Cinema Eye Honors Nominees for Nonfiction Awards

Awards
by Anne Thompson
November 6, 2013 6:17 PM
1 Comment
  • |
"Blackfish" Magnolia


Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking


The Act of Killing

Directed by: Joshua Oppenheimer

Produced by: Signe Byrge Sørensen


After Tiller

Directed by: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

Produced by: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson


Cutie and the Boxer

Directed by: Zachary Heinzerling

Produced by: Lydia Dean Pilcher, Mark Steele


Leviathan

Directed by: Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel

Produced by: Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel


Stories We Tell

Directed by: Sarah Polley

Produced by: Anita Lee


Outstanding Achievement in Direction


The Act of Killing

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer


After Tiller

Directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson


First Cousin Once Removed

Directed by Alan Berliner


Leviathan

Directed by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel


The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear

Directed by Tinatin Gurchiani


Stories We Tell

Directed by Sarah Polley


Outstanding Achievement in Editing


The Act of Killing

Edited by Janus Billeskov Jansen


First Cousin Once Removed

Edited by Alan Berliner 


Let the Fire Burn

Edited by Nels Bangerter


Leviathan

Edited by Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel


Our Nixon

Edited by Francisco Bello 


Outstanding Achievement in Production


The Act of Killing

Signe Byrge Sørensen


After Tiller

Martha Shane and Lana Wilson


Dirty Wars

Anthony Arnove, Brenda Coughlin and Jeremy Scahill 


Expedition to the End of the World

Michael Haslund-Christensen


The Square

Karim Amer


About the Cinema Eye Honors and the 2014 Awards

The Cinema Eye Honors were founded in 2007 to recognize excellence in artistry and craft in nonfiction filmmaking.  It was the first and remains the only international nonfiction award to recognize the whole creative team, presenting annual craft awards in directing, producing, cinematography, editing, composing and graphic design/animation.

Cinema Eye is headed by a core team that includes Founding Director AJ Schnack (director, Caucus and Kurt Cobain About A Son), Honors Chair Esther Robinson (director, A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory; Cinema Eye nominee for Outstanding Debut, 2008), Board Chair Andrea Meditch (executive producer, Buck and Man on Wire), Nominations Committee Chair Charlotte Cook (Head of Programming, Hot Docs Film Festival) and Managing Director Nathan Truesdell (producer, Caucus and We Always Lie to Strangers).  Will Lennon is Cinema Eye’s Program Manager.

Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors feature awards are determined in voting by the top documentary programmers from throughout the world.  This year’s nominations committee included Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), David Courier (Sundance), Heather Croall (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Joanne Feinberg (Ashland Film Festival), Tine Fischer (CPH:DOX), Elena Fortes (Ambulante), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Tom Hall (Sarasota Film Festival), Doug Jones (Los Angeles Film Festival), Jim Kolmar (SXSW), Amir Labaki (It’s All True, Brazil), Grit Lemke (DOK Liepzig), Artur Liebhart (Planete Doc Review), David Nugent (Hamptons Film Festival), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Janet Pierson (SXSW), Thom Powers (Toronto International Film Festival, DOC NYC), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco), Charlotte Selb (RIDM Montreal), Sky Sitney (Silverdocs), Genna Terranova (Tribeca), Sadie Tillery (Full Frame) and David Wilson (True/False).

Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors short film awards were selected by a nominations committee that included Karen Cirillo (True/False), Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Claudette Godfrey (SXSW), Ted Mott (Full Frame), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco) Sky Sitney (Silverdocs) and Kim Yutani (Sundance).  

Nominees for the Television Award were selected by a nominations committee of film critics and writers that included Steve Dollar, Bilge Ebiri, Eric Hynes, Eric Kohn, Nick Pinkerton and Allison Willmore.

The members of the Cinema Eye Filmmaker Advisory Board include Mila Aung-Thwin (producer, Last Train Home; Cinema Eye winner for Outstanding Production, 2011), RJ Cutler (director, The September Issue; Cinema Eye winner for Audience Choice, 2010), Sam Green (director, Utopia in Four Movements; Cinema Eye Nominee for Outstanding Original Score (2011), Steve James (director, The Interrupters, Cinema Eye winner for Outstanding Feature and Direction, 2012), Ellen Kuras (director, The Betrayal; Cinema Eye nominee for Outstanding Debut, 2010), Audrey Marrs (producer, Inside Job; Cinema Eye nominee for Outstanding Production, 2011), James Marsh (director, Man on Wire; Cinema Eye winner for Outstanding Feature, 2009), Laura Poitras (director, The Oath; Cinema Eye winner for Outstanding Direction, 2011), Morgan Spurlock (director, Where in the World is Osama bin Laden; Cinema Eye nominee for Outsanding Graphics, 2009) and Jennifer Venditti (director, Billy the Kid; Cinema Eye winner for Outstanding Debut, 2008).

You might also like:

1 Comment

  • Forrest Jenkins | November 6, 2013 7:12 PMReply

    So sad that "The Summit" is not on this list. What an amazing achievement in filmmaking.

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • LISTEN: On KCRW's The Treatment, Mindy ...
  • Brad Pitt to Star in David Michôd's ...
  • Arthouse Audit: 'Only Lovers Left Alive' ...
  • Fox's Jim Gianopulos to Deliver USC ...
  • Pulitzer Prize Winners Unveiled
  • The Highs and Lows of the Meaningless ...
  • Watch: Highlights from Seth Rogen's ...
  • Box Office Top Ten: 'Captain America' ...
  • Career Watch: As 'Mad Men' Enters Its ...
  • Trailers from Hell on Controversial ...