Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Child's Pose' Wins Golden Bear, David Gordon Green & Richard Linklater Take Awards At Berlin Film Festival

Photo of Kevin Jagernauth By Kevin Jagernauth | The Playlist February 17, 2013 at 9:20AM

Ten days went by like a flash....and just like that, another year has closed on the Berlin International Film Festival. But before jury president Wong Kar-Wai packed his bags, there were some awards to hand out, so get out a pen and paper because these are some films you're going to want to keep on your radar over the coming year.
0
Child's Pose Prince Avalanche Before Midnight

Ten days went by like a flash....and just like that, another year has closed on the Berlin International Film Festival. But before jury president Wong Kar-Wai packed his bags, there were some awards to hand out, so get out a pen and paper because these are some films you're going to want to keep on your radar over the coming year.

Taking the Golden Bear in 2013 was Romanian film "Child's Pose" from director Calin Peter Netzer. His third feature, Netzer has been quietly making a name for himself on the festival circuit, but gets one of his biggest wins to date for his tale about a mother who tries to keep her son out of prison after he runs over and kills a child. The film currently has no U.S. distribution, but that situation will hopefully change, with the big prize win certain to put the picture on a few more radars.

Among the more notable names taking home some hardware: Oscar-winning "No Man's Land" helmer Danis Tanovic won the Silver Bear for his latest, "An Episode In The Life Of An Iron Picker"; David Gordon Green took the Silver Bear for Best Director for his indie "Prince Avalanche" (review here); Jafar Panahi earned Best Screenplay for his latest "Closed Curtain"; and Gus Van Sant's "Promised Land" won a Special Mention.

Lastly, earlier in the week, Richard Linklater won the Berlinale Camera, a prize given to the filmmakers or instutitions that have made an impact on the festival. Check out the full list of winners below. [Indiewire

Golden Bear: "Child's Pose" by Calin Peter Netzer (Romania)

Silver Bear - The Jury Grand Prize: "An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker" by Danis Tanovic (Bosnia and Herzeogvina/France/Slovenia)

Silver Bear - Best Director: David Gordon Green, "Prince Avalanche" (USA)

Silver Bear - Best Actress: Paulina Garcia in "Gloria" (Chile/Spain)

Silver Bear - Best Actor: Nazif Mujic in "An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker" (Bosnia and Herzeogvina/France/Slovenia)

Silver Bear - Best Screenplay: "Pardé (Closed Curtain)," by Jafar Panahi (Iran)

Silver Bear - Artistic Contribution: Aziz Zahmbakyjev, cinematographer of "Harmony Lessons" (Kazakhstan / Germany / France)

Alfred Bauer Prize: Denis Côté, "Vic and Flow Saw a Bear" (Canada)

Best First Feature Award: "The Rocket" by Kim Mordaunt (Australia)

Special Mention:  "Layla Fourie" by (Germany/South Africa/France/The Netherlands)

Special Mention: "Promised Land" by Gus Van Sant (U.S.)

Golden Bear for Best Short Film: "Fugue" by Jean-Bernard Marlin (France)
Silver Bear for Best Short Film: "remains quiet" by Stefan Kriekhaus (Germany)

DAAD Short Film Award: "Ashura" by Köken Ergun (Turkey/Germany)

A list of awards previously announced at the festival follows:

Crystal Bear for the Best Kplus Feature Film: "The Rocket" by Kim Mordaunt (Australia)
Special Mention: "Satellite Boy" by Catriona McKenzie (Australia)

Crystal Bear for the Best Kplus Short Film: "The Amber Amulet" by Matthew Moore (Australia)
Special Mention: "Ezi un lielpilseta" by Ēvalds Lācis (Latvia)

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for Best Feature Film with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Mammu, es Tevi mīlu" by Jānis Nords (Latvia)
Special Mention: "Satellite Boy" by Catriona McKenzie (Australia)

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for Best Short Film with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Cheong" by Kim Jung-in (Republic of Korea)
Special Mention: "Ezi un lielpilseta" by Ēvalds Lācis (Latvia)

Crystal Bear for the Best 14plus Feature Film: "Baby Blues" by Kasia Rosłaniec (Poland)
Special Mention: "Pluto" by Shin Su-won (Republic of Korea)

Crystal Bear for the Best 14plus Short Film: "Rabbitland" by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak (Serbia)
Special Mention: "Treffit" by Jenni Toivoniemi (Finland)

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for Best Feature Film with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Shopping" by Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland (New Zealand)
Special Mention: "Baby Blues" by Kasia Rosłaniec (Poland)

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for Best Short Film with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): "Första gången" by Anders Hazelius (Sweden)
Special Mention: "Barefoot" by Danis Goulet (Canada)

Panorama Section Audience Award, Fiction Film: "The Broken Circle Breakdown" by Felix van Groeningen (Belgium/Netherlands)
Second Place: "Reaching for the Moon" by Bruno Barreto (Brazil)
Third Place: "Inch'Allah" by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Canada/France)

Panorama Section Audience Award, Documentary Film: "The Act of Killing" by Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark/Norway/Great Britain)
Second Place: "Salma" by Kim Longinotto (Great Britain)
Third Place: "A World Not Ours" by Mahdi Fleifel (Lebanon/Great Britain/Denmark)

EFA Nominee Berlin (Best European Short Film): "Misterio" by Chema García Ibarra (Spain)

This article is related to: Berlin International Film Festival, David Gordon Green, Richard Linklater, Prince Avalanche, Before Midnight , Promised Land


The Playlist

The obsessives' guide to contemporary cinema via film discussion, news, reviews, features, nostalgia, movie music, soundtracks, DVDs and more.


E-Mail Updates