Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Academy Invites 176 New Members, including Malick, Chastain, McConaughey, Rockwell, Serkis, Dardennes & Hazanavicious

Awards
by Sophia Savage
July 2, 2012 12:24 PM
3 Comments
  • |

The Academy invites 176 artists and executives to join its illustrious ranks. Academy president Tom Sherak says the group "represent some of the most passionate contributors to our industry." The list expresses their interest in getting some younger members, while welcoming others whose inclusion seems overdue (see: Terrence Malick).  Among the actors are Jessica Chastain, Jean Dujardin, Sean Bean, Bérénice Bejo, Demián Bichir, Matthew McConaughey, Octavia Spencer, Sam Rockwell, Andy Serkis, Michelle Yeoh and many more. Directors invited into the Academy include Terrence Malick, Michel Hazanavicious, Wong Kar Wai, Rodrigo Garcia, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Asghar Farhadi, Joseph Cedar and first-time feature director Michael R. Roskam ("Bullhead"), while the Writers include JC Chandor and Kristen Wiig...

The 2012 invitees are listed below:

Actors
Simon Baker - "Margin Call," "L.A. Confidential"
Sean Bean - "Flightplan," "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Bérénice Bejo - "The Artist," "OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies"
Tom Berenger - "Inception," "Platoon"
Demián Bichir - "A Better Life," "Che"
Jessica Chastain - "The Help," "The Tree of Life"
Clifton Collins, Jr. - "Star Trek," "Traffic"
Bryan Cranston - "Contagion," "Little Miss Sunshine"
Jean Dujardin - "Les infidèls, "The Artist"
Richard E. Grant - "The Iron Lady," "Withnail & I"
Jonah Hill - "Moneyball," "Superbad"
Ken Howard - "J. Edgar," "In Her Shoes"
Diego Luna - "Milk," "Y Tu Mamá También"
Margo Martindale - "Secretariat," "Million Dollar Baby"
Melissa McCarthy - "Bridesmaids," "The Back-Up Plan"
Matthew McConaughey - "The Lincoln Lawyer," "A Time to Kill"
Janet McTeer - "Albert Nobbs," "Tumbleweeds"
S. Epatha Merkerson - "Mother and Child," "Terminator 2: Judgment Day"
Sam Rockwell - "Cowboys & Aliens," "Noon"
Andy Serkis - "The Prestige," "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
Octavia Spencer - "The Help," "The Soloist"
Lili Taylor - "Being Flynn," "High Fidelity"
Nia Vardalos - "For a Good Time, Call...," "My Big Fat Greek Wedding"
Kerry Washington - "Django Unchained," "Ray"
Michelle Yeoh - "The Lady," "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"

Designers
Laurence Bennett - "The Artist," "Crash"
David Brisbin - "The Twilight Saga: New Moon," "Dead Presidents"
Scott Chambliss - "Cowboys & Aliens," "Mission: Impossible III"
Wendy Chuck - "The Descendants," "Sideways"
Maria Djurkovic - "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," "The Hours"
Sanja Milkovic Hays - "Battle: Los Angeles," "Mission to Mars"
Mayes Rubeo - "Avatar," "Apocalypto"
Anne Seibel - "Midnight in Paris," "The Devil Wears Prada"
Sharon Seymour - "The Ides of March," "Friday Night Lights"
Sammy Sheldon - "X-Men: First Class," "V for Vendetta"

Cinematographers
Florian Ballhaus - "Mr. Popper's Penguins," "The Devil Wears Prada"
Oliver Bokelberg - "Win Win," "The Station Agent"
Anna J. Foerster - "Anonymous"
Larry Fong - "Super 8," "300"
Alwin Kuchler - "Hanna," "Proof"
Toyomichi Kurita - "Tyler Perry's Madea's Big Happy Family," "Waiting to Exhale"
George Mooradian - "Crazy as Hell," "Nemesis"
Guillaume Schiffman - "The Artist," "OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies"
Terry Stacey - "Salmon Fishing in the Yemen," "Friends with Money"

