Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Pusan fest unveils Asian Cinema Fund recipients

by Sydney Levine
August 8, 2010 11:55 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Another innovation inaugurated during the tenure of KIM Dong-Ho, the retiring head of the Pusan International Film Festival are the Asian Cinema Fund Awards which were announced in July by the Pusan Film Festival. In addition to the Fund's awards, a $8,300 award is made to Asian Film Academy graduates within the Script Development Fund. This year it went to Thai director's Phuttiphong Aroonpheng's Departure Day.

Past recipients of ACF support are Filipino helmer Brillante Mendoza's Cannes competition films Service in 2008 and Thai director Aditya Assarat's Wonderful Town which won the Tiger Award at Rotterdam in 2008.

Riding the wave of Cannes Camera d'Or winner, Uncle Boonmee, chances are, many of these began at the Rotterdam Cinemart and will end in the world's foremost film festivals.


The ACF has selected 27 projects through this year's funding that will discover hidden Asian talent to provide them with an efficient and dedicated funding system that will increase international recognition.

27 films were selected under three different categories: the Script Development Fund, Post Production Fund, and Asian Network of Documentary (AND) Fund. As well as the success in discovering new Asian talent, juries this year have enjoyed a diversified number of genres of films as well as their creative and innovative content.

AFC 2010 Script Development Fund: 8 in total - 4 from Asia, 3 from Korea and 1 from Uzbekistan:

The Southern Route, Yogi D. Sumule (Indonesia)

It must be a Camel, Charlotte Lim Lay Kuen (Malaysia)

Television, Mostafa Sarwar Farooki (Bangladesh)

The Rainbow, Yolkin Tuichiev (Uzbekistan)

Powwow, Ah Seul-Ki (Korea)

Alive Life, Park Jung-bum (Korea)

Room Service, Lee Woo-jung (Korea)

Departure Day, Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Thailand)


Post-production Fund: 5 in total - 3 from Asia and 2 from Korea

Floating Lives, Nguyen Phan Quang Binh (Vietnam)

The Year Without a Summer, Tan Chui Mui (Malaysia)

Eternity, Sivaroj Kongsakul (Thailand)

Ordinary Days, Inan (Korea)

Re-encounter, Min Yong Keun(Korea)

Asian Network of Documentary (AND) Fund: 14 in total - 8 from Asia and 6 from Korea

Intimations of a Rebellion, Sanjay Kak (India)

Man Tang, Xu Tong (China)

The Cat With a Million Lives, Kotani Tadasuke (Japan)

Inshallah, Football!, Ashvin Kumar (India)

5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi (Palestine, Israel, France)

Playing With Nan, Dipesh Kharel & Saito Asami (Nepal, Japan)

Please Don't Beat Me, Sir! Shashwati Talukdar & P. Kerim Friedman (India, U.S., Taiwan)

The Confession, Eliane Raheb (Lebanon)

Tour of Duty Kim Dong-Ryung, Park Kyoung-Tae (Korea)

Anxiety, Min Hwan-ki (Korea)

Let the River Flow, Kang Se-Jin, Kauh E.J. (Korea)

Sea of Butterfly, Park Bae-il (Korea)

Goodbye Homerun, Lee Jung-ho (Korea)

First Love -- 1989, Memory of Sumida, Park Jeong Suk (Korea)

Congratulations!!!

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

0 Comments

Email Updates

Latest Tweets


Follow us

Most "Liked"


  • 'Manos Sucias', the first Colombia-U.S. ...
  • “Alive Inside: A Story of Music and ...
  • "Mood Indigo"- Daydreaming of Blissfully ...
  • Polish Days Titles Announced!
  • SOFA - School of Film Agents Announces ...
  • Animation 2014: While The Mouse’s Away, ...
  • LatinoBuzz: Strategic Partners Welcomes ...
  • Survey into Independent Filmmaking, ...
  • Chaos in the Middle East: Israeli/Palestinian ...
  • LatinoBuzz: Call for Mexican Projects ...
Site Meter