Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Gotham Nominees Signal Awards Season Indie Players, Led by Winter's Bone

by Anne Thompson
October 18, 2010 5:14 AM
0 Comments
  • |
Thompson on Hollywood

This year's Gotham Award nominees from Independent Feature Project signal the key indie players in this year's awards season. Fox Searchlight's Black Swan, Weinstein Co.'s Blue Valentine, Focus Features' The Kids Are All Right and Roadside Attractions' Winter's Bone were expected to lead the best feature field: surprise entry is Overture's vampire remake, Let Me In, which could get a DVD boost from year-end critics groups.

Three films by women lead the fray: Debra Granik's Winter's Bone (with three nominations, including feature, breakthrough actor and ensemble); Lisa Cholodenko's The Kids Are All Right (two) and IFC's SXSW hit Tiny Furniture (two).

Full list of nominees is on the jump.

The Gotham Awards’ 20th Anniversary event will take place Monday, November 29 at Cipriani Wall Street and will present career tributes to Robert Duvall, Hilary Swank, Darren Aronofsky, and Focus Features CEO James Schamus. Last year, winners The Hurt Locker and Food Inc. went on to Oscar contention.
 
The nominees for the 20th Anniversary Gotham Independent Film Awards are:

Best Feature
 
Black Swan
Darren Aronofsky, director; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 
Blue Valentine
Derek Cianfrance, director; Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, producers (The Weinstein Company)
 
The Kids Are All Right
Lisa Cholodenko, director;  Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann, producers (Focus Features)
 
Let Me In
Matt Reeves, director; Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust,  Donna Gigliotti, John Nording, Carl Molinder, producers (Overture Films)
 
Winter’s Bone
Debra Granik, director; Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, producers (Roadside Attractions)
 
 
Best Documentary
 
12th & Delaware
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors/producers (HBO Documentary Films)
 
Inside Job
Charles Ferguson, director; Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
 
The Oath
Laura Poitras, director/producer (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)
 
Public Speaking
Martin Scorsese, director; Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde, Fran Lebowitz, producers (HBO Documentary Films)
 
Sweetgrass
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, directors; Ilisa Barbash, producer (Cinema Guild)
 
 
Best Ensemble Performance
 
The Kids Are All Right 
Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, Josh Hutcherson (Focus Features)
 
Life During Wartime
Shirley Henderson, Ciarán Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette, Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renée Taylor, Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)
 
Please Give
Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele, Thomas Ian Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)
 
Tiny Furniture
Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz, Alex Karpovsky, David Call,  Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter, Isen Hunter (IFC Films)
 
Winter’s Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt, Kevin Breznahan
(Roadside Attractions)
 
 
Breakthrough Director
 
John Wells for The Company Men (The Weinstein Company)
Kevin Asch for Holy Rollers (First Independent Pictures)
Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for I Love You Phillip Morris (Roadside Attractions)
Tanya Hamilton for Night Catches Us (Magnolia Pictures)
Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture (IFC Films)
 
Breakthrough Actor
 
Prince Adu in Prince of Broadway (Elephant Eye Films)
Ronald Bronstein in Daddy Longlegs (IFC Films)
Greta Gerwig in Greenberg (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)
John Ortiz in Jack Goes Boating (Overture Films)
 
 
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
 
Kati with an i
Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, producers
 
Littlerock
Mike Ott, director; Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale, Sierra Leoni, producers
 
On Coal River
Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood, directors; Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood, Francine Cavanaugh, producers
 
Summer Pasture
Lynn True and Nelson Walker, directors/producers; Tsering Perlo, co-director/co-producer
 
The Wolf Knife
Laurel Nakadate, director/producer


 
The nominating committees for the 20h Annual Gotham Independent Film Award are below:
 


Nominating Committee for Best Feature and Breakthrough Director:
Thelma Adams, Film Critic, US Weekly
Andrew O'Hehir, Film Critic, Salon.com
Joshua Rothkopf, Senior Film Writer, DVD Editor, Time Out New York
Lisa Schwarzbaum, Film Critic, Entertainment Weekly
 
Nominating Committee for Ensemble Performance and Breakthrough Actor:
Dave Karger, Senior Writer, Entertainment Weekly
Karen Durbin, Film Critic, Elle Magazine
Sam Adams, Film Critic, Philadelphia City Paper
Karina Longworth, Film Critic, LA Weekly
Rajendra Roy, The Celeste Bartos Chief Curator of Film, Museum of Modern Art
 
Nominating Committee for Best Documentary:
Cynthia Fuchs, Film-TV Editor, PopMatters
Sean Farnel, Director of Programming, Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival
Mike Maggiore, Programmer and Publicist, Film Forum
Ronnie Scheib, Film Critic, Variety
 
Nominating Committee for Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You:
Joshua Siegel, Associate Curator, Department of Film and Media, Museum of Modern Art;
and members of the editorial staff  and contributors to Filmmaker Magazine: Scott Macaulay (Editor-in-Chief), Livia Bloom, Jason Guerrasio, Brandon Harris, Ray Pride, Alicia Van Couvering

 
 
2010 Gotham Independent Film Awards™ – Alphabetical List of Nominated Films
 

12th & Delaware
Best Documentary nominee
 
Black Swan
Best Feature nominee
 
Blue Valentine
Best Feature nominee
 
Daddy Longlegs
Breakthrough Actor nominee
 
Greenberg
Breakthrough Actor nominee
 
Holy Rollers
Breakthrough Director nominee
 
Inside Job
Best Documentary nominee
 
Jack Goes Boating
Breakthrough Actor nominee
 
Kati with an i
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee
 
Let Me In
Best Feature nominee
 
Life During Wartime
Best Ensemble Performance nominee
 
Littlerock
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee
 
I Love You Phillip Morris
Breakthrough Director nominee
 
Night Catches Us
Breakthrough Director nominee
 
On Coal River
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee
 
Please Give
Best Ensemble Performance nominee
 
Prince of Broadway
Breakthrough Actor nominee
 
Public Speaking
Best Documentary nominee
 
Summer Pasture
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee
 
Sweetgrass
Best Documentary nominee
 
The Company Men
Breakthrough Director nominee
 
The Kids Are All Right
Best Feature nominee
Best Ensemble Performance nominee
 
The Oath
Best Documentary nominee
 
The Wolf Knife
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee
 
Tiny Furniture
Best Ensemble Performance nominee
Breakthrough Director nominee
 
Winter’s Bone
Best Feature nominee
Best Ensemble Performance nominee
Breakthrough Actor nominee

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Sony Counters Bad Press with 'Spider-Man' ...
  • PBS Preview: Six New 'Makers' Documentaries ...
  • Toronto Film Festival Global Summit ...
  • Distribution Maestro Jeff Blake Exits ...
  • Trailers From Hell Opens 'The Doors ...
  • Trailers From Hell Loves 'All That ...
  • FIRST LOOK: Toronto Best Actress Candidate ...
  • Which World Premieres Did Venice La ...
  • Parker Posey and Jamie Blackley Will ...
  • Get Tied Down With First Trailer for ...