Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'The Artist' Sweeps The BAFTAs With Wins For Picture, Actor, Director & Screenplay, Meryl Streep Takes Best Actress

Photo of Oliver Lyttelton By Oliver Lyttelton | The Playlist February 12, 2012 at 2:18PM

We're coming into the last gasp of the awards season now, and while most eyes tonight will be on the Grammys, in the aftermath of the death of Whitney Houston yesterday, the Orange British Academy Film Awards are being given out at the Royal Opera House in London. It's one of the last major ceremonies of the calendar, two weeks before the Oscars, and whereas few surprises are expected there, BAFTA has the potential to make things a little more interesting.
5
"The Artist"
"The Artist"

We're coming into the last gasp of the awards season now, and while most eyes tonight will be on the Grammys, in the aftermath of the death of Whitney Houston yesterday, the Orange British Academy Film Awards are being given out at the Royal Opera House in London. It's one of the last major ceremonies of the calendar, two weeks before the Oscars, and whereas few surprises are expected there, BAFTA has the potential to make things a little more interesting.

For instance, while "The Artist" leads the field with twelve nominations, close behind is "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy," mostly ignored by the rest of the awards season, and the film's British provenance could make it a strong contender for Best Film, as well as Best Actor for Gary Oldman. Elsewhere, Viola Davis doesn't have the same advantage as she will with the Academy, especially against Meryl Streep as Margaret Thatcher, and the potential for locally influenced upsets remains throughout.

The awards are getting underway now (and will be broadcast on BBC One at 9 p.m. GMT tonight, and at 8 p.m. EST on BBC America), but ahead of that, we're updating the awards as they come in, so keep checking back over the next few hours to see how it's turned out.

Winners

Best Film
WINNER: "The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"The Help"
"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

Best Actor
George Clooney - "The Descendants"
WINNER: Jean Dujardin - "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender - "Shame
Brad Pitt - "Moneyball"
Gary Oldman - "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

Best Actress
Bérénice Bejo - "The Artist"
Viola Davis - "The Help"
WINNER: Meryl Streep - "The Iron Lady"
Tilda Swinton - "We Need To Talk About Kevin"
Michelle Williams - "My Week With Marilyn"

Best Director
WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius - "The Artist"
Nicolas Winding Refn - "Drive"
Martin Scorsese - "Hugo"
Tomas Alfredson - "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"
Lynne Ramsay - "We Need To Talk About Kevin"

Best Animated Film
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"Arthur Christmas"
WINNER "Rango"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jim Rash, Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne - "The Descendants"
Tate Taylor - "The Help"
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon - "The Ides of March"
Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin - "Moneyball"
WINNER: Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan - "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

Best Documentary
"George Harrison: Living In A Material World"
"Project Nim"
WINNER: "Senna"

Rising Star Award
WINNER: Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Tom Hiddleston
Chris O'Dowd
Eddie Redmayne

Outstanding British Contribution To Film
John Hurt

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius - "The Artist"
Kristin Wiig, Annie Mumolo - "Bridesmaids"
John Michael McDonagh - "The Guard"
Abi Morgan - "The Iron Lady"
Woody Allen - "Midnight In Paris"

Best Supporting Actress
Carey Mulligan - "Drive"
Jessica Chastain - "The Help"
Judi Dench - "My Week With Marilyn"
Melissa McCarthy - "Bridesmaids"
WINNER: Octavia Spencer - "The Help"

Outstanding British Film
"My Week With Marilyn"
"Senna"
"Shame"
WINNER: "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"
"We Need To Talk About Kevin"

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh - "My Week With Marilyn"
Jim Broadbent - "The Iron Lady"
Jonah Hill - "Moneyball"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Ides of March"
WINNER: Christopher Plummer - "Beginners"

Best Production Design
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
WINNER: "Hugo"
"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"
"War Horse"

Best Debut by a British Director, Writer or Producer
Richard Ayoade - "Submarine"
WINNER: Paddy Considine, Diarmid Scrimshaw - "Tyrannosaur"
Joe Cornish - "Attack the Block"
Ralph Fiennes - "Coriolanus"
Will Sharpe, Tom Kingsley, Sarah Brocklehurst - "Black Pond"

Best Film Not in the English Language
"Incendies"
"Pina"
"Potiche"
"A Separation"
WINNER: "The Skin I Live In"

Best Costume Design
WINNER: "The Artist"
"Hugo"
"Jane Eyre"
"My Week With Marilyn"
"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

Best Makeup & Hair
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Hugo"
WINNER: "The Iron Lady"
"My Week With Marilyn"

Best Cinematography
WINNER: "The Artist"
"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo"
"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"
"War Horse"

Best Film Editing
"The Artist"
"Drive"
"Hugo"
WINNER: "Senna"
"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

Best Sound
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
WINNER: "Hugo"
"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"
"War Horse"

Best Original Music
WINNER: Ludovic Bource - "The Artist"
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
Howard Shore - "Hugo"
Alberto Iglesias - "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"
John Williams - "War Horse"

Best Visual Effects
"The Adventures of Tintin"
WINNER: "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Hugo"
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
"War Horse"

Best Animated Short
"Abuelas"
"Bobby Yeah"
WINNER: "A Morning Stroll"

Best Short Film
"Chalk"
"Mwansa The Great"
"Only Sound Remains"
WINNER: "Pitch Black Heist"
"Two And Two"

This article is related to: Awards, BAFTAs


The Playlist

The obsessives' guide to contemporary cinema via film discussion, news, reviews, features, nostalgia, movie music, soundtracks, DVDs and more.


E-Mail Updates