Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Awards Update: WGA, Annies Mislead Oscar-Watchers; Art Directors Guild Is More Revealing

by Anne Thompson
February 6, 2011 9:14 AM
3 Comments
  • |
Thompson on Hollywood

Aaron Sorkin's latest adapted screenplay wins at the USC Scripter and Writers Guild Awards don't mean that The Social Network is surging to overtake The King's Speech at the Oscars. It does indicate that Sorkin (pictured) will win the adapted screenplay Oscar.

Nor does Chris Nolan's WGA win for his original script for Inception foretell an upset in that category. As Nolan humbly admitted in his acceptance speech at Hollywood and Highland's Grand Ballroom Saturday night, he wasn't competing against a complete list of rivals. While scribe David Seidler is a member of the WGA, the producers of The King's Speech chose not to sign with the guild, against the urgings of both the WGA and The Weinstein Co., according to WGA honcho John Wells, who says signing up does not represent much money. Nor was Winter's Bone a WGA signatory. Seidler is still the frontunner for Oscar night.

Full list list of WGA, Art Directors and Annie winners is below.

Thompson on Hollywood
Thompson on Hollywood
Thompson on Hollywood
Thompson on Hollywood

The Guild insists on using the awards as a wedge to leverage recalcitrant writers to sign agreements with the Guild, in the U.K. and elsewhere. But often, when they don't, it means that the Awards show is not a real bellwether of where the Oscars are going. Apparently the writers debate this issue frequently and heatedly but have yet to abandon their stance. Most awards pundits were expecting Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg to win the WGA for original screenplay; The Kids Are All Right won Best Comedy at the Golden Globes. But the WGA is a very male organization, as is the Academy, and that does not always bode well for women.

On the doc side, WGA winner Inside Job is the frontrunner in that Oscar category.

Before accepting his Laurel Screen Award, Steve Zaillian told me he's talking with Sony's Amy Pascal (who filled in for an ailing Scott Rudin to introduce Steven Spielberg's Zaillian tribute clip reel), about writing the second Girl with the Dragon Tattoo film. Zaillian says that while Mikael Blomkvist does less womanizing in the first film than in the book, "there's plenty," he said. "Plenty." As for his polish on the reboot of the Tom Clancy/Jack Ryan franchise (to be directed by Jack Bender), Zaillian is keeping in mind the older character he wrote for Harrison Ford in 1994's A Clear and Present Danger as he writes the younger one to be played by Chris Pine. (It's an original.) The DNA will be in there. In his acceptance speech, Zaillian said he learned to write about movies as an usher at a movie theater showing Serpico, which he saw 100 times. "I learned more watching that," said Zaillian, who thanked those writers as well as Bob Towne, Alvin Sargent and Paul Schrader.

The animation industry's Annie Awards were also Saturday; How to Train Your Dragon swept because Disney refused to participate with the organization and did not submit Toy Story 3. The fact that Dragon did well at the Visual Effects Society and Annie Awards does not mean that Toy Story 3 is losing ground. The Pixar film was the only animated film nominated for Best Picture, and should easily win the animated category, even though it's a sequel, which tend not to do well at the Oscars. The Annie Award for best animated short went to Pixar's Day and Night: that's a good sign for that frontrunner in the same Oscar category.

As for the Art Directors Guild, they have three film categories: The King's Speech won period, Inception won fantasy and Black Swan won contemporary. That makes the Art Direction Oscar, which tends to favor both period and scale, a likely battle between The King's Speech and Inception.


2011 WRITERS GUILD AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED
 Los Angeles and New York – The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) tonight announced the winners of the 2011 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen, television, radio, news, promotional, videogame, and new media writing at simultaneous ceremonies at the Renaissance Hollywood Hotel-Grand Ballroom in Los Angeles and the AXA Equitable Center in New York City.
 
