Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Awards Roundup: San Francisco, Houston, Kansas and Online Film Critics All Award '12 Years a Slave,' Plus More UPDATED

Thompson on Hollywood By Anne Thompson and Ryan Lattanzio | Thompson on Hollywood December 16, 2013 at 12:49PM

A roundup of the recent critics' groups wins from around the US. We're starting to see a pattern emerge, with across-the-board honors for Lupita Nyong'o of "12 Years a Slave," and Jared Leto for his supporting turn in "Dallas Buyers Club."
2
June Squibb in still from "Nebraska" trailer
June Squibb in still from "Nebraska" trailer

Boston Film Society winners gave three awards for "12 Years a Slave" including best picture and two awards apiece to "Enough Said" and "Nebraska."

A handful of Boston critics couldn't attend the sole screening thus far of Scorsese's "The Wolf of Wall Street" and according to Globe scribe Ty Burr it might have shaken up votes had more been able to see it, hence the string of runner-ups for the film.

Best Picture:

"12 Years a Slave"

Runner-up: "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Wadjda"

Runner-up: "Blue Is the Warmest Color"

Best Director:

Steve McQueen ("12 Years a Slave")

Runner-up: Martin Scorsese ("The Wolf of Wall Street")

Best Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor ("12 Years a Slave")

Runner-up: Leonardo DiCaprio ("The Wolf of Wall Street")

Best Actress:

Cate Blanchett ("Blue Jasmine")

Runner-up: Judi Dench ("Philomena")

Best Supporting Actor:

James Gandolfini ("Enough Said")

Runner-ups:

Barkhad Abdi ("Capt. Phillips") and Jared Leto ("Dallas Buyers Club") tie for second.

Best Supporting Actress:

June Squibb ("Nebraska")

Runner-up: 

Lupita Nyong'o  ("12 Years a Slave") 

Best Screenplay:

Nicole Holofcener "Enough Said" 

Runner-up:

"The Wolf of Wall Street" 

Best Documentary: Josh Oppenheimer's "The Act Of Killing"

Runner-ups:

"Blackfish," "Leviathan," "At Berkeley," "Crash Reel," "20 Feet from Stardom "

Animated Feature:

Hayao Miyazaki's "The Wind Rises" 

Runner-up: 

It was a near-tie with "Frozen." 

Best New Filmmaker 

Ryan Coogler of "FruitvaleStation"

Runner-up: Josh Oppenheimer ("Act of Killing")

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki ("Gravity")

Runner-up:

Phillippe Le Sourd ("The Grandmaster") 

Best Editing

Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill ("Rush")

Runner-up: Thelma Schoonmaker ("The Wolf of Wall Street") 

Best Use of Music in a Film

"Inside Llewyn Davis"

Runner-up: "Nebraska" 

Next: New York Film Critics Online, below.

This article is related to: Awards, Awards Season Roundup, Critics Groups, Boston Society of Film Critics


E-Mail Updates