Directors
Joseph Cedar - "Footnote (Hearat Shulayim)," "Beaufort"
Jean-Pierre Dardenne - "The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo)," "The
Child (L'enfant)"
Luc Dardenne - "Lorna's Silence (Le silence de Lorna)," "The Son (Le fils)"
Philippe Falardeau - "Monsieur Lazhar," "It's Not Me, I Swear! (C'est
pas moi, je le jure!)"
Asghar Farhadi* - "A Separation (Jodaieye Nadar az Simin)," "About
Elly (Darbareye Elly)
     (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Rodrigo Garcia - "Albert Nobbs," "Mother and Child"
Michel Hazanavicius* - "Les infidèles (The Players)," "The Artist"
(also invited to the Writers Branch)
Kasi Lemmons - "Talk to Me," "Eve's Bayou"
Terrence Malick - "The Tree of Life," "The Thin Red Line"
Michaël R. Roskam - "Bullhead (Rundskop)"
Wong Kar Wai - "My Blueberry Nights," "In the Mood for Love"

Documentary
John Battsek - "The Tillman Story," "One Day in September"
Amy Berg - "Bhutto," "Deliver Us from Evil"
Simon Chinn - "Project Nim," "Man on Wire"
Marshall Curry - "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation
Front," "Street Fight"
Johanna Demetrakas - "Crazy Wisdom: The Life and Times of Chogyam
Trungpa Rinpoche," "Bus Riders Union"
Daniel Junge - "Saving Face," "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner"
Mary Lampson - "Kimjongilia," "Harlan County, USA"
Sam Pollard - "Gerrymandering," "4 Little Girls"
Glenn Silber - "El Salvador: Another Vietnam," "The War at Home"
Lucy Walker - "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom," "Waste Land"

Executives
James Amos
Michael Bostick
Richard Brener
Howard Mark Cohen
David C. Glasser
Jeffrey B. Goldstein
Frederick Huntsberry
Jon Jashni
Michael Marshall
Tony Safford
Gregory Silverman
Nigel Sinclair

Film Editors
Kirk Baxter - "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," "The Social Network"
Nicolas De Toth - "X-Men Origins: Wolverine," "The Sum of All Fears"
Scott Hill - "Zookeeper," "Bruce Almighty"
Dan Lebental - "Iron Man 2," "Elf"
Glen Scantlebury - "Transformers," "Bram Stoker's Dracula"

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Mark Coulier - "The Iron Lady," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Linda Flowers - "The Hunger Games," "The Social Network"
Toni G - "Salt," "Monster"
Amanda Knight - "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,"
"Mission: Impossible"
Tami Lane - "Superman Returns" "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion,
the Witch and the Wardrobe"

Members-at-Large
Wendy Aylsworth
Kyle Cooper
Patrick Crowley
Bud Davis
Chris deFaria
Sarah Katzman
John Kilkenny
Heidi Levitt
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Elizabeth Sayre
Michael Tadross
Mary Vernieu

Music
Ludovic Bource - "The Artist," "OSS 117: Lost In Rio"
Alberto Iglesias - "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," "The Constant Gardener"
Conrad Pope - "My Week with Marilyn," "The Rising Place"
Ryuichi Sakamoto - "Love Is the Devil," "The Last Emperor"
Theodore Shapiro - "The Big Year," "I Love You, Man"

Producers
Letty Aronson - "Midnight in Paris," "Match Point"
Michael Barnathan - "The Help," "Rent"
Jean Bréhat - "London River," "Days of Glory (Indigènes)"
Susan Cartsonis - "Beastly," "What Women Want"
Tracey Edmonds - "Jumping the Broom," "Soul Food"
Dede Gardner - "The Tree of Life," "Running with Scissors"
Grant Heslov* - "The Ides of March," "Good Night, and Good Luck."
(also invited to the Writers Branch)
Thomas Langmann - "The Artist," "Mesrine: Public Enemy #1"
William Packer - "Think Like a Man," "This Christmas"
Aaron Ryder - "The Raven," "The Prestige"
Peter Saraf - "Our Idiot Brother," "Little Miss Sunshine"
Mary Jane Skalski - "Win Win," "The Station Agent"

Public Relations
Larry Baldauf
Cindi Berger
Matthew P. Brubaker
Brian Daly
Rebecca Kearey
Adam Keen
Katie Martin Kelley
Eric Kops
Derek McLay
Michelle Sewell
Mark Woollen

Short Films and Feature Animation
Paul Cichocki - "Brave," "WALL-E"
Eric Daniels - "Tangled," "Meet the Robinsons"
Amanda Forbis - "Wild Life," "When the Day Breaks"
Emily Hubley - "The Toe Tactic," "Pigeon Within"
William Joyce - "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore,"
"Meet the Robinsons"
Marv Newland - "CMYK," "Tête à Tête à Tête"
Floyd Norman - "Waking Sleeping Beauty," "Mulan"
Jonas Rivera - "Up," "Cars"
Michelle Steffes - "The Interview," "Day Labor"
David Verrall - "Dimanche/Sunday," "Madame Tutli-Putli"
Jennifer Yuh Nelson - "Kung Fu Panda 2," "Madagascar"

