Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Film London's Innovative Digital Distribution Research Project Film London's Innovative Digital Distribution Research Project 15 Films That Could Become Mexico's Oscar Entry 15 Films That Could Become Mexico's Oscar Entry Asian World Film Festival Adds East West Artists’ Jaeson Ma as Director of International Relations Asian World Film Festival Adds East West Artists’ Jaeson Ma as Director of International Relations China’s First English-Speaking Sci-Fi Film 'Lost in the the Pacific' Garners International Pre-Sales China’s First English-Speaking Sci-Fi Film 'Lost in the the Pacific' Garners International Pre-Sales Join Matthew Cooke, Adrian Grenier, & Deepak Chopra For The Film That Will Help to Change the Inhumane US Prison System Join Matthew Cooke, Adrian Grenier, & Deepak Chopra For The Film That Will Help to Change the Inhumane US Prison System 'Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet' is a Cinematic Out-Of-Body Experience Brimming with Animated Wisdom 'Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet' is a Cinematic Out-Of-Body Experience Brimming with Animated Wisdom Meryl Streep's Screenwriting Lab for Women Over 40 Reveals Participants Meryl Streep's Screenwriting Lab for Women Over 40 Reveals Participants Hollyshorts Fest Opens With New Clip From Eli Roth's The Green Inferno Hollyshorts Fest Opens With New Clip From Eli Roth's The Green Inferno Exclusive Interview: Jean-Pierre Jeunet on Harvey Weinstein's Antics, 'T.S. Spivet,' and 'Casanova' Exclusive Interview: Jean-Pierre Jeunet on Harvey Weinstein's Antics, 'T.S. Spivet,' and 'Casanova' Exclusive: Epic Pictures' Award-winning 'Jeruzalem' U.S. Premiere Slated for August 23rd Exclusive: Epic Pictures' Award-winning 'Jeruzalem' U.S. Premiere Slated for August 23rd LatinoBuzz: Duo Ben Odell and Eugenio Derbez of 3Pas Studios LatinoBuzz: Duo Ben Odell and Eugenio Derbez of 3Pas Studios Salma Hayek on 'Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet': 'His Poetry Talks About the Simple Things in Life That Unite Us All" Salma Hayek on 'Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet': 'His Poetry Talks About the Simple Things in Life That Unite Us All" Jeunet's Disarmingly Imaginative 'The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet' Analyzes American Duality with Dark Undertones and Awe-Inspiring 3D Cinematography Jeunet's Disarmingly Imaginative 'The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet' Analyzes American Duality with Dark Undertones and Awe-Inspiring 3D Cinematography Want to Go to Cuba and Learn About Contemporary Filmmaking in the Island Nation? Want to Go to Cuba and Learn About Contemporary Filmmaking in the Island Nation? 12 Things Joshua Oppenheimer Wants You to Know About 'The Look of Silence' 12 Things Joshua Oppenheimer Wants You to Know About 'The Look of Silence' Call for Entries for Berlinale Talents and Other Programs During the 2016 Festival Call for Entries for Berlinale Talents and Other Programs During the 2016 Festival The Most Unique Interview Ever for the Most Unique Film of the Year The Most Unique Interview Ever for the Most Unique Film of the Year Cannes'15: Jane Fonda, Olivia de Havilland and Megan Ellison to Receive 'Women in Motion' Honor Awards Cannes'15: Jane Fonda, Olivia de Havilland and Megan Ellison to Receive 'Women in Motion' Honor Awards 30 Essential Iranian Films to Watch in Honor of Nowruz (Persian New Year)! 30 Essential Iranian Films to Watch in Honor of Nowruz (Persian New Year)! LatinoBuzz: Interview With Actor Richard Cabral of 'Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones' LatinoBuzz: Interview With Actor Richard Cabral of 'Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones'

LatinoBuzz: Participant’s 'Cesar Chavez' is Nominated for Four Imagen Awards, Including Best Picture

Photo of Sydney Levine By Sydney Levine | Sydneys Buzz June 25, 2014 at 12:00PM

Diego Luna's "Cesar Chavez," a biopic about the life of the civil rights leader, has been nominated for four Imagen Awards. See the full list of nominees.
0
"Cesar Chavez"
"Cesar Chavez"

The nominees for the  29th Annual Imagen Awards, honoring portrayals of Latinos and Latino cultures in television and film, have been announced and Diego Luna's "Cesar Chavez" is up for four awards:

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Michael Pena)
  • Best Actress (America Ferrera)
  • Best Actress (Rosario Dawson)

The awards will be presented at a gala black-tie dinner on Friday evening, August 1st, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, airing as a one hour special on PBS SoCal.

