Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Academy Shortlists Ten Animated and Ten Live Action Shorts

Thompson on Hollywood By Sophia Savage | Thompson on Hollywood November 30, 2010 at 6:09AM

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announces ten Animated Shorts, of thirty-three qualifying entries, and ten Live Action shorts, of seventy-six entries, that will move on to the voting process for the final Academy Award nominations to be announced on January 25 for the 83rd Annual Oscar presentation on February 27.
0
Thompson on Hollywood


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announces ten Animated Shorts, of thirty-three qualifying entries, and ten Live Action shorts, of seventy-six entries, that will move on to the voting process for the final Academy Award nominations to be announced on January 25 for the 83rd Annual Oscar presentation on February 27.

Ten films in each category, as chosen by the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Reviewing Committee, are listed below:

Animated Short:

• “The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger,” Bill Plympton, director (Bill Plympton Studio)
• “Coyote Falls,” Matthew O’Callaghan, director and Sam Register, executive producer (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.)
• “Day & Night,” Teddy Newton, director (Pixar Animation Studios)
• “The Gruffalo,” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang, directors (Magic Light Pictures)
• “Let’s Pollute,” Geefwee Boedoe, story-design-animation (Geefwee Boedoe)
• “The Lost Thing,” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann, directors (Passion Pictures Australia)
• “Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary),” Bastien Dubois, director (Sacrebleu Productions)
• “Sensology,” Michel Gagne, director-producer (GAGNE International LLC)
• “The Silence beneath the Bark,” Joanna Lurie, director (Lardux Films)
• “Urs,” Moritz Mayerhofer, director (Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg) [Pictured]

Live Action Short:

• "Ana’s Playground," Eric D. Howell, director (StoryForge, LLC)
• "The Confession," Tanel Toom, director (National Film and Television School)
• "The Crush," Michael Creagh, director (Purdy Pictures)
• "God of Love," Luke Matheny, director (Luke Matheny)
• "Na Wewe," Ivan Goldschmidt, director-producer (CUT!)
• "Seeds of the Fall," Patrik Eklund, director, and Mathias Fjellstrom, producer (Direktorn & Fabrikorn)
• "Shoe," Nick Kelly, director, and Seamus Byrne, producer (Zanita Films)
• "The Six Dollar Fifty Man," Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland, directors (Sticky Pictures Ltd.)
• "Sma Barn, Stora Ord (Little Children, Big Words)," Lisa James Larsson, director and Andreas Emanuelsson, producer (Bob Film Sweden AB)
• "Wish 143," Ian Barnes, director, and Samantha Waite, producer (Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures)


This article is related to: Awards, Genres, Oscars, Animation


E-Mail Updates