Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Awards Roundup: San Francisco, Houston, Kansas and Online Film Critics All Award '12 Years a Slave,' Plus More UPDATED

Thompson on Hollywood By Anne Thompson and Ryan Lattanzio | Thompson on Hollywood December 16, 2013 at 12:49PM

A roundup of the recent critics' groups wins from around the US. We're starting to see a pattern emerge, with across-the-board honors for Lupita Nyong'o of "12 Years a Slave," and Jared Leto for his supporting turn in "Dallas Buyers Club."
2
"Her"
"Her"

EARLIER: Founded in May 2013, the Israeli Film Critics Association presents the first winners for their year-end film awards.

The voting was modeled on the NYFCC methods, and the awards are for Israeli films released theatrically in Israel in 2013. And one Best Foreign Film category.

Best Foreign Film: Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron

(Leos Carax's Holy Motors and Pablo Larrain's No were runner-ups)

Best Israeli Film: Big Bad Wolves, directed by Nevot Papushado and Aharon Keshales (it will be released in the States by Magnet in January)

Best direction: A Tie (after three rounds of voting): Big Bad Wolves and Bethlehem (directed by Yuval Adler). Bethlehem is Israel's official entry to the Oscars.

Best Screenplay: "S#x Acts" by Rona Segal (directed by Jonathan Gurfinkel). Currently playing in NYC.

Best Actor: Hitam Omary, "Bethlehem"

Best Actress: Sivan Levy, "S#x Acts"

Newcomer Award: Tom Shoval, the first-time director of "Youth"

Best technical achievement: Ari Folman, Yoni Goodman, David Polonsky and the animation team of "The Congress", for the design and animation of this groundbreaking film (coincidentally, it won best animation film at the European Film Awards last night).

The Israeli Film Critic Association is affiliated with FIPRESCI. Mr. Pablo Utin was voted chairman of the group.

EARLIER: The San Diego Film Critics Society has announced winners for their 2013 awards, giving top honors to Spike Jonze's "Her." See winners below. DC Critics awards after the jump.

BEST FILM

"Her"

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

BEST ACTOR

Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"

"The Spectacular Now"
'The Spectacular Now'

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Shailene Woodley, "The Spectacular Now"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Spike Jonze, "Her"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, "Before Midnight"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Drug War"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"The Act of Killing"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki, "To the Wonder"

BEST ANIMATED FILM

"The Wind Rises"

BEST EDITING

Christopher Rouse, "Captain Phillips"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy, "The Great Gatsby"

BEST SCORE

Arcade Fire, "Her"

BEST ENSEMBLE

"American Hustle"

This article is related to: Awards, Awards Season Roundup, Critics Groups, Boston Society of Film Critics


E-Mail Updates