AFI Fest 2010 World Cinema and Special Categories Lineup

by Sophia Savage
October 18, 2010 7:30 AM
1 Comment
  • |

Thompson on Hollywood

AFI Fest 2010 announces the titles for its World Cinema, Midnight (comedy and horror), Alt/Art (films about art and artists) and Breakthrough (discovered via submissions) programs. The fest's offerings total 97 (66 features, 31 shorts). World Cinema selections includes fall fest holdovers Abbas Kiarostami's Certified Copy (France/Italy/Iran), Jean-Luc Goddard's Film Socialisme (Switzerland), Bertrand Tavernier's The Princess of Montpensier (France, pictured) and Thailand's Oscar hopeful Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives from Apichatpong Weerasethakul. The complete lineup for these five categories is after the jump.

WORLD CINEMA SELECTIONS
 
13 ASSASSINS: A band of samurai swordsmen attempt an impossible assassination.  DIR Takashi Miike.  SCR Daisuke Tengan.  Japan.
 
BOY: When his absent father returns home, a young boy in 1980’s New Zealand must confront the man he thought he remembered.  DIR/SCR Taika Waititi.  New Zealand. 
 
CARANCHO: An attorney with questionable ethics and an idealistic doctor form an unlikely romance.  DIR Pablo Trapero.  SCR Alejandro Fadel, Martín Mauregui, Santiago Mitre, Pablo Trapero.  Argentina/France/Chile.
 
CERTIFIED COPY (COPIE CONFORME): Two foreigners meet by chance in a small village in Southern Tuscany.  DIR/SCR Abbas Kiarostami.  France/Italy/Iran. 
 
CHICO & RITA: An epic, animated love story set within the splendor of Cuban culture, history and music.  DIR Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal, Tono Errando.  SCR Fernando Trueba, Ignacio Martínez de Pisón.  Spain/UK. 
 
FILM SOCIALISM (FILM SOCIALISME): A symphony in three movements.  DIR/SCR Jean-Luc Goddard.  Switzerland. 
 
HAHAHA: A man and his friend discuss their separate trips to the same small seaside town, on the condition that they only share pleasant memories.  DIR/SCR Hong Sangsoo.  South Korea. 
 
HIS & HERS: From kitchens, living rooms and hallways across the Irish midlands, 70 women share frank stories about the men in their lives.  DIR Ken Wardrop.  Ireland. 
 
THE HOUSEMAID (1960): A young housemaid for an upper-class family is impregnated by the father and forced to have an abortion.  DIR/SCR Kim Ki-young.  South Korea. 
 
THE HOUSEMAID (2010): A remake of the 1960 classic film.  DIR Im Sang-soo.  SCR Kim Ki-young, Im Sang-soo.  South Korea. 
 
THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER: When an employee of Jerusalem’s largest bakery is killed in a suicide bombing, the company’s human resources manager must make things right.  DIR Eran Riklis.  SCR Noah Stollman. Israel/Germany/France/Romania. 
 
I SAW THE DEVIL: A secret agent vows to get revenge on the man who murdered his fiancée, even if he must become a monster himself.  DIR Kim Jee-woon.  SCR Park Hoon-jung.  South Korea.
 
KARAMAY: A devastating fire broke out in a theater, killing more than 300 people, but all government officials and business leaders there that day survived.  DIR Xu Xin.  China. 
 
OKI’S MOVIE: Three main characters appear in four overlapping short films.  In the last, a student makes a film about two men she dated.  DIR/SCR Hong Sangsoo.  South Korea. 
 
OUTRAGE: Several yakuza clans battle for power in the Japanese underworld.  DIR/SCR: Takeshi Kitano.  Japan. 
 
PINK SARIS: A street-gang in India combats violence against women.  The female members assert their presence by wearing bright pink saris, and the leader courts controversy with her disdain for religion and custom.  DIR Kim Longinotto.  UK. 
 
POETRY: An older woman takes a class and writes poetry for the first time in her life.  She begins to notice the everyday beauty of life, until she is faced with a harsh reality.  DIR/SCR Lee Chang-dong.  South Korea.
 
PRECIOUS LIFE: Born without an immune system, a four-month-old Palestinian boy will die without a bone marrow transplant, which can only be done in an Israeli hospital, forcing Israeli and Palestinian doctors to put aside their differences to protect the child.  Dir: Shlomi Eldar.  Israel. 
 
