Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Cannes Unveils Short Film Selection, and Cinefondation Program

Festivals
by Beth Hanna
April 16, 2013 12:01 PM
0 Comments
  • |


The Cinéfondation Selection selected 18 films (14 fiction films and 4 animated films) among the 1,550 submitted this year from 277 schools from all around the world.

By focusing on the quality of work submitted by lesser-known institutions, the Selection is a true reflection of the diversity of film schools. This year sees a particularly significant broadening of scope, with a third of the schools being selected for the first time and one country – Chile – which has never previously been selected.

The three Cinéfondation Prizes will be awarded at a ceremony prior to the screening of the winning films on Friday 24th May in the Buñuel Theatre.

CINEFONDATION SELECTION

Evgeny BYALO

THE NORM OF LIFE

High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors

Russie / Russia


Ana CARO

THE MAGNIFICENT LION BOY

NFTS

Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom


Eliška CHYTKOVÁ

O ŠUNCE

(HAM STORY)

Tomas Bata University in Zlίn

République Tchèque / Czech Republic


Navid DANESH

DUET

Karnameh Film School

Iran


Gan DE LANGE

BABAGA

The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School

Israël / Israel


Anahita GHAZVINIZADEH

NEEDLE

The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

États-Unis / USA


Sarah HIRTT

EN ATTENDANT LE DÉGEL

(WAITING FOR THE THAW)

INSAS

Belgique / Belgium


Alejandro IGLESIAS MENDIZÁBAL

CONTRAFÁBULA DE UNA NIÑA DISECADA

(FABLE OF A BLOOD-DRAINED GIRL)

CCC

Mexico

 

Joey IZZO

STEPSISTER

San Francisco State University

USA


JOW Zhi Wei

AU-DELÀ DE L’HIVER

(After the Winter)

Le Fresnoy

France


Tudor Cristian JURGIU

ÎN ACVARIU

(In the Fishbowl)

UNATC

Romania


KIM Soo-Jin

SEON

(The Line)

Chung-Ang University

South Korea


Camila LUNA TOLEDO

ASUNCIÓN

Pontificia Universidad Católica

Chili / Chile


Jefferson MONEO

GOING SOUTH

Columbia University

États-Unis / USA


Małgorzata RŻANEK

DANSE MACABRE

Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw

Pologne / Poland


Sebastián SCHJAER

MAÑANA TODAS LAS COSAS

(TOMORROW ALL THE THINGS)

UCINE

Argentine / Argentina


Vladilen VIERNY

EXIL

(EXILE)

La Fémis

France


Matúš VIZÁR

PANDY

(PANDAS)

FAMU

République Tchèque / Czech Republic

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Career Watch: Will 'Hit Girl' Chloe ...
  • Trailers From Hell on 'Requiem For A ...
  • Rolling Stone Names 40 Greatest Rock ...
  • WATCH: Rare Behind-the-Scenes Footage ...
  • Chris Moore Creates 'The Chair' Indie ...
  • Best of the Week: Remembering Robin ...
  • This Weekend, Avoid 'Expendables,' See ...
  • Keanu Reeves Is Latest Movie Star to ...
  • WATCH: Four Clips from Amos Gitai's ...
  • Top Ten Takeaways: What Went Wrong with ...