film Beat Street) this is a historic night you won’t want to miss!
6:30pm (doors open at 6pm)
American Beatboxer
preceded by Within the Eyes of Beauty
Q & A with the filmmakers follows
8:45pm
Special live performances followed by
1 World Under A Groove – US Premiere
preceded by Loco Motion
and Talking Drum – Harlem Spotlight
Q & A with the filmmakers follows

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Maysles Cinema
343 Malcolm X Boulevard / Lenox Avenue
(Between 127th and 128th Streets)
12pm
(Special Hi Noon Youth Films Screening)
Bookstore
Leo, the Surveyor
One Does Not Simply Write on Money
Provide
Public Enemy #1
Remain Still
The Shingles
1 pm
Harlem on the Rise – Harlem Spotlight
preceded by Providencia (Brazil)
and The Lessons of Hayti

3pm
The Father’s Love – Harlem Spotlight
preceded by Happy New Year! – Harlem Spotlight

4:45pm
Bittersweet Monday 
preceded by Daughter
Q & A with the filmmakers follows

6:30pm
Four of Hearts
preceded by ‘Cell


8:15pm
Objects Attack (UK, USA)
The Bubble Gum Hit
Q & A with the filmmakers follows

10pm
Nuwebe/ Termitaria(Philippines)
preceded by Barefoot (Israel)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Maysles Cinema
343 Malcolm X Boulevard / Lenox Avenue
(Between 127th and 128th Streets)
12 pm (Special Hi Noon Screening)
The Passage (Panama)
preceded by Crisálida (Cuba)
and System Preferences (Russia, USA)
Q & A with the filmmakers follows

1:45 pm
Foreign Eye in the Storm 
Q & A with the filmmakers follows

3 pm – Shorts Program II
A Perfect Day
Boy in the Void
Daddy ABC
 
(UK, UAE)
Kombra (Sierra Leone)
Pillowcase
Sweet, Sweet Country
The Projectionist
 (Morocco)
Q & A with the filmmakers follows

5 pm – Crucial Screenings on Syria
Bread and Iron: The Struggle of Syrian Workers (Netherlands)
preceded by Not Anymore (Syria)
and Seed Story
Q & A with the filmmakers follows

6:45pm
Where Should the Birds Fly? (Palestine, USA)
preceded by Land of the Blacks (Sudan)
and The Rainy Season



Festivals
  • |

More: Festival Dispatch

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

1 Comment

  • Johnnie Hobbs III | September 12, 2013 5:29 PMReply

    "Nostalgia" stars Jason Samuels Smith, Chloe Arnold and my father Johnnie Hobbs Jr. will be in attendance at the festival. Friday Sept 13th at 5pm before Fight, Dance, Sing.

Follow Shadow and Act

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Ahead of 'Finding Fela's' Release, Watch ...
  • Tessa ThompsonInterview: Tessa Thompson Talks Emotionally ...
  • A Trip Down Memory Lane w/ 1970s Actress ...
  • Watch Craig Robinson in First Trailer ...
  • Watch 'The Art of DE' by Adrien Sauvage ...
  • Watch Trailer For Short Film 'Roubado' ...
  • Check Out Yaya DaCosta Alafia as Whitney ...
  • Michael Colter Is a Rising Star in a ...
  • Omar Sy Joins Bradley Cooper in Culinary ...
  • Weekend B.O. July 25-27 (What Happened ...