Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

European Film Academy Names 47 Contenders for EFA Awards, From 'In Darkness' & 'Tinker Tailor' to 'Rust and Bone"& 'Amour'

Awards
by Sophia Savage
September 11, 2012 12:36 PM
0 Comments
  • |
'In Darkness'

The European Film Academy announces the forty-seven films recommended for a nomination for the 2012 European Film Awards. Hailing from thirty-one countries, the films are listed below. Among them are some of last year's Oscar contenders, including "In Darkness" and "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," plus some of the 2012 festival favorites - "Rust and Bone," "The Hunt" and "Amour." The twenty countries with the most EFA members voted one national film onto the list, while the rest were chosen by a committee of EFA board membders and experts (Pierre-Henri Deleau - France, Marit Kapla - Sweden, Stefan Kitanov - Bulgaria, Paz Lázaro - Spain, Derek Malcolm - UK, and Elma Tataragic - Bosnia & Herzegovina).

The membership of the EFA - consisting of 2,700 - will vote for the nominations in various categories. These will be announced November 3 at the Seville European Film Festival. On December 1, the 25th awards presendation will take place. Here's more on the films.

THE SELECTION LIST :

A PERDRE LA RAISON
OUR CHILDREN
Belgium/France/Switzerland/Luxembourg, 111 min
DIRECTED BY: Joachim Lafosse
WRITTEN BY: Joachim Lafosse, Thomas Bidegain & Matthieu Reynaert
PRODUCED BY: Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Olivier Bronckart, Jani Thiltges, Sylvie Pialat, Thierry Spicher, Elena Tatti & Antonino Lombardo
 
AΔΙΚΟΣ ΚΟΣΜΟΣ (ADIKOS KOSMOS)
UNFAIR WORLD
Greece/Germany, 107 min
DIRECTED BY: Filippos Tsitos
WRITTEN BY: Filippos Tsitos & Dora Masklavanou
PRODUCED BY: Alexandra Boussiou
 
AZ AJTÓ
THE DOOR
Hungary/Germany, 98 min
DIRECTED BY: István Szabó
WRITTEN BY: Andrea Vészits & István Szabó
PRODUCED BY: Jenő Hábermann & Sándor Soeth
 

'Alps'

ALPEIS
ALPS
Greece, 93 min
DIRECTED BY: Yorgos Lanthimos
WRITTEN BY: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou
PRODUCED BY: Athina Rachel Tsangari & Yorgos Lanthimos
 
AMOUR
LOVE
Austria/France/Germany, 127 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Michael Haneke
PRODUCED BY: Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz
 
THE ANGELS’ SHARE
UK/France/Belgium/Italy, 102 min
DIRECTED BY: Ken Loach
WRITTEN BY: Paul Laverty
PRODUCED BY: Rebecca O’Brien
 
AVALON
Sweden, 78 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Axel Petersén
PRODUCED BY: Erika Wasserman & Jesper Kurlandsky
 
BARBARA
Germany, 105 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Christian Petzold
PRODUCED BY: Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber
 
BİR ZAMANLAR ANADOLU’DA
ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA
Turkey, 157 min
DIRECTED BY: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
WRITTEN BY: Ercan Kesal, Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan
PRODUCED BY: Zeynep Özbatur Atakan
 
CARNAGE
France/Germany/Poland/Spain, 80 min
DIRECTED BY: Roman Polanski
WRITTEN BY: Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza
PRODUCED BY: Saïd Ben Saïd, Martin Moszkowicz, Oliver Berben, Piotr Reisch & Jaume Roures
 
CESARE DEVE MORIRE
CAESAR MUST DIE
Italy, 76 min
DIRECTED BY: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
WRITTEN BY: Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, in collaboration with Fabio Cavalli
PRODUCED BY: Grazia Volpi
 
CIGÁN
GYPSY
Czech Republic/Slovakia, 107 min
DIRECTED BY: Martin Šulík
WRITTEN BY: Marek Lescak & Martin Šulík
PRODUCED BY: Rudolf Biermann & Martin Šulík
 
CSAK A SZÉL
JUST THE WIND
Hungary/Germany/France, 86 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Bence Fliegauf
PRODUCED BY: Mónika Mécs, András Muhi & Ernö Mesterházy
 

Rust & Bone's Audiard, Cotillard, Schoenaerts

DE ROUILLE ET D’OS
RUST AND BONE
France, 120 min
DIRECTED BY: Jacques Audiard
WRITTEN BY: Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard
PRODUCED BY: Pascal Caucheteux & Grégoire Sorlat
 
