Updated 2010 Oscar Predictions

by thelostboy
October 9, 2009 7:05 AM
1 Comment
  • |

To coincide with a virtual roundtable I participated in over at Awards Daily... I figured I'd do a little basic list updating.

BEST PICTURE
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Invictus
The Lovely Bones
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
A Single Man
Up
Up In The Air

The rest of the categories after the jump...

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Rob Marshall, Nine
Jason Reitman, Up In The Air
Lone Scherfig, An Education

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Hal Holbrook, That Evening Sun
Morgan Freeman, Invictus

BEST ACTRESS
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Hilary Swank, Amelia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon, Invictus
Alfred Molina, An Education
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Judi Dench, Nine
Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the novel by Sapphire
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
An Education
Invictus
Precious
A Single Man
Up In The Air

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
Up

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Letters To Father Jacob (Finland)
I Killed My Mother (Canada)
A Prophet (France)
Samson & Delilah (Australia)
The White Ribbon (Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
The Cove
Defamation
Every Little Step
Food, Inc

BEST FILM EDITING
The Hurt Locker
Invictus
The Lovely Bones
Nine
Precious

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
The Lovely Bones
Nine
The Road

BEST ART DIRECTION
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
A Serious Man
Sherlock Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Inglourious Basterds
The Last Station
Nine
Sherlock Holmes

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Amelia
Avatar
Bright Star
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Cinema Italiana” from “Nine”
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog”
“Help Yourself” from “Up in the Air”
“I See in Color” from “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
“Take It All” from “Nine”

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
The Lovely Bones
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST MAKEUP
District 9
Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek


get email updates
  • |

More: Awards Season

You might also like:

1 Comment

  • Ace | December 2, 2009 5:28 AMReply

    BEST PICTURE:
    1-Invictus
    2-Public Enemies
    3-Nine
    4-Inglorious Basterds
    5-Shutter Island
    6-The Lovely Bones
    7-Precious
    8-An Education
    9-Amelia
    10-Broken Embraces (Los Brazos Rotos)

    Best Achievment In Directing:
    1-Martin Scorcesse-Shutter Island
    2-Quentin Tarantino-Inglorious Basterds
    3-Rob Marshall-Nine
    4-Peter Jackson-The Lovely Bones
    5-Michael Mann-Public Enemies

    Best Actor In A Leading Role:
    1-Johnny Depp-Public Enemies
    2-Colin Firth-A Single Man
    3-Morgan Freeman-Invictus
    4-Daniel Day Lewis-Nine
    5-Leonardo Di Caprio-Shutter Island (or)
    Hugh Dancy-Adam

    Best Actress In A Leading Role:
    1-Hilary Swank-Amelia
    2-Meryl Streep-Julie & Julia
    3-Penelope Cruz-Broken Embrace(Los Brazos rotos)
    4-Gaborey Sidibe-Precious
    5-Carey Mulligan-An Education(or)
    Helen Mirren-The Last Station

    Best Actor In A Supporting Role:
    1-Christoph Waltz-Inglorious Basterds
    2-Christopher Plummer-The Last Station
    3-Alfred Molina-An Education
    4-Stanley Tucci-The Lovely Bones
    5-Matt Damon-Invictus

    Best Actress In A Supporting Role:
    1-Mo'Nique-Precious
    2-Julianne Moore-A Single Man
    3-Penelope Cruz(or)Judy Dench-Nine
    4-Rachael Weisz-The Lovely Bones
    5-Michelle Williams-Shutter Island

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    1-Inglorios Basterds
    2-The Hurt Locker
    3-A Bright Star
    4-Amelia
    5-Up (or) Adam

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    1-Shutter Island
    2-Invictus
    3-Precious
    4-An Education
    5-A Single Man (or) Nine

    Best Animated Picture:
    1-Up
    2-The Fantastic Mr. Fox
    3-Monsters vs. Aliens
    4-Caroline
    5-Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs

    Best Achievment In Editing:
    1-Public Enemies
    2-The Lovely Bones
    3-Inglorious Basterds
    4-The Hurt Locker
    5-Nine

    Best Achivement In Cinamatography:
    1-Public Enemies
    2-Shutter Island
    3-Inglorious Basterds
    4-Nine
    5-A Bright Star

    Best Art Direction:
    1-Inglorious Baterds
    2-Harry Potter & The Half-Blood Prince
    3-Nine
    4-Sherlock Holmes
    5-Public Enemies

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
    1-Cinema Italiana-Nine.
    2-Ten Million Slaves-Public Enemies.
    3-Hamba Nathi-Invictus
    4-I See in Color-Precious.
    5-Take It All-Nine.

    Best Score:
    1-Inglorious Basterds
    2-Invictus
    3-Shutter Island
    4-A Bright Star
    5-The Lovely Bones

    BEST SOUND MIXING:
    1-Avatar
    2-Iron Man 2
    3-Sherlock Holmes
    4-Star Trek
    5-Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

    BEST SOUND EDITING:
    1-Avatar
    2-The Hurt Locker
    3-Star Trek
    4-Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
    5-Public Enemies (or) Nine

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
    1-Inglorious Baterds
    2-A Bright Star
    3-Nine
    4-Public Enemies
    5-Amelia (or) Sherlock Holmes

    Best Set Design:
    1-Inglorious Basterds
    2-Sherlock Holmes
    3-Shutter Island
    4-A Bright Star
    5-The Last Station

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
    1-Avatar
    2-The Lovely Bones
    3-Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

    BEST MAKEUP:
    1-Star Trek
    2-The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    3-Shutter Island

Follow Me

Latest Tweets

Follow us

Most "Liked"