Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

LatinoBuzz: The Nominees for the 4th Annual Cinema Tropical AWARDS Are...

News
by Sydney Levine
January 8, 2014 8:30 AM
0 Comments
  • |
Cinema Tropical

As the leading presenter of Latin American Cinema in the U.S. Cinema Tropical advocates for the Latino filmmaking community and honors their achievements. Cinema Tropical Awards  now in its fourth edition have announced this year's nominees

The winners of the 4th Annual Cinema Tropical Awards will be announced at a special event at The New York Times Company headquarters in New York City in late January, 2014.

The nominees for this year’s Cinema Tropical Awards were selected by a nine-member jury panel from a list of Latin American and U.S. Latino feature films of a minimum of 60 minutes in length that were premiered between April 1, 2012 and March 31, 2013 (January 1, 2012 and March 31, 2013, for U.S. Latino productions). The list was culled by a nominating committee composed of 17 film professionals from Latin America, the U.S., Canada, and Europe.

The Cinema Tropical AWARDS are presented in partnership with VOCES, Latino Heritage Network of The New York Times Company. Media Sponsors: LatAm Cinema and Remezcla. Special thanks to Mario Díaz, Andrea Betanzos, and Tatiana García.

No Larrain

BEST FEATURE FILM

- GLORIA (Sebastián Lelio, Chile/Spain, 2013)
- NO (Pablo Larraín, Chile/USA/France/Mexico, 2012)
- POST TENEBRAS LUX (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/France/Germany/Netherlands, 2012)
- TANTA AGUA | So Much Water (Ana Guevara and Leticia Jorge, Uruguay/Germany/Mexico, 2013)
- VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina, 2012)



Carlos Reygadas
Carlos Reygadas

BEST DIRECTOR, FEATURE FILM

- Sebastián Silva, CRYSTAL FAIRY (Chile, 2013)

- Pablo Larraín, NO (Chile/USA/France/Mexico, 2012)

- Carlos Reygadas, POST TENEBRAS LUX

(Mexico/ France/ Germany/ Netherlands, 2012)

-Ana Guevara and Leticia Jorge, TANTA AGUA | So Much Water

(Uruguay/ Germany/ Mexico, 2013)

- Matías Piñeiro, VIOLA (Argentina, 2012)


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

- EL ALCALDE | The Mayor (Emiliano Altuna, Carlos F. Rossini, Diego Osorno, Mexico, 2012)
- LA CHICA DEL SUR | The Girl from the South
(José Luis García, Argentina, 2012)
- LA GENTE DEL RÍO | The River People
(Martín Benchimol and Pablo Aparo, Argentina, 2012)
- EL HUASO
(Carlo Guillermo Proto, Chile/Canada, 2012)
- EL OTRO DÍA | The Other Day
(Ignacio Agüero, Chile, 2012)

BEST DIRECTOR, DOCUMENTARY FILM

- José Luis García, LA CHICA DEL SUR | The Girl from the South (Argentina, 2012)
- Priscilla Padilla, LA ETERNA NOCHE DE LAS DOCE LUNAS | The Eternal Night of the Twelve Moons
(Colombia, 2013)
- Martín Benchimol, Pablo Aparo, LA GENTE DEL RÍO | The River People
(Argentina, 2012)
- Mercedes Moncada, PALABRAS MÁGICAS (PARA ROMPER UN ENCANTAMIENTO) | Magic Words (Breaking a Spell)
(Mexico/Guatemala, 2012)
- Ignacio Agüero, EL OTRO DÍA | The Other Day
(Chile, 2012)

Limpiador

BEST FIRST FILM

- CARNE DE PERRO | Dog Flesh (Fernando Guzzoni, Chile/France/Germany, 2012)
- EL LIMPIADOR | The Cleaner (Adrián Saba, Peru, 2012)
- MELAZA | Molasses (Carlos Díaz Lechuga, Cuba/France/Panama, 2012)
- TANTA AGUA | So Much Water (Ana Guevara and Leticia Jorge, Uruguay/Germany/Mexico, 2013)
- LOS SALVAJES | The Wild Ones (Alejandro Fadel, Argentina, 2012)




Filly Brown

BEST U.S. LATINO FILM

- AMERICAN PROMISE (Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson, USA, 2013)
- FILLY BROWN
(Youssef Delara and Michael D. Olmos, USA, 2012)
- MOSQUITA Y MARI
(Aurora Guerrero, USA, 2012)
- REPORTERO
(Bernardo Ruiz, USA, 2012)
- WONDER WOMEN! THE UNTOLD STORY OF AMERICAN SUPERHEROINES
(Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, USA, 2012)





2013 JURY:
Chris Allen, founder and director, UnionDocs; Melissa Anderson, film critic, Artforum; Beth Janson, executive director, Tribeca Film Institute; Daniel Loría, overseas editor, BoxOffice; Mike Maggiore, programmer, Film Forum; Paco de Onís, filmmaker; Anita Reher, executive director, Robert Flaherty Film Seminar; Julia Solomonoff, filmmaker; Maria-Christina Villaseñor, film curator and writer.

2013 NOMINATING COMMITTEE:
Cecilia Barrionuevo, programmer, Mar del Plata Film Festival, Argentina; Raúl Camargo, programmer, Valdivia Film Festival, Chile; John Campos Gómez, director, Transcinema Film Festival, Peru; Inti Cordera, director, DocsDF Film Festival, Mexico; Christine Davila, programmer, Sundance, Los Angeles Film Festival, Ambulante USA; Eugenio del Bosque, director, Cine Las Américas, USA; Raciel del Toro, Cinergia, Costa Rica; Vanessa Erazo, film programmer and journalist, indieWIRE/LatinoBuzz, Remezcla, USA; Lisa Franek, programmer, San Diego Latino Film Festival, USA; Robert A. Gomez, film journalist, Cinemathon, Venezuela; Jaie Laplante, director, Miami Film Festival, USA; Agustín Mango, film journalist, Hollywood Reporter, Argentina; Jim Mendiola, programmer, CineFestival, San Antonio, USA; Luis Ortiz, director, Latino Public Broadcasting, USA; Rafael Sampaio, programmer, Sao Paulo Latin American Film Festival, Brazil; Eva Sangiorgi, programmer, FICUNAM, Mexico; Gerwin Tamsma, programmer, Rotterdam Film Festival, Netherlands.


Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

0 Comments

Email Updates

Latest Tweets


Follow us

Most "Liked"


  • Venice Film Festival 2014 Picks by Richard ...
  • LatinoBuzz: Gael Garcia Bernal is Winning ...
  • The St Petersburg International Media ...
  • Napa Valley Film Festival Announces ...
  • Children of War: Dir. János Szász on ...
  • Adopt Films to Release African-American ...
  • Conversation with Victor Erice at the ...
  • TIFF’s L.A. Reception
  • Brutally Human: Dir. David Mackenzie ...
  • Oscars 2015 : Best Foreign Language ...
Site Meter