Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Zach Braff “Shocked” By "Unfair And Unfounded" Kickstarter Campaign Backlash Zach Braff “Shocked” By "Unfair And Unfounded" Kickstarter Campaign Backlash Watch: Joaquin Phoenix Gets His Stoner Detective Groove On In Trailer For Paul Thomas Anderson’s ‘Inherent Vice’ Watch: Joaquin Phoenix Gets His Stoner Detective Groove On In Trailer For Paul Thomas Anderson’s ‘Inherent Vice’ David Fincher Will Direct The Entire First Season Of HBO's 'Utopia' In 2015 David Fincher Will Direct The Entire First Season Of HBO's 'Utopia' In 2015 Best To Worst: David Fincher's Complete Music Videography Ranked Best To Worst: David Fincher's Complete Music Videography Ranked Brad Pitt Says 'Fury' Co-Star Shia LaBeouf Is "One Of The Best Actors I've Ever Seen" Brad Pitt Says 'Fury' Co-Star Shia LaBeouf Is "One Of The Best Actors I've Ever Seen" First Look: Kristen Stewart & Nicholas Hoult In Drake Doremus’ Sci-Fi Film ‘Equals’ First Look: Kristen Stewart & Nicholas Hoult In Drake Doremus’ Sci-Fi Film ‘Equals’ John Cusack Says Hollywood Is A "Whorehouse" That "Eats Young Actors Up And Spits Them Out" John Cusack Says Hollywood Is A "Whorehouse" That "Eats Young Actors Up And Spits Them Out" Review: 'Southcliffe' May Be The Best New Series On Netflix You Haven't Yet Watched Review: 'Southcliffe' May Be The Best New Series On Netflix You Haven't Yet Watched New Image From 'Inherent Vice,' Paul Thomas Anderson Completely Changed The Ending From Thomas Pynchon's Book New Image From 'Inherent Vice,' Paul Thomas Anderson Completely Changed The Ending From Thomas Pynchon's Book Why 'You're The Worst' Turned Out To Be The Best TV Show Of The Summer Why 'You're The Worst' Turned Out To Be The Best TV Show Of The Summer Watch: First Trailer For Michael Mann’s Hacker Heist Thriller ‘Blackhat’ Starring Chris Hemsworth Watch: First Trailer For Michael Mann’s Hacker Heist Thriller ‘Blackhat’ Starring Chris Hemsworth Watch: Ellen Page And Kate Mara Are 'Tiny Detectives' In Hilarious 'True Detective' Parody Watch: Ellen Page And Kate Mara Are 'Tiny Detectives' In Hilarious 'True Detective' Parody New Look: Reese Witherspoon And Joaquin Phoenix In Paul Thomas Anderson's 'Inherent Vice' New Look: Reese Witherspoon And Joaquin Phoenix In Paul Thomas Anderson's 'Inherent Vice' Review: David Fincher's 'Gone Girl' Starring Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Tyler Perry, Neil Patrick Harris, Kim Dickens & More Review: David Fincher's 'Gone Girl' Starring Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Tyler Perry, Neil Patrick Harris, Kim Dickens & More 10 Female Directors Who Deserve More Attention From Hollywood 10 Female Directors Who Deserve More Attention From Hollywood Miles Teller Says Role In 'Divergent' Made Him Feel "Dead Inside," And He Took Movie "For Business Reasons" Miles Teller Says Role In 'Divergent' Made Him Feel "Dead Inside," And He Took Movie "For Business Reasons" The Best Documentaries Of 2014 So Far The Best Documentaries Of 2014 So Far The 20 Best TV Shows Of The 2013/2014 Season The 20 Best TV Shows Of The 2013/2014 Season The Best Films Of 2014 So Far... The Best Films Of 2014 So Far... The 10 Best & Worst Movie Sex Scenes The 10 Best & Worst Movie Sex Scenes