DIAZ: DON’T CLEAN UP THIS BLOOD
Italy/Romania/France, 120 min
DIRECTED BY: Daniele Vicari
WRITTEN BY: Daniele Vicari & Laura Paolucci
PRODUCED BY: Domenico Procacci
 
DJECA
CHILDREN OF SARAJEVO
Bosnia & Herzegovina/Germany/France/Turkey, 90 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Aida Begić
PRODUCED BY: Aida Begić
 
DUPĂ DEALURI
BEYOND THE HILLS
Romania/France/Belgium, 150 min
DIRECTED BY: Cristian Mungiu
WRITTEN BY: Cristian Mungiu, inspired by the non-fiction novels of Tatiana Niculescu Bran
PRODUCED BY: Cristian Mungiu, Pascal Caucheteux and Grégoire Sorlat, Vincent Maraval, Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne & Bobby Păunescu
 
L’ENFANT D’EN HAUT
SISTER
Switzerland/France, 97 min
DIRECTED BY: Ursula Meier
WRITTEN BY: Ursula Meier, Antoine Jaccoud & Gilles Taurand
PRODUCED BY: Denis Freyd & Ruth Waldburger
 
FAUST
Russia, 134 min
DIRECTED BY: Alexander Sokurov
WRITTEN BY: Yuri Arabov
PRODUCED BY: Andrey Sigle
 
GRUPO 7
UNIT 7
Spain, 96 min
DIRECTED BY: Alberto Rodriguez
WRITTEN BY: Rafael Cobos & Alberto Rodriguez
PRODUCED BY: Jose Antonio Felez & Gervasio Iglesias
 
 
ההתחלפות (HAHITHALFUT)
THE EXCHANGE
Israel/Germany, 95 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Eran Kolirin
PRODUCED BY: Eilon Ratzkovsky, Yossi Uzrad, Guy Jacoel, Karl Baumgartner & Raimond Goebel
 
השוטר (HASHOTER)
POLICEMAN
Israel, 105 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Nadav Lapid
PRODUCED BY: Itai Tamir
 
HASTA LA VISTA
COME AS YOU ARE
Belgium, 115 min
DIRECTED BY: Geoffrey Enthoven
WRITTEN BY: Pierre de Clercq
PRODUCED BY: Mariano Vanhoof
 
IN DARKNESS
Germany/Poland/Canada, 144 min
DIRECTED BY: Agnieszka Holland
WRITTEN BY: David F. Shamoon
PRODUCED BY: Steffen Reuter, Patrick Knippel, Marc-Daniel Dichant, Leander Carell, Juliusz Machulski, Eric Jordan & Paul Stephens
 

"The Intouchables"

INTOUCHABLES
UNTOUCHABLE
France, 108 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano
PRODUCED BY: Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou & Laurent Zeitoun
 
IO SONO LI
SHUN LI AND THE POET
Italy, 96 min
DIRECTED BY: Andrea Segre
WRITTEN BY: Marco Pettenello & Andrea Segre
PRODUCED BY: Francesco Bonsembiante
 
IRON SKY
Finland/Germany/Australia, 93 min
DIRECTED BY: Timo Vuorensola
WRITTEN BY: Timo Vuorensola & Michael Kalesniko
PRODUCED BY: Tero Kaukomaa, Oliver Damian, Cathy Overett, Mark Overett & Samuli Torssonen
 
JAGTEN
THE HUNT
Denmark, 111 min
DIRECTED BY: Thomas Vinterberg
WRITTEN BY: Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY: Morten Kaufmann & Sisse Graum Jørgensen
 
KAUWBOY
The Netherlands, 81 min
DIRECTED BY: Boudewijn Koole
WRITTEN BY: Boudewijn Koole & Jolein Laarman
PRODUCED BY: Jan van der Zanden & Wilant Boekelman
 
КЕЦОВЕ (KETCOVE)
SNEAKERS
Bulgaria, 111 min.
DIRECTED BY: Ivan Vladimirov & Valery Yordanov
WRITTEN BY: Valery Yordanov
PRODUCED BY: Galina Toneva & Kiril Kirilov
 

"A Royal Affair"

EN KONGELIG AFFÆRE
A ROYAL AFFAIR
Denmark, 132 min
DIRECTED BY: Nikolaj Arcel
WRITTEN BY: Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg
PRODUCED BY: Louise Vesth, Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Meta Louise Foldager
 
KRIEGERIN
COMBAT GIRLS
Germany, 103 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: David Wnendt
PRODUCED BY: Eva-Marie Martens
 
