Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'American Hustle,' 'Gravity,' 'The Wolf Of Wall Street' & More Lead PGA Nominations

News
by Kevin Jagernauth
January 2, 2014 1:02 PM
0 Comments
  • |
The Wolf Of Wall Street Martin Scorsese Leonardo DiCaprio

For the past couple weeks, one of the running threads about Martin Scorsese's "The Wolf of Wall Street" was that it was just too hardcore and raunchy for the (generally older) awards season voters. But don't tell that to the Producer's Guild—one of the best augurs of future Oscar glory—as they have nominated the movie along with a batch of others that have long been seen as surefire Best Picture contenders.

The PGA has dropped their nods for the year's outstanding pictures, and is it any surprise the auteurs rule the roost? No big shocks here as Woody Allen, David O. Russell, Paul Greengrass, Alexander Payne, Spike Jonze and Steve McQueen all have their efforts honored. Meanwhile, the contingent crowing about "Saving Mr. Banks" being a potential Oscar spoiler have more ammo here as it gets a nod as well. So too does "Dallas Buyers Club," which suggests it could play beyond Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor. The big shock? No love for "Inside Llewyn Davis."

Take a look at the full noms below including documentary, animation and TV. The winners will be announced on January 19th.

LOS ANGELES (January 2, 2014) – The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the motion picture and long-form television nominations for the 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television. The documentary film category and other television category nominations were already announced by the Guild in late 2013.

All 2014 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 19th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also present special honors to Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Robert Iger (Milestone Award), Peter Jackson & Joe Letteri (Vanguard Award),Chuck Lorre (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Chris Meledandri (Visionary Award) and FRUITVALE STATION (Stanley Kramer Award).

The Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Lori McCreary (INVICTUS, “Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman”) and Michael De Luca (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, MONEYBALL, THE SOCIAL NETWORK).

The 2014 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers’ names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

Ø  American Hustle (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

 

Ø  Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

 

Ø  Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

 

Ø  Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

 

Ø  Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

 

Ø  Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

 

Ø  Nebraska (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

 

Ø  Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

 

Ø  12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Producers:  Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner

 

Ø  Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

Ø  The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)

Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

 

Ø  Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)

Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

 

Ø  Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)

Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

 

Ø  Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer: Peter Del Vecho

 

Ø  Monsters University (Pixar Animation)

Producer: Kori Rae

 

The television nominees are:

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

 

Ø  American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich

 

Ø  Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

               

Ø  Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)

Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

 

Ø  Phil Spector (HBO)

Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

 

Ø  Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

 

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

 

In late 2013, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

Ø  A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)

Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

 

Ø  FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)

                Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

 

Ø  LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)

                Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

 

Ø  WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Focus Features)

                Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

 

Ø  WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)

                Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

 

Ø  Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

 

Ø  Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom;  PBS - United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

 

Ø  Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

 

Ø  Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

 

Ø  House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

 

Ø  30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

 

Ø  Arrested Development (Netflix)

Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely 

 

Ø  Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

 

Ø  Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

 

Ø  VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

 

Ø  30 for 30 (ESPN)

Producers:  Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

 

Ø  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

 

Ø  Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks)

Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet

               

Ø  Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

 

Ø  Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

 

Ø  Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

 

Ø  Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

 

Ø  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

 

Ø  Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

 

Ø  Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

 

Ø  Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

 

Ø  Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

 

Ø  Project Runway (Lifetime) 

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

 

Ø  Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

 

Ø  Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

 

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

 

Ø  24/7 (HBO)

 

Ø  Hard Knocks (HBO)

 

Ø  Monday Night Football (ESPN)

 

Ø  Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

 

Ø  SportsCenter (ESPN)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

 

Ø  Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

 

Ø  iCarly (Nickelodeon)

 

Ø  Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

 

Ø  Sesame Street (Sprout)

 

Ø  SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

 

Ø  Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

 

Ø  Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

 

Ø  Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

 

Ø  Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

 

Ø  Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

0 Comments

Email Updates