Updated 2010 Oscar Predictions

By thelostboy | The Lost Boys October 9, 2009 at 7:05AM

To coincide with a virtual roundtable I participated in over at Awards Daily... I figured I'd do a little basic list updating.
1

To coincide with a virtual roundtable I participated in over at Awards Daily... I figured I'd do a little basic list updating.

BEST PICTURE
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Invictus
The Lovely Bones
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
A Single Man
Up
Up In The Air

The rest of the categories after the jump...

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Rob Marshall, Nine
Jason Reitman, Up In The Air
Lone Scherfig, An Education

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Hal Holbrook, That Evening Sun
Morgan Freeman, Invictus

BEST ACTRESS
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Hilary Swank, Amelia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon, Invictus
Alfred Molina, An Education
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Judi Dench, Nine
Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the novel by Sapphire
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
An Education
Invictus
Precious
A Single Man
Up In The Air

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
Up

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Letters To Father Jacob (Finland)
I Killed My Mother (Canada)
A Prophet (France)
Samson & Delilah (Australia)
The White Ribbon (Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
The Cove
Defamation
Every Little Step
Food, Inc

BEST FILM EDITING
The Hurt Locker
Invictus
The Lovely Bones
Nine
Precious

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
The Lovely Bones
Nine
The Road

BEST ART DIRECTION
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
A Serious Man
Sherlock Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Inglourious Basterds
The Last Station
Nine
Sherlock Holmes

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Amelia
Avatar
Bright Star
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Cinema Italiana” from “Nine”
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog”
“Help Yourself” from “Up in the Air”
“I See in Color” from “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
“Take It All” from “Nine”

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
The Lovely Bones
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST MAKEUP
District 9
Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek


This article is related to: Awards Season