SCREEN WINNERS
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
 
Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan; Warner Bros.
 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
 
The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich; Sony Pictures
 
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
 
Inside Job, Written by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck, Adam Bolt; Sony Pictures Classics
 

TELEVISION WINNERS
 
DRAMA SERIES
 
Mad Men, Written by Jonathan Abrahams, Lisa Albert, Keith Huff, Jonathan Igla,
Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy,
Tracy McMillan, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC
 
COMEDY SERIES
 
Modern Family, Written by Jerry Collins, Paul Corrigan, Alex Herschlag,
Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd,
Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
 
NEW SERIES
 
Boardwalk Empire, Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder,
Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO
 
EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time
 
“The Chrysanthemum and the Sword” (Mad Men), Written by Erin Levy; AMC
 
EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time
 
“When It Rains, It Pours” (30 Rock), Written by Robert Carlock; NBC
 
LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times
 
The Special Relationship, Written by Peter Morgan; HBO
 
LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times
 
The Pacific, “Part Eight,” Written by Robert Schenkkan and Michelle Ashford, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by
Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO
 
ANIMATION – any length – one airing time
 
“The Prisoner of Benda” (Futurama), Written by Ken Keeler; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
 
The Colbert Report, Writers: Barry Julien, Dan Guterman, Eric Drysdale, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Jay Katsir, Max Werner, Meredith Scardino, Michael Brumm,
Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Rich Dahm, Rob Dubbin, Scott Sherman, Stephen Colbert,
Tom Purcell, Peter Grosz, Paul Dinello; Comedy Central
 
COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
 
National Memorial Day Concert 2010, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS
 
DAYTIME DRAMA
 
As the World Turns, Written by Susan Dansby, Lucky Gold, Janet Iacobuzio,Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow,
Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, David Smilow; CBS
 
CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
 
“Happy Ha-Ha Holidays” (Imagination Movers), Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel
 
CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
 
Avalon High, Teleplay by Julie Sherman Wolfe and Amy Talkington, Based on the novel by Meg Cabot; Disney Channel
 
DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
 
“Flying Cheap” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS
 
DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
 
“Wyatt Earp” (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS
 
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
 
“Sunday Morning Almanac” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS News
 
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
 
“Resurrecting Eden” (60 Minutes), Written by Jenny Dubin; CBS
 

RADIO WINNERS
 
DOCUMENTARY
 
2009 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
 
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
 
CBS World News Roundup, Written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio News
 
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
 
“Passages,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
 
PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION WINNERS
 
ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
 
CSI Promos, Written by Anne de Vega; CBS
 
TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
 
“Sunday Morning, By Design” (CBS Sunday Morning), Graphic Designer Bob Pook, Graphic Artist Diane Robinson; CBS News
 
 
VIDEOGAME WRITING WINNER
 
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, Story by Patrice Desilets, Jeffrey Yohalem, Corey May;
Lead Script Writer: Jeffrey Yohalem; Script Writers: Ethan Petty, Nicholas Grimwood,
Matt Turner; Ubisoft
 
NEW MEDIA WRITING WINNERS
 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING – ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA
 
“The Real Thing,” ”Identity Crisis,” “Girl Talk,” ”Naming Things,” “Curtain Up” (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward; www.AnyoneButMeSeries.com
 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING – DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA
 
“Strip Pong,” “Tear Jerks,” “Brainstorm,” (Frank vs. Lutz), Written by Jon Haller; 30 Rock New Media, www.nbc.com 
 
Modern Family co-stars Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Eric Stonestreet hosted the West Coast show, which was executive produced by Spike Jones, Jr. Presenters scheduled to appear at the Hollywood show included: Mitch Ablom with Hank Azaria, Candice Bergen, Mark Boal with Kathryn Bigelow, Greg Daniels with Amy Poehler, Catherine O’Hara with Martin Short, J.J. Abrams with Anna Torv, Morgan Spurlock with Jeremy Chilnik, Al Jean with Dan Castellaneta, Mayim Bialik with Don Reo, Amy Pascal with Scott Rudin, Kelley Menighan Hensley with Christopher Goutman, Allan Burns with Neal Baer, WGAW President John Wells, and Steven Spielberg and Michael Patrick King (via special video presentations). The L.A. show kicked off with a musical number, “Write It Gay” (concept & lyrics by Guy Nicolucci with additional lyrics by Spencer Green and Gary Stockdale, choreographed by Lee Martino), performed by co-hosts Ferguson and Stonestreet. Also in attendance at the WGAW’s L.A. ceremony were: Armie Hammer, Andrew Garfield, Hugh Laurie, Ray Romano, Jimmy Kimmel, Aaron Sorkin, Mindy Kaling, and B.J. Novak.
Kristen Schaal of The Daily Show with Jon Stewart and Flight of the Conchords hosted the East Coast show, which was executive produced by Craig Shemin, who was also the head writer. Presenters scheduled to appear at the New York show included: Kathleen Turner, John Larroquette, Marshall Brickman, Wyatt Cenac, Judah Friedlander, Tony Gilroy, Lee Grant, Jenny Lumet, Gretchen Mol, Denis O’Hare, Vincent Piazza, Matthew Settle, Erika Slezak, John Waters, Merritt Wever, WGAE President Michael Winship, and Chris Wragge. The New York show kicked off with host Kristen Schaal leading a musical number entitled “A Sensible Opening Number,” featuring a team of dancers, written by Jake Wilson and Ryan Scott Oliver.  Also in attendance were: Tina Fey, Joel and Ethan Coen, John McLaughlin, Wayne Rogers, and Terence Winter.



