Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Cannes Schedule Could Hurt Gilliam's Ledger Movie Parnassus

by Anne Thompson
May 7, 2009 5:40 AM
0 Comments
  • |

Imaginariumconcept

Cannes has posted the screening schedule (it's on the jump). Unfortunately for Terry Gilliam, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus doesn't screen until Friday the 22nd. Most buyers will be burned out and gone by Thursday. Will the sellers arrange an early buyer's screening like the one last year for Synecdoche, New York? It's better to have the positive power of the press behind you with a risky challenge of a movie, methinks. Isn't that what festivals are for?

Cinetic Media's John Sloss has already showed the movie to buyers in L.A. in hopes of scoring an early sale. Because Parnassus boasts Heath Ledger's last performance, there will be offers to buy the film. The question is how much they'll be willing to pay. One studio specialty distrib not interested in acquiring Parnassus suggested that Sony Pictures Classics was the perfect buyer. UPDATE: Indeed, SPC will see the movie in NYC before Cannes.

COMPÉTITION 


E T F I L MS D’ OU V E RT URE E T DE CLÔT URE 


Grand Théâtre Lumière - invitation 


MER/WED 19.00 Cérémonie d’ouverture 


23.00 UP H. C. 1h44 


(Là-haut) de Pete Docter 


JEU/THU 8.30 15.00 22.30 FISH TANK 2h04 


d’Andrea Arnold 


12.00 19.30 CHUN FENG CHEN ZUI DE YE WAN 1h55 


(Spring Fever/Nuits d’ivresse printanière) de Lou Ye 


VEN/FRI 8.30 15.00 19.30 BRIGHT STAR 2h00 


de Jane Campion 


11.30 22.30 BAK-JWI 2h13 


(THIRST/THIRST, ceci est mon sang...) 


de Park Chan-Wook 


SAM/SAT 8.30 15.00 18.30 UN PROPHÈTE 2h30 


(A Prophet) de Jacques Audiard 


12.00 22.00 TAKING WOODSTOCK 2h00 


d’Ang Lee 


DIM/SUN 8.30 19.30 VENGEANCE 1h48 


de Johnnie To 


16.30 KINATAY 1h40 


de Brillante Mendoza 


LUN/MON 8.30 14.30 19.30 LOOKING FOR ERIC 1h56 


de Ken Loach 


11.30 22.30 ANTICHRIST 1h44 


de Lars Von Trier 


MAR/TUE 8.30 15.00 19.30 LOS ABRAZOS ROTOS 2h09 


(Broken Embraces/Étreintes brisées) 


de Pedro Almodóvar 


12.00 22.30 VINCERE 2h08 


de Marco Bellocchio 


MER/WED 8.30 12.15 19.00 INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS 2h40 


de Quentin Tarantino 


16.00 LES HERBES FOLLES 1h44 


(Wild Grass) d’Alain Resnais 


JEU/THU 8.30 18.30 À L’ORIGINE 2h30 


(In the Beginning) de Xavier Giannoli 


12.00 22.00 DAS WEISSE BAND 2h24 


(The White Ribbon/Le Ruban blanc) 


de Michael Haneke 


VEN/FRI 11.30 22.30 THE TIME THAT REMAINS 1h49 


d’Elia Suleiman 


14.30 ENTER THE VOID 2h30 


(Soudain le vide) de Gaspar Noé 


SAM/SAT 8.30 19.00 VISAGE 2h18 


(Face) de Tsai Ming-liang 


12.00 22.30 MAP OF THE SOUNDS OF TOKYO 1h49 


(Carte des sons de Tokyo) d’Isabel Coixet 


DIM/SUN 19.15 Cérémonie de clôture 


23.00 COCO CHANEL & IGOR STRAVINSKY H. C. 1h58 


de Jan Kounen 


SAM/SAT 00.30 NE TE RETOURNE PAS 1h51 


(Don’t Look Back) de Marina de Van 


DIM/SUN 19.45 (S) L’ARMÉE DU CRIME 2h19 


(The Army of Crime) de Robert Guédiguian 


11.30 22.30 AGORA 2h21 


d’Alejandro Amenabar 


MER/WED 23.30 DRAG ME TO HELL 1h39 


(Jusqu’en enfer) de Sam Raimi 


JEU/THU 00.45 PANIQUE AU VILLAGE 1h16 


(A Town Called Panic) 


de Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar 


VEN/FRI 8.30 19.30 THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS 2h02 


(L’imaginarium du Docteur Parnassus) 


de Terr y Gilliam 



HORS COMPÉTITION 


ET SÉANCES DE MINUIT 

Grand Théâtre Lumière - invitation / salle du Soixantième (S) - badge 



SAM/SAT 00.30 NE TE RETOURNE PAS 1h51 


(Don’t Look Back) de Marina de Van 


DIM/SUN 19.45 (S) L’ARMÉE DU CRIME 2h19 


(The Army of Crime) de Robert Guédiguian 


11.30 22.30 AGORA 2h21 


d’Alejandro Amenabar 


MER/WED 23.30 DRAG ME TO HELL 1h39 


(Jusqu’en enfer) de Sam Raimi 


JEU/THU 00.45 PANIQUE AU VILLAGE 1h16 


(A Town Called Panic) 


de Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar 


VEN/FRI 8.30 19.30 THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS 2h02 


(L’imaginarium du Docteur Parnassus) 


