Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

All the Festivals in Cannes and Their Lineups!

Photo of Sydney Levine By Sydney Levine | Sydneys Buzz April 28, 2014 at 11:00PM

The Cannes Film Festival's lineup of films include the Competition titles of several legendary auteurs such as Jean-Luc Godard, David Cronenberg, The Dardenne Brothers, Atom Egoyan, Mike Leigh, and Ken Loach. In the Un Certain Regard section, the highly anticipated film by actor-turned-director Ryan Gosling. Those in the business will be happy to find Alison Thompson in her new company, Sunray Films, selling Mike Leigh's Mr. Turner. Two films out of 18 in Competition are by women, but across all sections there are 15 women directors. Further in Competition, three films are from Canada; two are from U.S. one film is from Latin America (Argentina); one is from Japan; one from Turkey; one from Russia and the rest are European.
1
Cannes: A Typical Event Along the Croisette
Cannes: A Typical Event Along the Croisette

The Cannes Film Festival's lineup of films include the Competition titles of several legendary auteurs such as Jean-Luc Godard, David Cronenberg, The Dardenne Brothers, Atom Egoyan, Mike Leigh, and Ken Loach. In the Un Certain Regard section, the highly anticipated film by actor-turned-director Ryan Gosling.  Those in the business will be happy to find Alison Thompson in her new company, Sunray Films, selling Mike Leigh's Mr. Turner. Two films out of 18 in Competition are by women, but across all sections there are 15 women directors. Further in Competition, three films are from Canada;  two are from U.S. one film is from Latin America (Argentina); one is from Japan; one from Turkey; one from Russia and the rest are European.

Opening Night Film :

Grace of Monaco (Producer: Stone Angels/ U.S. The Weinstein Company) from France by Olivier Dahan

In Competition

Sils Maria

Clouds of Sils Maria (ISA: MK2/ U.S. Distribution: IFC Films) from France/ Gremany/ Switzerland by Olivier Assayas 

Saint Laurent (ISA: EuropaCorp) from France by Bertrand Bonello

Winter's Sleep aka Kis uykusu (Producer: Zeynofilm ) from Turkey by Nuri Bilge Ceylan who has a great website.

Maps to the Stars (ISA: Entertainment One) from Canada by David Cronenberg

Two Days, One Night (ISA: Wild Bunch/ U.S. Distribution: IFC Films) from Belgium and France by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Mommy (ISA: Seville International) from Canada by Xavier Dolan

The Captive (ISA: Entertainment One) from Canada by Atom Egoyan.  You can watch the trailer here.

Goodbye to Language
Goodbye to Language

Goodbye to Language aka Adieu au Langage (ISA: Wild Bunch) from France by Jean-Luc Godard 


The Search (ISA: Wild Bunch/ U.S. Distribution: Worldview Entertainment) from France by Michel Hazanavivius 

The Homesman (ISA: Europacorp) from U.S. by Tommy Lee Jones 


Still the Water (ISA: MK2) from Japan and France by Naomi Kawase ♀ 

Mr. Turner (ISA: Sunray Films/ U.S. Distribution: Sony Pictures Classics) from U.K. by Mike Leigh.  Sunray Films is Alison Thompson's new company and she brought the film over from her former employer Focus Features International when they left the international sales business.

Jimmy's Hall (ISA: Wild Bunch) from Ireland and U.K. by Ken Loach 

Foxcatcher
Foxcatcher

Foxcatcher (ISA: Panorama Media/ U.S. Distribution: Sony Pictures Classics) from U.S. by Bennett Miller  

Le Meraviglie (ISA: The Match Factory) from Italy, Switzerland and Germany by Alice Rohrwacher ♀ 


Timbuktu (ISA: Le Pacte) from France by Abderrahmane Sissako


Wild Tales (ISA: Film Factory Entertainment/ U.S. Distribution: Palmera International) from Argentina by Damian Szifron 

Leviathan (ISA: Pyramide International) from Russia by Andrey Zvyagintsev


Un Certain Regard 

Party Girl (ISA: Pyramide International) from France by Marie Amachoukeli ♀ , Claire Burger ♀ , Samuel Theis

Jauja (ISA: NDM) from Argentina by Lisandro Alonso

The Blue Room (ISA: Alfama Films) from France by Mathieu Amalric

Misunderstood aka Incompresa aka L'Incomprise (Production: Paradis Films) from Italy by Asia Argento  ♀ 

Titli (ISA: Westend Films) from India by Kanu Behl

The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby (ISA: Myriad Pictures/ U.S. Distribution: The Weinstein Company) from U.S. by Ned Benson

Bird People (ISA: Films Distribution) from France by Pascale Ferran  ♀ 

Lost River (ISA: Sierra/Affinity) from U.S. by Ryan Gosling

Amour Fou (ISA: Coproduction Office Paris) from Austria by Jessica Hausner ♀

Charlie's Country (ISA: Visit Films) from Australia by Rolf de Heer

Snow in Paradise (ISA: The Match Factory) from U.K. by Andrew Hulme 

A Girl at My Door (ISA: CJ Entertainment) from So. Korea by July Jung ♀

Xenia (ISA: Pyramide International) from Greece by Panos Koutras

Run (ISA: Bac) from France by Philippe Lacote

Turist from Sweden and Norway by Ruben Ostlund

Beautiful Youth aka Hermosa Juventud (Producer: Fresdeval Films) by Jaime Rosales