WINNER FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2010:

Period Film

THE KING’S SPEECH
Production Designer: Eve Stewart

Fantasy Film

INCEPTION
Production Designer: Guy Hendrix Dyas

Contemporary Film

BLACK SWAN
Production Designer:Therese DePrez


WINNER FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2010:

Single Camera Television Series

MAD MEN
Episode: Public Relations
Production Designer: Dan Bishop

Television Movie or Mini-Series

SECRETS IN THE WALL
Production Designer: Robb Wilson King

Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

MODERN FAMILY
Episode: Halloween
Production Designer: Richard Berg

Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Episode: Betty White/Jay Z
Production Designer:
Keith Raywood
Eugene Lee
Akira Yoshimura
N. Joseph DeTullio

Awards, Music, or Game Shows

82nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Production Designer: David Rockwell

WINNER FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR
COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS FOR 2010:


DOS EQUIS
Commercial: Ice Fishing
Production Designer: Jesse B. Benson

Co-Producers for this year’s ADG Awards were Dawn Snyder and Tom Wilkins. Art Director Scott Enge designed the set using over 450,000 Swarovski crystals, in a multitude of different applications and styles. Sponsors for the 15th Annual ADG awards include: Set and Décor Sponsor Swarovski; Platinum Sponsors are International Creative Management, United Talent Agency, Warner Bros. Pictures; Gold Sponsors are Fox Searchlight, Fox Studio Production Services, Paramount Pictures, Universal Pictures, and Universal Studios – Property, Drapery, Sign, Stage and Moulding Shops; and Silver Sponsors are Astek Inc./On Air Designs, Dazian Fabrics, Home Box Office, Montana Artists Agency, Warner Bros. Studio Facilities, WME – Devin Mann, Jasan Pagni, Stacey Karp, and Shari Shankewitz. Media sponsors are Below The Line, Hollywood Reporter and Variety. Tarin Wilson of plan A events was the event planner for this year’s ADG awards.

Annies


PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Tangled – Disney
The Illusionist – Django Films
Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar
Best Animated Short Subject

Coyote Falls – Warner Bros. Animation
Day & Night – Pixar
Enrique Wrecks the World – House of Chai
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger –- Plymptoons Studio
The Renter – Jason Carpenter
Best Animated Television Commercial

Children's Medical Center – DUCK Studios
Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa" – LAIKA/house
"How To Train Your Dragon" Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed Skating" – DreamWorks Animation
McDonald's "Spaceman Stu" – DUCK Studios
Pop Secret "When Harry Met Sally" – Nathan Love
Best Animated Television Production

Futurama – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation
Star Wars: The Clone Wars "Arc Troopers" – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons "The Squirt and the Whale" – Gracie Films
Best Animated Television Production for Children

Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Cloudbread – GIMC
Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon, Frederator
Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
Best Animated Video Game

Heavy Rain – Quantic Dream
Kirby's Epic Yarn – Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
Limbo – Playdead
Shank – Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After" – DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Sebastien Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" – Warner Bros. Pictures
Krzysztof Rost "Megamind" – DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Television Production

Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless" – DreamWorks Animation
Savelen Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
Elizabeth Harvatine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" – DreamWorks Animation
Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless" – DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production

