Weekly Prediction Update: Oscars 06/10/10

by thelostboy
October 6, 2010 12:53 PM
0 Comments
  • |

To supplement each Wednesday's Oscar column (which today offers 10 "underdog actresses" worthy of consideration), I'm going to start doing a weekly update of Oscar predictions with 8 of the major categories ranked in order of personal preference of probability (more categories will be added through the weeks). This'll go on between now and nomination morning. Obviously, some weeks will have very little to offer in terms of how much really changes, particularly between now and December. But for what it's worth, here's what I think is gonna go down, with the predicted nominees in bold.. and note that #1 is not necessarily the predicted winner, just the most likely to get a nomination.

BEST PICTURE
1. The King's Speech
2. The Social Network
3. 127 Hours
4. Toy Story 3
5. Inception
6. The Kids Are All Right
7. Another Year
8. True Grit
9. Rabbit Hole
10. The Town

11. Made In Dagenham
12. Black Swan
13. Secretariat
14. The Fighter
15. The Way Back
16. Winter's Bone
17. Blue Valentine
18. The Ghost Writer
19. Shutter Island
20. Biutiful

The rest of the categories after the jump.

BEST DIRECTOR
1. David Fincher, The Social Network
2. Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
3. Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
4. Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
5. Christopher Nolan, Inception

6. Mike Leigh, Another Year
7. Ben Affleck, The Town
8. Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
9. Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
10. David O. Russell, The Fighter

BEST ACTOR
1. Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
2. James Franco, 127 Hours
3.Jeff Bridges, True Grit
4. Robert Duvall, Get Low
5. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

6. Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
7. Javier Bardem, Biutiful
8. Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
9. Mark Wahlberg, The Fighter
10. Leonardo diCaprio, Shutter Island

BEST ACTRESS
1. Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
2. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
3. Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
4. Lesley Manville, Another Year
5. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone

6. Sally Hawkins, Made in Dagenham
7. Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
8. Diane Lane, Secretariat
9. Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
10. Tilda Swinton, I Am Love

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
2. Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
3. Christian Bale, The Fighter
4. Matt Damon, True Grit
5. Jeremy Renner, The Town

6. Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
7. John Malkovich, Secretariat
8. Colin Farrell, The Way Back
9. Bill Murray, Get Low
10. Jim Broadbent, Another Year

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
2. Dianne Wiest, Rabbit Hole
3. Miranda Richardson, Made in Dagenham
4. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
5. Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

6. Melissa Leo, The Fighter
7. Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
8. Amy Adams, The Fighter
9. Elle Fanning, Somewhere
10. Mila Kunis, Black Swan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. The King's Speech
2. The Kids Are All Right
3. Another Year
4. Inception
5. Made in Dagenham

6. Black Swan
7. The Fighter
8. Blue Valentine
9. Secretariat
10. Somewhere

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. The Social Network
2. Toy Story 3
3. True Grit
4. Rabbit Hole
5. 127 Hours

6. Winter's Bone
7. The Town
8. How To Train Your Dragon
9. The Way Back
10. The Ghost Writer

get email updates
  • |

More: Awards Season

You might also like:

0 Comments

Follow Me

Latest Tweets

Follow us

Most "Liked"