de Terr y Gilliam 



HORS COMPÉTITION 


ET SÉANCES DE MINUIT 


SÉANCES SPÉCIALES 



JEU/THU 20.00 (S) MY NEIGHBOR, MY KILLER 1h20 


(Mon voisin, mon tueur) d’Anne Aghion 


VEN/FRI 19.45 (D) THE RED SHOES 2h16 


de Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger 


Présenté par Martin Scorsese et Thelma Schoonmaker-Powell 


20.00 (B) L’ÉPINE DANS LE CŒUR 1h26 


de Michel Gondr y 


SAM/SAT 17.00 (S) JAFFA 1h46 


de Keren Yedaya 


MAR/TUE 14.30 (B) LEÇON DE CINÉMA 1h45 


de Luc et Jean Pierre Dardenne 


20.15 (B) MANILA 1h30 


d’Adolfo Alix Jr, Raya Martin 


MER/WED 17.00 (S) UNE VIE TOUTE NEUVE 1h32 


(A Brand New Life) d’Ounie Lecomte 


19.30 (S) NO MEU LUGAR 1h53 


(Eye of the Storm) d’Eduardo Valente 


JEU/THU 17.00 (B) MY NEIGHBOR, MY KILLER 1h20 


(Mon voisin, mon tueur) d’Anne Aghion 


18.45 (S) MIN YE... 2h00 


(Tell me who you are/Dis-moi qui tu es...) 


de Souleymane Cissé 


VEN/FRI 17.15 (S) PETITION 2h04 


(Pétition : la Cour des plaignants) de Zhao Liang 


20.30 (B) PORTRAIT DE GROUPE AVEC ENFANTS 


ET MOTOCYCLETTES de Pierre-William Glenn 1h30 


20.15 (S) CENDRES ET SANG 1h45 


(Ashes and Blood) de Fanny Ardant 


UN CERTAIN REGARD 


JEU/THU 11.00 19.45 Ouverture 


KASI AZ GORBEHAYE IRANI KHABAR NADAREH 1h46 


(No One Knows About Persian Cats) de Bahman Ghobadi 


13.30 22.30 KUKI NINGYO 2h05 


(Air Doll) de Kore-eda Hirokazu 


VEN/FRI 11.00 POLITIST, ADJECTIV 1h55 


(Police, Adjective/Policier, adjectif) de Corneliu Porumboiu 


14.00 22.30 PRECIOUS 1h49 


de Lee Daniels 


SAM/SAT 11.30 16.45 SAMSON AND DELILAH 1h41 


de War wick Thornton 


14.00 22.00 MOTHER 2h09 


de Bong Joon Ho 


DIM/SUN 11.00 16.30 LE PÈRE DE MES ENFANTS 1h52 


de Mia Hansen-Løve 


14.00 22.00 TZAR 1h56 


(Le Tsar) de Pavel Lounguine 


LUN/MON 11.00 16.30 IRÈNE 1h25 


(Irene) d’Alain Cavalier 


14.00 INDEPENDENCIA 1h17 


de Raya Martin 


22.00 DOGTOOTH 1h36 


de Yorgos Lanthimos 


MAR/TUE 11.00 16.30 AMINTIRI DIN EPOCA DE AUR 2h18 


(Tales from the Golden Age) de Hanno Höfer, Razvan 


Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru 


14.00 22.00 DEMAIN DÈS L'AUBE 1h40 


(Tomorrow at Dawn) de Denis Dercourt 


MER/WED 11.30 17.00 EINAYM PKUHOT 1h31 


(Eyes Wide Open) de Haim Tabakman 


14.00 22.30 NANG MAI 1h49 


(Nymph) de Pen-Ek Ratanaruang 


JEU/THU 11.30 16.30 LOS VIAJES DEL VIENTO 1h57 


(The Wind Journeys/Les Voyages du vent) de Ciro Guerra 


14.00 SKAZKA PRO TEMNOTU 1h12 


(Tale In The Darkness/Conte de l’obscurité) 


de Nikolay Khomeriki 


22.30 À DERIVA 1h43 


(Adrift) de Heitor Dhalia 


VEN/FRI 11.00 17.00 THE SILENT ARMY 1h32 


(L'Armée silencieuse) de Jean Van De Velde 


14.00 22.00 MORRER COMO UM HOMEM 2h13 


(To Die Like a Man/Mourir comme un homme) 


de João Pedro Rodrigues 


SAM/SAT 20.00 Clôture 


Palmarès et projection du film primé 

salle Debussy - badge 


film concourant pour la Caméra d’or / In competition for Caméra d’or 


Les films en V.O. langue étrangère sont présentés avec sous-titres français. 


All films in any language other than English or French will be presented 


in English with electronic subtitling.


followed by a screening at sundown.


  • |

More: Festivals, Cannes

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Leonard Maltin Says Good-Bye to His ...
  • Margaret Atwood Talks Adapting 'MaddAddam' ...
  • 'Trip to Italy' Star Rob Brydon to Host ...
  • AFI Directing Workshop for Women Makes ...
  • New York Film Festival's Projections ...
  • Judd Apatow, Lena Dunham and Norman ...
  • TV's Elisabeth Moss & Michelle Dockery ...
  • Sandra Bullock Weighs Post-'Gravity' ...
  • Trailers From Hell and Joe Dante on ...
  • EXCLUSIVE: Watch the Trailer for Chinese ...