THE PRINCESS OF MONTPENSIER: In sixteenth-century France, a young princess is sent to a secluded castle.  A rivalry develops, with her as the prize.  DIR Bertrand Tavernier.  SCR Jean Cosmos, François Olivier Rousseau, Bertrand Tavernier.  France. 
 
RUBBER: A car tire in the California desert uses psychokinetic powers to explode heads – for no reason.  DIR/SCR Quentin Dupieux.  USA. 
 
A SCREAMING MAN (HOMME QUE CRIE): During a civil war in Chad, a man makes a decision he will forever regret.  DIR/SCR Mahamat-Saleh Haroun.  France/Belgium/Chad. 
 
SUBMARINO: Two down-and-out brothers are haunted by their tragic childhood.  DIR/SCR Thomas Vinterberg.  Denmark. 
 
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (LUNG BOONMEE RALUEK CHAT): A man is on his deathbed when he treks to a mysterious cave with the ghost of his deceased wife and the non-human form of his long-lost son.  DIR/SCR Apichatpong Weerasethakul.  UK/Thailand/France/Germany/Spain. 
 
MIDNIGHT SELECTIONS
 
CARGO: The crew of a cargo spaceship makes gruesome discoveries and begins to distrust each other.  DIR Ivan Engler, Ralph Etter.  SCR Arnold Bucher, Ivan Engler, Patrik Steinmann, Thilo Röscheisen.  Switzerland. 
 
JULIA’S EYES (LOS OJOS DE JULIA): A woman suffering from a degenerative eye disease finds her blind twin sister dead and sets out to uncover the truth.  DIR Guillem Morales.  SCR Guillem Morales, Oriol Paulo.  Spain.
 
NORWEGIAN NINJA (KOMMANDER TREHOLT & NINJATROPPEN): The true story of how Commander Arne Treholt and his Ninja Force saved Norway during the Cold War.  DIR/SCR Thomas Cappelen Malling.  Norway. 
 
ALT/ART SELECTIONS
 
BARBERSHOP PUNK: A small number of powerful corporations can control the Internet.  Find out what ordinary people can do about it.  DIR Georgia Archer, Kristin Armfield.  USA. 
 
BLANK CITY: An underground film movement emerged in gritty, late-1970’s Manhattan, and by the time it was over, the city was radically different.  DIR Celine Danhier.  USA. 
 
FREE RADICALS: Combining interviews with Hans Richter, Michael Snow, Stan Brakhage and other luminaries with clips from their work, this documentary offers an overview of 20th century experimental film.  DIR Pip Chodorov.  France.  U.S. Premiere
 
BREAKTHROUGH SELECTIONS
 
HAMILL: Inspired by the life of deaf UFC fighter, Matt Hamill, this film tells the story of what it takes to be a champion, on and off the mat.  DIR Oren Kaplan.  SCR Joseph McKelheer, Eben Kostbar.  USA. 
 
I WILL FOLLOW: This film chronicles a day in the life of a grieving woman, and the 12 visitors who help her move forward.  DIR/SCR Ava DuVernay.  USA. 
 
REMOVAL: A cleaning service employee must single-handedly service a sprawling mansion in one night.  DIR Nick Simon.  SCR Daniel Meersand, Nick Simon, Oz Perkins.  USA.  World Premiere.
 
THE WEATHER STATION (PRYACHSYA): Detectives investigating the disappearance of meteorologists on a remote Russian mountain get sucked into a vortex of mistrust, betrayal and murder.  DIR Johnny O’Reilly.  SCR Aleksei Kolmogorov, Johnny O'Reilly.  Russia.  World Premiere. 
 
WIN/WIN: A playful 'nobody' at a famous investment bank becomes a successful trader overnight. As he's gradually becoming estranged from himself, he still seems unable to lose.  DIR/SCR Jaap van Heusden.  Netherlands. 

You might also like:

1 Comment

  • blogs.indiewire.com | April 21, 2011 1:34 AMReply

    Afi_fest_2010_world_cinema_and_special_categories_lineup.. Slap-up :)

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • LISTEN: On KCRW's The Treatment, Mindy ...
  • Brad Pitt to Star in David Michôd's ...
  • Arthouse Audit: 'Only Lovers Left Alive' ...
  • Fox's Jim Gianopulos to Deliver USC ...
  • Pulitzer Prize Winners Unveiled
  • The Highs and Lows of the Meaningless ...
  • Watch: Highlights from Seth Rogen's ...
  • Box Office Top Ten: 'Captain America' ...
  • Career Watch: As 'Mad Men' Enters Its ...
  • Brie Larson Goes Into the 'Room,' Lenny ...