Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

TIFF 2013: 'How I Live Now,' 'Southcliffe,' 'A Field In England,' 'Therese,' 'Blood Ties,' 'Child Of God' & More Added

News
by Kevin Jagernauth
August 13, 2013 10:11 AM
0 Comments
  • |
Saoirse Ronan, How I Live Now

As if the 2013 lineup for the Toronto International Film Festival could not get any more stacked and outstanding, here comes another batch of titles that are sure to send the schedules of those attending into what will likely be a ridiculous slate of back-to-back-to-back-to-back movie days. But who's complaining?

So, what can folks look forward to now? Well, let's go by filmmaker first with Kevin Macdonald ("How I Live Now"), Guillaume Canet ("Blood Ties"), John Turturro ("Fading Gigolo"), Johnnie To ("Blind Detective"), James Franco ("Child Of God"), Hayao Miyazaki ("The Wind Rises"), Fred Schepisi ("Words And Pictures"), Patrice Leconte ("A Promise") and Sean Durkin ("Southcliffe") all coming to Toronto. Some are world premieres, some are making North American bows but all are worth highlighting.

Others to keep an eye out for? The period drama "Therese" starring Elizabeth Olsen, the Japanese remake of "Unforgiven" starring Ken Watanabe, Alex Gibney's latest doc "The Armstrong Lie" and more.

The Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 5-15. Here are the latest additions.

GALAS

Blood Ties Guillaume Canet, France/USA North American Premiere

Bright Days Ahead (Les Beaux jours) Marion Vernoux, France North American Premiere

Words and Pictures Fred Schepisi, USA World Premiere


SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

A Promise (Une Promesse) Patrice Leconte, Belgium/France North American Premiere

The Armstrong Lie Alex Gibney, USA North American Premiere

Blind Detective Johnnie To, Hong Kong North American Premiere

Child of God James Franco, USA North American Premiere

The Face of Love Arie Posin, USA World Premiere

Fading Gigolo John Turturro, USA World Premiere

The Finishers Nils Tavernier, Belgium/France World Premiere

How I Live Now Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom World Premiere

The Last of Robin Hood Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland, USA World Premiere

The Liberator (Libertador) Alberto Arvelo, Venezuela/Spain World Premiere

Love is the Perfect Crime (Amour Crime Parfait) Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu, France/Switzerland World Premiere

Lucky Them Megan Griffiths, USA World Premiere

Rock the Casbah Laïla Marrakchi, France/Morocco International Premiere

Singing Women (Sarki Söyleyen Kadinlar) Reha Erdem, France/Germany/Turkey World Premiere

Southcliffe Sean Durkin, United Kingdom International Premiere

Sunshine on Leith Dexter Fletcher, United Kingdom World Premiere

Therese Charlie Stratton, USA World Premiere

Unforgiven (Yurusarezarumono) Lee Sang-il, Japan North American Premiere

The Wind Rises (Kaze Tachinu) Hayao Miyazaki, Japan North American Premiere

TIFF KIDS

Amazonia Thierry Ragobert, France/Brazil North American Premiere

Antboy Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark World Premiere

KHUMBA Anthony Silverston, South Africa North American Premiere

The World of Goopi and Bagha Shilpa Ranade, India World Premiere

Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang Oskar Santos, Spain World Premiere

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

A Place in Heaven (Makom be-gan eden)Yossi Madmony, Israel North American Premiere

A Wolf at the Door (O Lobo atrás da Porta) Fernando Coimbra, Brazil World Premiere

An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (Epizoda u životu beraca željeza) Danis Tanović North American Premiere Bosnia-Herzegovina/France/Slovenia

Bad Hair (Pelo Malo) Mariana Rondón, Venezuela World Premiere

Bastardo Nejib Belkadhi, Tunisia/France/Qatar World Premiere

The Bit Player (Ekstra) Jeffrey Jeturian, Philippines International Premiere

Blind Dates (Brma Paemnebi) Levan Koguashvili, Georgia World Premiere

Brazilian Western (Faroeste Caboclo) René Sampaio, Brazil Canadian Premiere

Break Loose (Vosmerka) Alexey Uchitel, Russia World Premiere

Child's Pose (Pozitia Copilului) Calin Peter Netzer, Romania North American Premiere

