Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Final Oscar Predictions 2013

Awards
by Anne Thompson
February 24, 2013 4:26 PM
0 Comments
  • |
Bradley Cooper in 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Bradley Cooper in 'Silver Linings Playbook'


Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  1. Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"
  2. Sally Field in "Lincoln"
  3. Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"
  4. Amy Adams in "The Master"
  5. Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best animated feature film of the year

  1.  "Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  2. "Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore
  3. "Frankenweenie" Tim Burton
  4. "ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  5. "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord

    Achievement in cinematography

  1. "Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda
  2. "Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
  3. "Skyfall" Roger Deakins
  4. "Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
  5. "Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey

Achievement in costume design

  1.  "Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran
  2. "Lincoln" Joanna Johnston
  3. "Les Misérables" Paco Delgado
  4. "Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka
  5. "Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

  1.  "Life of Pi" Ang Lee
  2. "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg
  3. "Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell
  4. "Amour" Michael Haneke
  5. "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin

 Best documentary feature

  1. "Searching for Sugar Man"
  2. "The Gatekeepers"
  3. "The Invisible War"
  4. "5 Broken Cameras" Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  5. "How to Survive a Plague"

Best documentary short subject

  1. "Inocente" Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  2. "Kings Point" Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  3. "Mondays at Racine" Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  4. "Open Heart" Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  5. "Redemption" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing

  1. "Argo" William Goldenberg
  2. "Lincoln" Michael Kahn
  3. "Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
  4. "Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  5. "Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year

  1.  "Amour" Austria
  2. "A Royal Affair" Denmark
  3. "Kon-Tiki" Norway
  4. "War Witch" Canada
  5. "No" Chile

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  1.  "Les Misérables" Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
  2. "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  3. "Hitchcock" Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  1. "Life of Pi" Mychael Danna
  2.  "Skyfall" Thomas Newman
  3. "Argo" Alexandre Desplat
  4. "Lincoln" John Williams
  5. "Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  1. "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"  Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  2. "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  3. "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  4. "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  5. "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in production design

  1. "Lincoln" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
  2. "Life of Pi" Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  3. "Anna Karenina" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  4. "Les Misérables" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  5. "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Best animated short film

  1. "Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
  2. "Paperman" John Kahrs
  3. "Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
  4. "Fresh Guacamole" PES
  5. "Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

Best live action short film

  1. "Curfew" Shawn Christensen
  2. "Death of a Shadow" (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  3. "Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  4. "Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  5. "Henry" Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

  1. "Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  2. "Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  3. "Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  4. "Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  5. "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson
  6. "Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman


Achievement in sound mixing

  1.   "Les Misérables" Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  2. "Argo"  John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  3. "Life of Pi" Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  4. "Skyfall" Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
  5. "Lincoln" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Achievement in visual effects

  1.   "Life of Pi"  Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  2. "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  3.   "Marvel's The Avengers"  Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  4. "Prometheus" Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  5. "Snow White and the Huntsman" Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson


Adapted screenplay

  1. Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio
  2. "Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner 
  3.  "Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell
  4.  "Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
  5.  "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

Original screenplay

  1. "Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal
  2. "Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino
  3. "Amour" Written by Michael Haneke 
  4. "Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal
  5. "Flight" Written by John Gatins
  6. "Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Awards
  • |

More: Awards, Awards, Oscars

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Oscar Predicts Chart 2014Oscar Predictions 2015 UPDATE
  • First Gurus 'O Gold Pre-Festival Top ...
  • The Radical World of Avant-Garde Master ...
  • Participant Joins DreamWorks' Spielberg ...
  • Ben Kingsley's Tightrope with Mythology, ...
  • 'Birdman' Debuts at Venice to Rave Reviews: ...
  • Jake Gyllenhaal's 'Nightcrawler' Will ...
  • Sophia Loren to Receive Career-Honoring ...
  • Drafthouse and Participant Media Pick ...
  • Lake Bell Directs Again