Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Whiplash' Wins Dramatic Competition Grand Jury and Audience Awards at 2014 Sundance Film Festival (UPDATED)

Photo of Anne Thompson By Anne Thompson | Thompson on Hollywood January 25, 2014 at 11:29PM

The U.S. Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize goes to Damien Chazelle's "Whiplash," which also won the Dramatic Audience Award. "My first time last year was with the short," says Chazelle. "Without Sundance showing the short we would not be here." Livestream the Sundance Film Festival Awards Ceremony, hosted by Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally, below.
4
Damien Chazelle
Damien Chazelle

Saturday night's Sundance Film Festival Awards Ceremony, co-hosted by the husband and wife team of Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally, was livestreamed (below). 

The U.S. Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize goes to Damien Chazelle's "Whiplash," which also won the Dramatic Audience Award. "My first time last year was with the short," says Chazelle. "Without Sundance showing the short we would not be here." 

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize for Documentary goes to "Rich Hill," directed by Tracy Droz Tragos and Andrew Droz Palermo. "It's a small film but we've got a big heart," says Tragos. "We dedicate this to the families in Rich Hill, Missouri." The Documentary Competition Audience Award goes to Michael Rossato-Bennett's "Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory." 

The Dramatic directing prize  goes to Cutter Hodierne for "Fishing Without Nets." "This is my first feature film," he said. "We went to the opposite side of the world. We spent three and a half years making this movie." 

Miles Teller and J.K. Simmons in 'Whiplash'
Miles Teller and J.K. Simmons in 'Whiplash'

The Dramatic screenwriting award goes to "The Skeleton Twins" writers Craig Johnson and Mark Heyman. The cinematography award goes to Christopher Blauvelt for "Low Down," shot in 16 mm. The breakthrough talent award goes to Justin Simien of "Dear White People." The jury prize for musical score goes to "Kumiko: Treasure Hunter."

The U.S. Documentary directing award goes to Ben Cotner and Ryan White for HBO's "The Case Against 8." They met at the Sundance Film Festival five years ago. They followed six major characters. The documentary editing award goes to Jenny Golden and Karen Sim for "Watchers of the Sky," directed by Edet Belzberg; the film also gets a special jury prize for use of animation. Documentary cinematography award goes to Ross Kauffman and Rachel Beth Anderson for "E-Team." The special jury prize for documentary goes to Jesse Moss's "The Overnighters." 

The World Cinema Audience Award for Dramatic goes to Ethiopian Zeresenay Berlane Mehari's "Difret." World Cinema Documentary Audience Award goes to Nadav Schirman's "The Green Prince." 

Nick Offermann
Nick Offermann

The Best of NEXT Audience Award goes to Malik Vitthal's Watts-set "Imperial Dreams," which the Sundance Institute supported from the beginning, says Vitthal. 

The World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize goes to Alejandro Fernandez Almendras' "To Kill a Man," and directing goes to Sophie Hyde for "52 Tuesdays." The special jury prize goes to Stuart Murdoch's "God Help the Girl," the cinematography prize to Lula Pontikos for "Lilting," which was shot in 17 days, and screenwriting goes to Eskil Vogt for "Blind." Several directors accepted their awards on video with their young children on hand. 

The World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Award goes to Talal Derki's "Return to Homs." "This really gives us hope and everyone under siege in Homs," says the producer. "It gives up hope that some day the siege will end."

The special jury award for cinematic bravery goes to Hubert Sauper's "We Come as Friends." The Cinematography prize goes to Thomas Balmes and Nina Bernfeld for "Happiness." The editing award goes to Jonathan Amos for "20,000 Days on Earth," which also took home the directing prize for Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard. 

Full list of winners and livestream are below:

This article is related to: Sundance Film Festival, Awards, Awards, Festivals


E-Mail Updates