Club Sandwich (Club Sándwich) Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico World Premiere

Cristo Rey Leticia Tonos Paniagua, Dominican Republic/France/Haiti World Premiere

The Dinner (Het Diner) Menno Meyjes, The Netherlands World Premiere

Eastern Boys Robin Campillo, France North American Premiere

El Mudo Diego Vega and Daniel Vega, Peru/France/Mexico North American Premiere

Friends from France (Les Interdits) Anne Weil and Philippe Kotlarski, France/Germany/Canada/Russia World Premiere

Giselle Toa Fraser, New Zealand International Premiere

Heart of a Lion (Leijonasydän) Dome Karukoski, Finland/Sweden World Premiere

Honeymoon (Líbanky) Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic/Slovakia International Premiere

Hotell Lisa Langseth, Sweden/Denmark World Premiere

The Immoral (De Umoralske) Lars Daniel Krutzkoff Jacobsen, Norway World Premiere

Intruders (Jo Nan-ja-deul) Noh Young-Seok, South Korea World Premiere

The Kids from the Port (Los Chicos del Puerto) Alberto Morais, Spain North American Premiere

iNumber Number Donovan Marsh, South Africa World Premiere

Ladder to Damascus (Soullam iIa Dimashq) Mohamad Malas, Syria/Lebanon/Qatar World Premiere

Le Grand Cahier (A Nagy Füzet) János Szász, Germany/Hungary/Austria/France North American Premiere

Life's a Breeze Lance Daly, Ireland/Sweden International Premiere

Little Feet Alexandre Rockwell, United States of America World Premiere

The Major Yuri Bykov, Russia North American Premiere

Manuscripts Don't Burn (Dast-neveshtehaa nemisoozand) Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran Canadian Premiere

McCanick Josh C. Waller, USA World Premiere

Metalhead (Málmhaus) Ragnar Bragason, Iceland World Premiere

Ningen Guillaume Giovanetti and Çagla Zencirci, Japan/Turkey World Premiere

October November (Oktober November) Götz Spielmann, Austria World Premiere

Old Moon (Luna Vieja) Raisa Bonnet, Puerto Rico World Premiere

Palestine Stereo (Falastine Stereo) Rashid Masharawi World Premiere

Paradise: Hope (Paradies: Hoffnung) Ulrich Seidl, Austria/France/Germany North American Premiere

Qissa Anup Singh, Germany/India/The Netherlands/France World Premiere

Rags and Tatters (Farsh wa ghata) Ahmad Abdalla, Egypt World Premiere

The Sea Stephen Brown, Ireland North American Premiere

The Selfish Giant Clio Barnard, United Kingdom North American Premiere

Something Necessary Judy Kibinge, Kenya/Germany North American Premiere

Stop the Pounding Heart Roberto Minervini, Belgium/Italy/USA North American Premiere

Stranger by the Lake Alain Guiraudie, France North American Premiere

This is Sanlitun Róbert I. Douglas, China/Iceland/Ireland World Premiere

Unbeatable Dante Lam, China/Hong Kong North American Premiere

Under the Starry Sky (Des Etoiles) Dyana Gaye, France/Senegal World Premiere

When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (Cand se lasa seara peste Bucuresti sau Metabolism) Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania North American Premiere

White Lies (Tuakiri Huna) Dana Rotberg, New Zealand International Premiere

The Wonders (Plaot) Avi Nesher, Israel International Premiere

To Repel Ghosts: Urban Tales from the African Continent Beginning with an ambiguous science fiction in Nairobi and ending with a reenactment of the myth of Noah’s ark in Cape Town’s Khayelitsha township, To Repel Ghosts: Urban Tales from the African Continent showcases remarkably uncanny and fiercely contemporary stories, including:

Homecoming (African Metropolis) Jim Chuchu, Kenya International Premiere
Berea (African Metropolis) Vincent Moloi, South Africa International Premiere
To Repel Ghosts (African Metropolis) Philippe Lacôte, Ivory Coast International Premiere
Kwaku Ananse Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana/Mexico/USA North American Premiere
Noah’s Flood (Unogumbe, Noye’s Fludde) Mark Dornford-May, South Africa World Premiere

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

0 Comments

Email Updates