Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

BAFTA Nominations Analysis: The King's Speech Reigns

by Anne Thompson
January 18, 2011 5:30 AM
0 Comments
  • |
Thompson on Hollywood

The BAFTA Awards, the British equivalent of the Oscars, have announced their nominations, dominated, natch, by Tom Hooper's The King's Speech with fourteen. The film presumably has already made a strong showing on Oscar ballots which were due last Friday.

Of course the Academy's British faction will favor The King’s Speech, which lost the Golden Globe for drama Sunday night to Oscar frontrunner The Social Network, which scored six BAFTA nominations; it was snubbed in many technical categories, which could also happen when Oscar nominations arrive January 25. The King's Speech's BAFTA mentions include best film, best director, best British film, and acting nods for Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush and Helena Bonham Carter.

Another entry directed by Brit Danny Boyle, 127 Hours, which has been struggling to overcome its subject matter of a man trapped under a boulder, did well with seven nods. Its American distrib, Fox Searchlight, also scored 12 nominations for Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan, which is flourishing at the box office. Also with 12 noms is Brit director Chris Nolan's Inception. David O. Russell's The Fighter didn't make the best picture list, but landed noms for screenplay and supporting actor (Christian Bale) and supporting actress (Amy Adams); Critics Choice and Golden Globe winner Melissa Leo did not make the cut. Lesley Manville wound up in the supporting actress category for Mike Leigh's Another Year, while True Grit's Hailee Steinfeld was lead. Both Annette Bening and Julianne Moore will compete for best actress for The Kids Are All Right. The late Pete Postlethwaite grabbed a posthumous nomination for supporting actor for The Town.

And animated feature Despicable Me has yet again turned up in the third slot behind Toy Story 3 and How to Train Your Dragon.

The full list is below.

Complete list of nominations below.

Best Film
Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
Inception - Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin
True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen


Outstanding British Film
127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Another Year - Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
Four Lions - Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
The King’s Speech - Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Made In Dagenham - Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley


Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
The Arbor - Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O’riordan
Exit Through The Gift Shop - _director, Producer - Banksy, Jaimie D’cruz
Four Lions - Director/Writer - Chris Morris
Monsters - Director/Writer - Gareth Edwards
Skeletons - Director/Writer - Nick Whitfield

Director
127 Hours - Danny Boyle
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network - David Fincher

Original Screenplay
Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John Mclaughlin
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech - David Seidler

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt
True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen


Film Not In The English Language
Biutiful - Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Soren Staermose, Niels Arden Oplev
I Am Love - Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
Of Gods And Men - Xavier Beauvois
The Secret In Their Eyes - Mariela Besuievsky, Juan Jose Campanella


Animated Film
Despicable Me - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
How To Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders, Dean Deblois
Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich


Leading Actor
Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King’s Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours

Leading Actress
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Noomi Rapace - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King’s Speech


Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey - Black Swan
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Miranda Richardson - Made In Dagenham


Original Music
127 Hours - Ar Rahman
Alice In Wonderland - Danny Elfman
How To Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech - Alexandre Desplat


Cinematography
127 Hours - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech - Alexandre Desplat
True Grit - Roger Deakins


Editing
127 Hours - Jon Harris
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
Inception - Lee Smith
The King’s Speech - Tariq Anwar
The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter


Production Design
Alice In Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O’hara
Black Swan - Therese Deprez, Tora Peterson
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh


Costume Design
Alice In Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
The King’s Speech - Jenny Beavan
Made In Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward
True Grit - Mary Zophres


Sound
127 Hours - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
Black Swan - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell


Special Visual Effects
Alice In Wonderland - Nominees Tbc
Black Swan - Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’hadi, Christian Manz
Inception - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Toy Story 3 - Nominees Tbc


Make Up & Hair
Alice In Wonderland - Nominees Tbc
Black Swan - Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King’s Speech - Frances Hannon
Made In Dagenham - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou


Short Animation
The Eagleman Stag - Michael Please
Matter Fisher - David Prosser
Thursday - Matthias Hoegg


Short Film
Connect - Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
Lin - Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
Rite - Michael Pearce, Ross Mckenzie
Turning - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
Until The River Runs Red - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis


Orange Wednesdays Rising Award
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Ron Howard Rocks Beatles Concert Tour ...
  • Trailers from Hell Spends 'A Night at ...
  • WATCH: Academy Videos of 'Originals’ ...
  • Read an Interview Between Richard Linklater ...
  • First Reviews of Woody Allen's 'Magic ...
  • Best of the Week: Peter Biskind's New ...
  • Summer Box Office Freefall Continues ...
  • Academy Elects New Board of Governors: ...
  • Will Mark Romanek Follow Kubrick Into ...
  • Venice Film Festival Awards Golden Lions ...