Mark Donald "Megamind" – DreamWorks Animation
Anthony Hodgson "Megamind" – DreamWorks Animation
Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Quentin Miles – Clash of the Titans – Warner Bros.
Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland – Sony Pictures
Character Design in a Television Production

Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais Show" – W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
Stephen DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan" – Cartoon Network
Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Steve Lambe "Fanboy & Chum Chum" – Nickelodeon, Frederator
Character Design in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" – Django Films
Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me" – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
Timothy Lamb "Megamind" – DreamWorks Animation
Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Directing in a Television Production

Bob Anderson "The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXI" – Gracie Films
Peter Chung "Firebreather" – Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine
Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" – DreamWorks Animation
Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless" – DreamWorks Animation
Directing in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" – Django Films
Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud "Despicable Me" – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
Mamoru Hosoda "Summer Wars" – Madhouse/Funimation
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois "How To Train Your Dragon" DreamWorks Animation
Lee Unkrich "Toy Story 3" – Disney/Pixar
Music in a Television Production

J. Walter Hawkes, Billy Lopez "The Wonder Pets!" – Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" – DreamWorks Animation
Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical" – Gracie Films
Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon
Music in a Feature Production

Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" – Django Films
David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" – Warner Bros. Pictures
John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After" – DreamWorks Animation
Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me" – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
Production Design in a Television Production

Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell" – 20th Century Fox Television
Barry Jackson "Firebreather" – Cartoon Network Studios
Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing" – Badmash Animation Studios
Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" – DreamWorks Animation
Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan" – Cartoon Network Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production

Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me" – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
Eric Guillon "Despicable Me" – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" – Warner Bros. Pictures
Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After" – DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in a Television Production

Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless" – DreamWorks Animation
Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" – DreamWorks Animation
Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon
Storyboarding in a Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After" – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind" – DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Television Production

Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum" – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Cartoon Network
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Cartoon Network
Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show" – Fox Television Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" – DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Feature Production

Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me" – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures
Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After" – DreamWorks Animation
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole" – Warner Bros. Pictures
Writing in a Television Production

Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather" – Disney Channel
John Frink "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base" – Gracie Films
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine
Michael Rowe "Futurama" – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Writing in a Feature Production

Michael Arndt "Toy Story 3" – Disney/Pixar
Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist" – Django Films
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders "How to Train Your Dragon"– DreamWorks Animation
Dan Fogelman "Tangled" – Disney
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons "Megamind" – DreamWorks Animation
JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray — Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award — Autodesk

Special Achievement — "Waking Sleeping Beauty"

[Photos: WGA Laurel Screen Award-Winner Steve Zaillian; Christopher Nolan; Kathryn Bigelow and Mark Boal; Wendy Melvoin, Lisa Cholodenko, and Stuart Blumberg]

  • |

More: Awards, Oscars

3 Comments

  • Angelo | February 7, 2011 7:46 AMReply

    " Most awards pundits were expecting Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg to win the WGA for original screenplay, as they did at the Golden Globes. "

    The Golden Globe for screenplay went to The Social Network; HFPA has one category for both adapted and original.

  • Alex | February 7, 2011 5:29 AMReply

    Does it really have to be gender? Can't they just like Inception without being biased? Heck, who's to say an all-female group wouldn't have chosen, say, Black Swan or Nicole Holofcener or even Nolan over TKAAR?

  • Christian | February 7, 2011 1:01 AMReply

    Fully deserved win for Inception. A film that is truly original and will be remembered in years to come. The Kids Are All Right is already a footnote and will be forgotten in a year when the next family drama is deemed the frontrunner by you pundits.

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Ron Howard Rocks Beatles Concert Tour ...
  • Trailers from Hell Spends 'A Night at ...
  • WATCH: Knightley, Rockwell and Moretz ...
  • WATCH: Academy Videos of 'Originals’ ...
  • Read an Interview Between Richard Linklater ...
  • First Reviews of Woody Allen's 'Magic ...
  • Best of the Week: Peter Biskind's New ...
  • Summer Box Office Freefall Continues ...
  • Academy Elects New Board of Governors: ...
  • Will Mark Romanek Follow Kubrick Into ...