Fantasia by Wang Chao

The Salt of the Earth (ISA: Le Pacte) from Germany and Brazil by Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Away From His Absence (ISA: Bizibi) from Israel by Karen Yedaya ♀


Out of Competition

How to Train Your Dragon 2

(Dreamworks Animation) from the U.S. by Dean Deblois Coming Home aka Gui Lai (ISA: Wild Bunch) from China by Zhang Yimou

Special Screenings

Bridges of Sarajevo (Les Ponts de Sarajevo) from Bosnia-Herzegovina, Portugal, Germany, and France

Red Army from the U.S. and Russia by Gabe Polsky

Maidan (ISA: Atoms & Void BV) from Belarus by Segei Loznitsa

Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait  from Syria by Ossama Mohammed

Cartoonists - Foot Soldiers Of Democracy  from France by Stephanie Valloatto

Directors' Fortnight

Opening Film: Girlhood aka Bande De Files (ISA: Films Distribution) from France by  Céline Sciamma
Closing Film: Pride (ISA:Pathe International)  from the U.K. by Matthew Warchus

Features 

Alleluia (ISA:SND- Groupe M6) from Belgium and France by Fabrice Du Welz

Catch Me Daddy (ISA: Altitude Film Sales) from the U.K. by Daniel Wolfe

Next To Her aka At Li La Yla (ISA: Films Boutique) from Israel by Asaf Korman

Cold In July (ISA: Memento Films International)  from the U.S. by Jim Mickle

Fighters aka Les Combattants (ISa: BAC Films) from France by Thomas Cailley

Gett — The Trial Of Viviane Amsalem (ISA: Films Distribution) from France, Germany, Israel by Ronit & Shlomi Elkabetz

The Tale of Princess Kaguya aka Kaguya-Hime No Monogatari (ISA: Wild Bunch) from Japan by Isao Takahata

Eat Your Bones aka Mange Tes Morts (ISA:Capricci Films) from France by Jean-Charles Hue

A Hard Day aka Kkeut-Kka-Ji-Kan-Da (ISA: Showbox/Mediaples, Inc.) from South Korea by Seong-Hun Kim

National Gallery (ISA: Doc & Film International) from France by Frederick Wiseman

Queen And Country (ISA: Le Pacte) from the U.K. and Ireland by John Boorman

Sheltered aka Refugiado (ISA: Backup Media Films) from Argentina, France, Poland, and Colombia by Diego Lerman

These Final Hours (ISA: Celluloid Dreams/Nightmares) from Australia by Zach Hilditch

Tu Dors Nicole (ISA: Seville International) from Canada by Stéphane Lafleur

Whiplash (ISA:Sierra /Affinity) from the U.S. by Damien Chazelle

Special Screening

P'tit Quinquin by Bruno Dumont

The Texas Chain Saw Massacre by Tobe Hooper (4K restoration)

ACID Program

Brooklyn (Produced by Les Enfants de la Dalle) from France by Pascal Tessaud

The Way Out aka Cesta Ven (Produced by Cinema de Facto) from France and the Czech Republic by Petr Vaclav

Challat of Tunis aka Le Challat the Tunis (Produced by Cinetelefilms ) from Tunisia and France by Kaouther Ben Hania

The Girls and the River aka La Fille et le Fleuve (Produced by 31 Juin Films) from France by Aurélia Georges

Mercuriales (Produced by Kazak Productions) from France by Virgil Vernier

New Territories (Produced by Paraiso Production Difussion) from France by Fabianny Deschamps

Insecure aka Qui Vive (ISA: UDI- Urban Distribution International ) from France by Marianne Tardieu

The Rules of the Game aka Les Regles du Jeu (ISA: Doc & Film International) from France by Claudine Bories and Patrice Chagnard

Spartacus & Cassandra (Produced by Morgane Productions) from France by Ioanis Nuguet

Critics' Week 

Opening Night: Faire: L'Amour (FLA) from France by Djinn Carrénard

Closing Nigh: Hippocrates aka Hippocrate (ISA: Le Pacte) from France by Thomas Lilti

Features

Darker Than Midnight aka Piu' Buio di Mezzanotte (ISA: Rai Trade) from Italy by Sebastiano Riso

Gente de Bien (ISA: Versatile) from Colombia and France by Franco Lolli

Hope (ISA: Pyramide International) from France by Boris Lojkine

It Follows (ISA: Visit Films) from the U.S. by David Robert Mitchell 

Self Made aka Boreg (ISA: Westend Films) from Israel by Shira Geffen

The Tribe aka Plemya (ISA: Alpha Violet) from Ukraine by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy 

When Animals Dream aka Nar Dyrene Drommer (Produced by Gaumont) from Denmark by Jonas Alexander Arnby

Critics' Week: Special Screenings 

Breathe aka Respire (Produced by Gaumont) from France by Mélanie Laurent

The Kindergarten Teacher aka Haganenet Teacher aka (ISA: Le Pacte) from Israel by Nadav Lapid



This article is related to: Cannes Film Festival, Cannes Market, International Film Market, International Film Festival, International Sales Agent, International, International Film Business

E-Mail Updates