Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

‘Frozen’ & ‘Monsters University’ Dominate Annie Awards Nominations With 10 Each

News
by Kevin Jagernauth
December 2, 2013 11:25 AM
0 Comments
  • |
Monsters University

With the Thanksgiving break now officially over, and only three short weeks until Christmas, it seems Hollywood isn't wasting one hot second when it comes to nominations and awards. And so it continues with yet another branch of industry types getting to together to honor the best of the best, and this time, it's the folks in animation.

Voters behind the 41st annual Annie Awards have tallied up the thirty category strong list of achievements, and when it comes to film, Disney and Pixar rule the roost. Both studios dominated the show with 10 nominations each for "Frozen" (which opened huge this past weekend) and "Monsters University," with the smash hit "The Croods," Hayao Miyazaki's final film "The Wind Rises" and super sequel "Despicable Me 2" among those making the Best animated Feature cut (Epic,” “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2″ and “Free Birds" missed out).

There's a lot to take in, so check out the full list of nominees below. The awards will be handed out on February 1st. [The Wrap]

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

#1 – Best Animated Feature
A Letter to Momo – 
GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises
 – The Walt Disney Studios

#2 – Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow
 – Moonbot Studios
Listening Is an Act of Love
 – StoryCorps
Room on the Broom – 
Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR!
- Pixar Animation Studios

# 3 – Best Animated Short Subject
Despicable Me 2 – Puppy
 – Universal Pictures
Get A Horse!
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gloria Victoria
 – National Film Board of Canada
My Mom is an Airplane
 – Acme Filmworks
The Numberlys – 
Moonbot Studios

# 4 – Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark
 – Universal Pictures
Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
The Polar Bears Movie
 – CAA Marketing

#5 – Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Disney Sofia the First
 – Disney Television Animation
Doc McStuffins
 – Disney Television Animation
Justin Time
 – Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

#6 – Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Beware the Batman
 – Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel – 
Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go!
 – Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

#7 – Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Archer
 – FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers – 
Bento Box Entertainment
Disney Tron Uprising
 – Disney Television Animation
Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television
Motorcity
 – Titmouse Inc.

#8 – Best Animated Video Game
Diggs Nightcrawler
 – Moonbot Studios
Tiny Thief
 – 5 ANTS
The Last of Us – 
Naughty Dog

#9 – Best Student Film
Chicken or the Egg
 – Ringling College of Art and Design
Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Miss Todd
 – Kristina Yee
Move Mountain
 – Kirsten Lepore
SEMÕFORO – 
University of Southern California
The Final Straw
 – Ringling College of Art and Design
Trusts & Estates
 – CalArts
Wedding Cake – 
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

#10 – Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

#11 – Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – 
Weta Digital
Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – 
Industrial Light & Magic
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

#12 – Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban – Ubermansion
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

#13 – Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Thom Roberts – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Jakob Jensen – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – 
The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

#14 – Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum
 – Weta Digital
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King
 – Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

#15 – Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder
 – Disney Television Animation
Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk – The Awesomes
 – Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin – Steven Universe
 – Cartoon Network Studios

#16 – Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – 
Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris
 – Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

#17 – Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow
 – Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

#18 – Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation

David Soren – Turbo – 
DreamWorks Animation

Chris Wedge – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios

Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

#19 – Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Alan Williams – Estefan – Silverscreen Music

Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First
 – Disney Television Animation

Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation

Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder
 – Disney Television Animation

#20 – Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alan Silvestri – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation

Henry Jackman – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation

Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures

Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios

Randy Newman – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – 
Reel FX

#21 – Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros.
“What Color is Your Cleansuit?” – Titmouse Inc.

Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe
”Gem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios

Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’
- Hasbro Studios

Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

#22 – Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures

Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios

Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS

Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

#23 – Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation

Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer
 – FX Networks

Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation

Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – 
Disney Television Animation

Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Paul Watling – Justin Time – 
Guru Studio

#24 – Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Steven MacLeod – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation

Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures

Dean Kelly – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Jason Hand – Planes
- Disneytoon Studios

John Ripa – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

#25 – Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation

Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation

Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show
 – Cartoon Network Studios

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios

#26 – Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation

Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures

Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures

Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions - Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures

Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

#27 – Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Katie Matila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons
- Trocadero Holdings

Lewis Morton – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television

Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show – 
Cartoon Network Studios

Michael Price – The Simpsons
- The Simpsons

#28 – Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios

Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises
- The Walt Disney Studios

Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

#29 – Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – 
DreamWorks Animation

Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation

Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Paul D. Calder – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television

Paul Douglas – Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network Studios

Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – 
Lucasfilm Animation

#30 – Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Darren Holmes – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation

James Ryan – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – 
GKIDS

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Jeff Draheim – Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg &

Phil Tippett

June Foray – Alice Davis

Certificate of Merit – “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

0 Comments

Email Updates