Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Broken,' 'Sightseers,' Berberian Sound Studio' Lead 15th British Independent Film Award Nominations

Thompson on Hollywood By Matt Mueller | Thompson on Hollywood November 5, 2012 at 8:02AM

The nominations for the 15th annual Moët British Independent Film Awards were announced today and leading the pack with nine nominations is "Broken," which scored nods for Best Film, Best Director and Best Debut Director for Rufus Norris, Best Actor for Tim Roth and two Best Supporting Actor nominations for Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear.
0

Toby Jones in "Berberian Sound Studio"
Toby Jones in "Berberian Sound Studio"
BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Berberian Sound Studio

Broken

Sightseers

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

The Imposter

BEST DIRECTOR

Bart Layton – The Imposter

Ben Wheatley – Sightseers

John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Bart Layton – The Imposter

Ben Drew – Ill Manors

Rowan Athale – Wasteland

Rufus Norris – Broken

Sally El Hosaini – My Brother The Devil

BEST SCREENPLAY

Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady

Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers

Mark O'Rowe – Broken

Paul Andrew Williams – Song For Marion

Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS

Alice Lowe – Sightseers

Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer

Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa

Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed – Ill Manors

Steve Oram – Sightseers

Terence Stamp – Song For Marion

Tim Roth – Broken

Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alice Englert – Ginger & Rosa

Eileen Davies – Sightseers

Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Olivia Colman – Hyde Park On Hudson

Vanessa Redgrave – Song For Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Billy Connolly – Quartet

Cillian Murphy – Broken

Domhnall Gleeson – Shadow Dancer

Rory Kinnear – Broken

Tom Wilkinson – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Elliott Tittensor – Spike Island

Eloise Laurence – Broken

James Floyd – My Brother The Devil

Paul Brannigan – The Angels' Share

Zawe Ashton – Dreams Of A Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Berberian Sound Studio

Ill Manors

Sightseers

The Imposter

The Sweeney

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Nic Knowland – Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio

Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood – Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio

Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken

Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa

Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dreams Of A Life

London: The Modern Babylon

Marley

Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir

The Imposter

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Friday

Junk

Skyborn

Swimmer

Volume

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Amour

Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Rust & Bone

Searching For Sugar Man

The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Frank

Strings

Love Tomorrow

City Slacker

Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

This article is related to: Sightseers, Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Andrea Riseborough, Cillian Murphy, Berberian Sound Studio, Ben Wheatley, Judi Dench, Elle Fanning, Meryl Streep, Vanessa Redgrave, Terence Stamp, Riz Ahmed, Unfinished Song, Maggie Smith, Olivia Colman, Hyde Park on Hudson, Ginger and Rosa, Awards, Awards


E-Mail Updates