Sound
Erik Aadahl - "Transformers: Dark of the Moon," "Monsters vs Aliens"
Deb Adair - "Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance," "Moneyball"
Stephen M. Bartkowicz - "Tyler Perry's Good Deeds," "Red State"
John T. Cucci - "Snow White & the Huntsman," "Prometheus"
Chuck Garsha - "Misery," "Die Hard"
Mildred Iatrou - "The Green Hornet," "The Tree of Life"
Tim LeBlanc - "For Greater Glory," "Something Borrowed"
Bo Persson - "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," "Fanny & Alexander"
Gary L.G. Simpson - "Captain America: The First Avenger," "The Bourne Ultimatum"
Philip Stockton - "Hugo," "Brokeback Mountain"

Visual Effects
Scott Benza - "Transformers: Dark of the Moon," "Iron Man"
Greg Butler - "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2," "The Lord
of the Rings: The Return of the King"
Sheena Duggal - "The Hunger Games," "Spider-Man 3"
Christopher Evans - "Hugo," "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Ben Grossmann - "Hugo," "The Italian Job"
Dan Lemmon - "Rise of the Planet of the Apes," "King Kong"
John Rosengrant - "Real Steel," "Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines"
Eric Saindon - "Avatar," "X-Men The Last Stand"
R. Christopher White - "The Lovely Bones," "Jurassic Park III"
Guy Williams - "Marvel's The Avengers," "Avatar"
Joss Williams - "Hugo," "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Writers
J.C. Chandor - "Margin Call"
Asghar Farhadi* - "A Separation (Jodaieye Nadar az Simin)," "Beautiful
City (Shahr-e ziba)"
     (also invited to the Directors Branch)
Michel Hazanavicius* - "The Artist," "OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies"
(also invited to the Directors Branch)
Grant Heslov* - "The Ides of March," "Good Night, and Good Luck."
(also invited to the Producers Branch)
Stephen King - "Pet Sematary," "Creepshow"
Oren Moverman - "The Messenger," "I'm Not There"
Annie Mumolo - "Bridesmaids"
Nicholas Stoller - "The Muppets," "Get Him to the Greek"
Peter Straughan - "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," "The Men Who Stare at Goats"
Kristen Wiig - "Bridesmaids"

Additionally, the Academy invited Fritz Gabriel Bauer, Lee S. Berger,
Ronald Bernstein, Ariel Emanuel, Jean-Marie Lavalou, Bryan Lourd, Dale
Oliver, Jeremy Plager, John B. Quinn and Steve Weinstein to Associate
membership.  Associate members are not represented on the Board and do
not have Academy Awards® voting privileges.

Three individuals (noted above by an asterisk) have been invited to
join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select
one branch upon accepting membership.
 

Awards
  • |

More: Academy Awards, News, Headliners, Directors

3 Comments

  • Art Film Girl | July 20, 2012 11:35 AMReply

    Terrence Malick's exclusion up to this point reminds me of the anecdote involving esteemed director Fred Zinnemann ("The Search," The Men," "High Noon," "From Here to Eternity," "Oklahoma!" "The Nun's Story," et al) and his meeting with a young studio exec in the late '70s.
    The young exec asked Zinnemann, "So, tell me about yourself---what exactly have you done ?"

    And Zinnemann is alleged to have responded, "You go first !"

  • Incremental Jones | July 2, 2012 2:28 PMReply

    Is this really the first time Malick has been asked to join the Academy? REALLY? They asked Russell Brand , Ryan Reynolds, and Bradley Cooper first?

  • sophia savage | July 2, 2012 2:49 PM

    Perhaps he's just rejected all their past invitations!

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Sony Counters Bad Press with 'Spider-Man' ...
  • PBS Preview: Six New 'Makers' Documentaries ...
  • Toronto Film Festival Global Summit ...
  • Distribution Maestro Jeff Blake Exits ...
  • Trailers From Hell Loves 'All That ...
  • Which World Premieres Did Venice La ...
  • Parker Posey and Jamie Blackley Will ...
  • Get Tied Down With First Trailer for ...
  • Not Into 'Hercules'? Here Are 6 Alternatives ...
  • Comic-Con Movie Preview: Warner Bros., ...