PARADA
THE PARADE
Serbia, 115 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Srđjan Dragojević
PRODUCED BY: Biljana Prvanović
 
PARADIES: LIEBE
PARADISE: LOVE
Austria/Germany/France, 120 min
DIRECTED BY: Ulrich Seidl
WRITTEN BY: Ulrich Seidl & Veronika Franz
PRODUCED BY: Ulrich Seidl, Philippe Bober & Gabriel Kranzelbinder
 
POUPATA
FLOWER BUDS
Czech Republic, 91 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Zdeněk Jiráský
PRODUCED BY: Viktor Schwarcz, Jaroslav Kucera & Jordi Niubo
 
RÓŻA
ROSE
Poland, 94 min
DIRECTED BY: Wojciech Smarzowski
WRITTEN BY: Michał Szczerbic
PRODUCED BY: Włodzimierz Niderhaus, Krzysztof Zanussi, Tadeusz Chmielewski, Janusz Morgenstern, Daniel Markowicz &Wojtek Pałys
 
SHAME
UK, 96 min
DIRECTED BY: Steve McQueen
WRITTEN BY: Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan
PRODUCED BY: Iain Canning & Emile Sherman
 
SMRT ČOVEKA NA BALKANU
DEATH OF A MAN IN BALKANS
Serbia, 80 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Miroslav Momčilović
PRODUCED BY: Miroslav Momčilović
 
SØNNER AV NORGE
SONS OF NORWAY
Norway, 88 min
DIRECTED BY: Jens Lien
WRITTEN BY: Nikolaj Frobenius
PRODUCED BY: Christian Fredrik Martin, Antoine Simkine, Bo Erhardt, Maja Dyekjær, Tomas Eskilsson & Christer Nilssen
 
SUEÑO Y SILENCIO
THE DREAM AND THE SILENCE
Spain/France, 110 min
DIRECTED BY: Jaime Rosales
WRITTEN BY: Jaime Rosales & Enric Rifas
PRODUCED BY: Jaime Rosales, José Mª Morales, Jérôme Dopffer
 
TABU
Portugal/Germany/Brazil/France, 118 min
DIRECTED BY: Miguel Gomes
WRITTEN BY: Miguel Gomes & Mariana Ricardo
PRODUCED BY: Luís Urbano & Sandro Aguilar
 
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
France/UK/Germany, 128 min
DIRECTED BY: Tomas Alfredson
WRITTEN BY: Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
PRODUCED BY: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Robyn Slovo
 

'In The Fog'

В ТУМАНΕ (V TUMANE)
IN THE FOG
Germany/Russia/Latvia/the Netherlands/Belarus, 127 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY: Heino Deckert
 
LA VOZ DORMIDA
THE SLEEPING VOICE
Spain, 128 min
DIRECTED BY: Benito Zambrano
WRITTEN BY: Benito Zambrano, based on the novel by Dulce Chacón
PRODUCED BY: Benito Zambrano & Antonio Pérez Pérez
 
VUOSAARI
NAKED HARBOUR
Finland, 118 min
DIRECTED BY: Aku Louhimies
WRITTEN BY: Aku Louhimies, Mikko Kouki & Niina Repo
PRODUCED BY: Pauli Pentti & Liisa Penttilä
 
Жената која ги избриша своите солзи (ZENATA KOJA GI IZBRISA SOLZITE)
THE WOMAN WHO BRUSHED OFF HER TEARS
FYR Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia/Germany, 102 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Teona Strugar Mitevska
PRODUCED BY: Labina Mitevska
 
ЖИЛА-БЫЛА ОДНА БАБА (ZHILA-BYLA ODNA BABA)
ONCE UPON A TIME THERE LIVED A SIMPLE WOMAN
Russia, 150 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Andrey Smirnov
PRODUCED BY: Elena Smirnova & Andrey Smirnov

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Not So Fast: David Lynch Says No New ...
  • Robert Downey, Jr. Starrer 'The Judge' ...
  • Colin Firth and Mark Strong Spook Nicole ...
  • Aronofsky, Favreau and Murch to Talk ...
  • Trailers From Hell on 'Jesus Christ ...
  • Screen Talk Report from Halls of Comic-Con, ...
  • EXCLUSIVE TRAILER: 'Up Series' Director ...
  • Comic-Con 2014: Why 'The Giver' Is Like ...
  • WATCH: New 'Sin City: A Dame to Kill ...
  • Best of the Week: TIFF & Venice Stir ...