Last Minute Critics Choice Award Predictions

by thelostboy
January 14, 2011 6:46 AM
0 Comments
  • |

I might as well. These are going down tonight and look to be mighty predictable... But here's hoping the BFCA throws a wrench in something and makes things a little interesting:

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

The rest after the jump.

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - "True Grit"
Robert Duvall - "Get Low"
Jesse Eisenberg - "The Social Network"
Colin Firth - "The King's Speech"
James Franco - "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling - "Blue Valentine"

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening - "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman - "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman - "Black Swan"
Noomi Rapace - "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
Michelle Williams - "Blue Valentine"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale - "The Fighter"
Andrew Garfield - "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner - "The Town"
Sam Rockwell - "Conviction"
Mark Ruffalo - "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush - "The King's Speech"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter - "The King's Speech"
Mila Kunis - "Black Swan"
Melissa Leo - "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver - "Animal Kingdom"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning - "Somewhere"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Let Me In"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Kick-Ass"
Kodi Smit-McPhee - "Let Me In"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - "Black Swan"
Danny Boyle - "127 Hours"
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "True Grit"
David Fincher - "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper - "The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan - "Inception"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Year - Mike Leigh
Black Swan - Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
The Fighter - Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech - David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours - Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
The Town - Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
True Grit - Joel & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 Hours - Anthony Dod Mantle
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
True Grit - Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland - Stefan Dechant
Black Swan - Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas
The King's Speech - Netty Chapman
True Grit - Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
127 Hours - Jon Harris
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
Inception - Lee Smith
The Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
True Grit - Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY
Cyrus
Date Night
Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Pacific
Temple Grandin
You Don't Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG
"I See the Light" - performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater - Tangled
"If I Rise" - performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong - 127 Hours
"Shine" - performed and written by John Legend - Waiting for Superman
"We Belong Together" - performed and written by Randy Newman - Toy Story 3
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" - performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren - Burlesque

BEST SCORE
"Black Swan" - Clint Mansell
"Inception" - Hans Zimmer
"The King's Speech" - Alexandre Desplat
"The Social Network" - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
"True Grit" - Carter Burwell

get email updates
  • |

More: Awards Season

0 Comments

Follow Me

Latest Tweets

Follow us

Most "Liked"