'Gravity' & '12 Years A Slave' Tie For Best Motion Picture At PGA Awards

The Playlist By Kevin Jagernauth | The Playlist January 20, 2014 at 8:42AM

The PGA Awards have been viewed as the most reliable predictor of the eventual Best Picture Oscar winner, and with good reason. Over the last 24 years, the Academy and PGA winner for Best Picture have matched 17 times, and more crucially, the last 6 times in a row. But what went down last night at the PGA Awards certainly won't be duplicated in March at the Dolby Theater.
1
Gravity 12 Years A Slave

The PGA Awards have been viewed as the most reliable predictor of the eventual Best Picture Oscar winner, and with good reason. Over the last 24 years, the Academy and PGA winner for Best Picture have matched 17 times, and more crucially, the last 6 times in a row. But what went down last night at the PGA Awards certainly won't be duplicated in March at the Dolby Theater.

In a rather unprecedented result, both "Gravity" and "12 Years A Slave" tied for Outstanding Theatrical Motion Picture, the first time that's happened in the history of the PGAs. Throwing a wrench into the plans of anyone trying to make their Oscar bets based on last night's results, this effectively says that Best Picture Oscar trophy is still up for grabs, and seems to be a three way race between Alfonso Cuaron's and Steve McQueen's films, and of course, "American Hustle," which is tied with "Gravity" for most Academy Award nominations. It's certainly going to be fascinating to see how all three campaigns adjust over the coming weeks, and for anyone who thought "Gravity" was just going to be a tech and visual effects player, guess again.

Other notable winners of the night include: "Frozen" for Best Animated Motion Picture; "Behind The Candelabra" for Long-From Television; "We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks" for Documentary and "Breaking Bad" for TV Drama.

Full list of winners below:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

Ø  American Hustle (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

 

Ø  Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

 

Ø  Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

 

Ø  Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

 

Ø  *  Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

 

Ø  Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

 

Ø  Nebraska (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

 

Ø  Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

 

Ø  *  12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Producers:  Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner

 

Ø  The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

Ø  The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)

Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

 

Ø  Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)

Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

 

Ø  Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)

Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

 

Ø  *  Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer: Peter Del Vecho

 

Ø  Monsters University (Pixar Animation)

Producer: Kori Rae

 

The television nominees and winners are:

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

 

Ø  American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich

 

Ø  *  Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

               

Ø  Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)

Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

 

Ø  Phil Spector (HBO)

Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

 

Ø  Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

 

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

Ø  A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)

Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

 

Ø  FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)

                Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

 

Ø  LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)

                Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

 

Ø  *  WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Focus Features)

                Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

 

Ø  WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)

                Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

 

Ø  *  Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

 

Ø  Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom;  PBS - United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

 

Ø  Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

 

Ø  Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

 

Ø  House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

 

Ø  30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

 

Ø  Arrested Development (Netflix)

Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely 

 

Ø  Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

 

Ø  *  Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

 

Ø  VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

 

Ø  30 for 30 (ESPN)

Producers:  Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

 

Ø  *  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

 

Ø  Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks)

Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet

               

Ø  Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

 

Ø  Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

 

Ø  *  Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

 

Ø  Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

 

Ø  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

 

Ø  Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

 

Ø  Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

 

Ø  Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

 

Ø  Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

 

Ø  Project Runway (Lifetime) 

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

 

Ø  Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

 

Ø  *  Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

 

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year:

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

 

Ø  24/7 (HBO)

 

Ø  Hard Knocks (HBO)

 

Ø  Monday Night Football (ESPN)

 

Ø  Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

 

Ø  *  SportsCenter (ESPN)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

 

Ø  Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

 

Ø  iCarly (Nickelodeon)

 

Ø  Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

 

Ø  *  Sesame Street (PBS)

 

Ø  SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

 

Ø  Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

 

Ø  Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

 

Ø  Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

 

Ø  Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

 

Ø  *  Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)

This article is related to: Awards, Awards Season Roundup, Academy Awards, 12 Years a Slave, Gravity, We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks, Breaking Bad


The Playlist

The obsessives' guide to contemporary cinema via film discussion, news, reviews, features, nostalgia, movie music, soundtracks, DVDs and more.


E-Mail Updates