Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Final 2014 Oscar Predictions

Photo of Anne Thompson By Anne Thompson | Thompson on Hollywood March 2, 2014 at 12:22PM

Why are people talking about Oscar upsets this year? Because this intensely competitive race --prolonged by the Olympics--could yield some surprises on March 2. (See my picks below.)
4
Cate Blanchett in "Blue Jasmine"
Cate Blanchett in "Blue Jasmine"


Best motion picture of the year

  • “12 Years a Slave” 
  • “Gravity” 
  • “American Hustle” 
  • “Captain Phillips” 
  • “Nebraska” 
  • “Philomena”
  • “Dallas Buyers Club”
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” 
  • “Her” 

Achievement in directing

  • “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
  • “12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
  • “American Hustle” David O. Russell
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese
  • “Nebraska” Alexander Payne

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
  • Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
  • Christian Bale in “American Hustle”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”
  • Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
  • Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
  • Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
  • Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
  • Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
  • Judi Dench in “Philomena”
  • Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
  • Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
  • June Squibb in “Nebraska”
  • Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
  • Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”

Adapted screenplay

  • “12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
  • “Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • “Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter
  • “Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Original screenplay

  • “Her” Written by Spike Jonze
  • “American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • “Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • “Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • “The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • “The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • “Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins
  • “The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd

Achievement in costume design

  • “American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
  • “The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
  • “The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
  • “12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris
  • “The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping

Best documentary feature

  • “20 Feet from Stardom” Morgan Neville
  • “The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer 
  • “The Act of Killing” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • “Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • “Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Best documentary short subject

  • “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • “Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
  • “CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
  • “Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
  • “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

  • “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • “American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • “Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
  • “12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “The Great Beauty” Italy
  • “The Hunt” Denmark
  • “The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
  • “Omar” Palestine
  • “The Missing Picture” Cambodia

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • “Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
  • “The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Gravity” Steven Price
  • “Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • “Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman
  • “The Book Thief” John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Let It Go” from “Frozen” Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2” Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
  • “The Moon Song” from “Her” Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Achievement in production design

  • “The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  • “12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
  • “Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • “Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • “American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

Best animated short film

  • “Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • “Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • “Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • “Possessions” Shuhei Morita
  • “Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • “Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • “The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
  • “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
  • “Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
  • “Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
  • “Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman
  • “All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • “Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • “Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • “Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • “The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • “Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

This article is related to: Awards, Awards, Academy Awards, Oscars, 12 Years a Slave, Gravity, Gravity, Dallas Buyers Club


E-Mail Updates








Thompson on Hollywood

Born and raised in Manhattan, Anne Thompson grew up going to the Thalia and The New Yorker and wound up at grad Cinema Studies at NYU. She worked at United Artists and Film Comment before heading west as that magazine's west coast editor. She wrote for the LA Weekly, Sight and Sound, Empire, The New York Times and Entertainment Weekly before serving as West Coast Editor of Premiere. She wrote for The Washington Post, The London Observer, Wired, More, and Vanity Fair, and did staff stints at The Hollywood Reporter and Variety. She eventually took her blog Thompson on Hollywood to Indiewire. She taught film criticism at USC Critical Studies, and continues to host the fall semester of “Sneak Previews” for UCLA Extension.