The complete list of nominees is below:

Best Primetime Television Program: Drama or Comedy

  • The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • The Fosters (ABC Family in association with Prodco, Inc.)
  • Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week

Demian Bichir in The Bridge
Demian Bichir in The Bridge
  • Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films)
  • The 2013 NCLR ALMA Awards (BIG VIDA Entertainment)

Best Actor/Television

  • Demian Bichir, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Raul Castillo, Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (TBS)
  • Danny Pino, Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Actress/Television

  • Edy Ganem, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
  • Ana Ortiz, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Dania Ramirez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Judy Reyes, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Roselyn Sanchez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)

Best Supporting Actor/Television

  • Frankie J. Alvarez , Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Nestor Carbonell, Bates Motel (A&E/ Universal Television)
  • Al Madrigal, About a Boy (Universal Television)
  • Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Mel Rodriguez, Getting On (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide)
  • Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Supporting Actress/Television

Catalina Sandino Moreno in The Bridge
Catalina Sandino Moreno in The Bridge
  • Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine Nine (Universal Television)
  • Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family/ ABC Studios)
  • Hayley Orrantia, The Goldbergs (ABC)
  • Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (Universal Television)
  • Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Emily Rios, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Catalina Sandino Moreno, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Young Actress/Television

  • Paola Andino, Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)
  • Amber Montana, The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
  • Fatima Ptacek, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions)

Best Young Actor/Television

  • Mateo Arias, Kickin' It (Disney XD/ Poor Soul/ It's A Laugh Productions)
  • Benjamin "lil-P-Nut" Flores Jr., The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
  • Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, Welcome to the Family (NBC)
  • Adam Irigoyen, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions)
  • Xolo Mariduena, Parenthood (Universal Television)

Best Children’s Programming

  • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)

Best Documentary/Film or Television

  • America ReFramed: Deputized (American Documentary, Inc.; WORLD Channel)
  • El Boxeo (El Boxeo Productions)
  • Mendota (ESPN )
  • Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • The State of Arizona (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.)
  • Valentine Road (HBO Documentary Films Presents a BMP Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions)

Best National Informational Program

  • LatiNation (LATV Networkds)
  • Latino Americans (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS)
  • mun2 News Special: Hecho en America (mun2)
  • Oprah's Next Chapter (OWN/Harpo Studios)
  • Pati's Mexican Table (WETA/Follow Productions)

Best Local Informational Program

  • #LAPrepa (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • CBS2/KCAL9 News Special (CBS)
  • KVCR Now (KVCR TV (PBS))
  • Latino Americans of NY & NJ (WLIW)
  • Vista L.A. (KABC - TV/ABC7)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • "Premio lo nuestro " Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network)
  • Combate Americas (mun2)
  • Friends for Change (Riverstreet and 7ate9)
  • PBS SoCaL Community Champions (PBS SoCal)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • Brain Games (National Geographic Channel)
  • Cesar 911 (Nat Geo WILD)
  • Combate Americas (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions)
  • I Love Jenni (mun2/Blank Paige)
  • The Voice (Mark Burnett's One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television)

Best Picture

"Sleeping with the Fishes"
"Sleeping with the Fishes"
  • A Miracle in Spanish Harlem (DigiNext/Vista Clara Productions)
  • After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)
  • Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Director

  • Carlos Melendez, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Jeffrey Travis, Dragon Day (Burning Myth Films/Entertainment One)
  • Christopher Landon, Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
  • Nicole Gomez Fisher, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor - Feature Film

  • Jorge Diaz, Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/Blumhouse Productions)
  • Mauricio Mendoza, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Adrian Moreira-Behrens, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Diogo Morgado, Son of God (20th Century Fox Film)
  • Michael Pena, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • Carlos Pratts, Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress - Feature Film

  • Rosario Dawson, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • America Ferrera, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • Priscilla Lopez, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Ana Ortiz, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Michelle Rodriguez, Fast & Furious 6 (Universal Pictures)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film

  • Chub (YB Project)
  • Dirty Laundry (The Other Sock Productions)
  • El Toro (Juan Ramirez)
  • Madrugada quebradiza: The Break of Day (USC School of Cinematic Arts)
  • Mediation (Top Rebel Productions)
  • You're Dead to Me (PBS)

Best Web Series: Drama

  • Caribe Road (HELU Films)
  • Encounters Web Series (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films)
  • Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)

Best Web Series: Comedy

  • Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • Larry Hernandez: El Presidente (mun2)
  • Saved by the Pole (Blame it on Rios)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational

  • Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • Big Shots, Los Angeles Magazine Online Web Series (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine)
  • Newsbreaker en Español (Ora TV)
  • Street Knowledge 2 College (Specific Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting)


This article is related to: Cesar Chavez , Diego Luna, Michael Peña, America Ferrera , Rosario Dawson, Latino, LatinoBuzz, Imagen Awards , International Film Business, International Film Festival, International Sales Agent, International Film Market, TV/Television , Television, Television

E-Mail Updates