Sundance Award Winner Predictions

By thelostboy | The Lost Boys January 29, 2010 at 11:25AM

Sundance Award Winner Predictions
0

In a festival where the most buzzed about titles ("The Kids Are All Right," "Catfish," "Exit at the Gift Shop," "Cyrus") all screened OUT of competition, tomorrow's award ceremony for the Sundance Film Festival should be pretty interesting. While doc categories seemed full of worthy contenders, the dramatic categories have a small handful of films that seem to have been well-recieved. You never know what might end up happening, but here's my shaky predictions for grand jury prize, audience awards, and directing prizes anyway. indieWIRE will be covering the awards live tomorrow night.

Grand Jury Prize, U.S. Dramatic:
"Winter's Bone"
(Alternate: "Blue Valentine")

Grand Jury Prize, U.S. Documentary:
"Gasland"
(Alternate: "Restrepo" or "12th and Delaware")

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic:
"Four Lions"
(Alternate: "Animal Kingdom")

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary:
"Secrets of the Tribe"
(alternate: "Last Train Home")

Audience Award, Dramatic:
"Blue Valentine"
(alternate: "happythankyoumoreplease")

Audience Award, Documentary:
"Waiting For Superman"
(alternate: "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work" or "Restrepo")

World Cinema Audience Award, Dramatic:
"Boy"
(alternate: "Four Lions")

World Cinema Audience Award, Documentary:
"Last Train Home"
(alternate: "His & Hers")

Excellence in Directing, U.S. Dramatic:
Derek Cianfrance, "Blue Valentine"
(alternate: Debra Granik, "Winter's Bone")

Excellence in Directing, U.S. Documentary:
Laura Poitras, "The Oath"
(alternate: Josh Fox, "Gasland" or Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington, "Restrepo")

Excellence in Directing, World Dramatic:
David Michôd, "Animal Kingdom"
(alternate: Taika Waititi, "Boy")

Excellence in Directing, World Documentary:
Lixin Fan, "Last Train Home"
(alternate: José Padilha, "Secrets of the Tribe")

Best of NEXT:
"The Freebie"
(alternate: "One Too Many Mornings"

This article is related to: Park City