Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Inside the Producers Guild Awards with Spielberg and Jolie: 'The Artist' Wins Again

Awards
by Beth Hanna
January 22, 2012 2:12 PM
0 Comments
  • |
Dujardin & Bejo in "The Artist"

Stop the presses. "The Artist" has won the PGA's top prize for best theatrical motion picture. It will be hard to stop this train.

Steven Spielberg, George Clooney, Viola Davis, Melissa McCarthy were on hand for Saturday night's 2012 Producers Guild Awards at the Beverly Hilton. In addition to the competitive film awards -- which produced no upsets or surprises -- the PGA honored pre-announced awardees Les Moonves with the Milestone Award, Don Mischer with the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television, Stan Lee with the Vanguard Award, and Angelina Jolie's "In the Land of Blood and Honey" the Stanley Kramer Award.

No Surprise: 'The Artist' for Best Motion Picture

Thomas Langmann took the stage solo to accept the award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, saying of director Michel Hazavanicius: "When you were dreaming of writing a love letter to American cinema, we never dreamed that in return we would get a taste of the American dream."

'Tin Tin' for the Win:

"Tin Tin" won the animation prize, and producers Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy (sans Peter Jackson) accepted the award with an under-30 second acceptance speech. This wasn't the only moment of the evening for Spielberg onstage, as he also accepted the David O. Selznick Award for Excellence in Theatrical Motion Pictures. "I love what this guild has become, because it now recognizes the producer as an indispensable necessity in the world of motion pictures," he said, adding an anecdote about his wife Kate, who a few days prior to the Producers Guild Awards had "completely innocently asked if David O. Selznick was Irish." Spielberg joked that Selznick was in fact "the other 'ish.'"


Angelina Jolie Accepts the Stanley Kramer Award:

After being introduced by Morgan Freeman as "producer, director, writer and woman of my dreams," a visibly moved Angelina Jolie took the stage to accept the Stanley Kramer award. Speaking to the audience and also pointedly to Spielberg she said, "In the early '90's, great filmmakers were standing on stages like this being recognized for "Schindler's List"... We meant it when we said 'Never again.' But at that same time in film history, the war in Bosnia was in full force - concentration camps, rape camps, and mass executions. And the world turned a blind eye. The cast of 'Blood and Honey' were all personally affected by that war... This [award] belongs to them, and in honoring [this film] you honor them."

Full list of nominees below, with an asterisk indicating the winners.


The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    *THE ARTIST
    Producer: Thomas Langmann

    BRIDESMAIDS
    Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

    THE DESCENDANTS
    Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

    THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
    Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

    THE HELP
    Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

    HUGO
    Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

    THE IDES OF MARCH
    Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

    MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
    Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

    MONEYBALL
    Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

    WAR HORSE
    Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    *THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
    Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

    CARS 2
    Producer: Denise Ream


    KUNG FU PANDA 2
    Producer: Melissa Cobb

    PUSS IN BOOTS
    Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

    RANGO
    Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski


The television nominees and winners are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

    "Cinema Verite” (HBO)
    Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

    *"Downton Abbey” (Masterpiece) (PBS)
    Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

    "The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
    Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

    "Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
    Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

    "Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
    Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein


*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

    *BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
    Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport

    BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
    Producer: Philip Gefter

    PROJECT NIM
    Producer: Simon Chinn

    SENNA
    Producer: James Gay-Rees

    THE UNION
    Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek


The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

    "30 Rock” (NBC)
    Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

    "The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
    Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

    "Glee” (FOX)
    Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

    *"Modern Family” (ABC)
    Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

    "Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
    Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur


The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

    *"Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
    Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter

    "Dexter” (Showtime)
    Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

    "Game of Thrones” (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

    "The Good Wife” (CBS)
    Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

    "Mad Men” (AMC)
    Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

    *"The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

    "The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
    Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

    "Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
    Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

    "Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
    Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

    "The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
    Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

    *"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

    "American Idol” (FOX)
    Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick

    "Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
    Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

    "Project Runway” (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

    "Top Chef” (Bravo)
    Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait            


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

    "30 for 30” (ESPN)
    Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

    *"American Masters” (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

    "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
    Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

    "Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
    Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

    "Undercover Boss” (CBS)
    Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn


**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year.

News Programs:

    "Anderson Cooper 360” (CNN)

    "BBC World News America” (BBC)

    "NBC News with Brian Williams” (NBC)

    "The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)

    *"60 Minutes” (CBS)


Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

    "Monday Night Football” (ESPN)

    "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

    "Sports Center” (ESPN)

    *"30 for 30” (ESPN)

    "2010 FIFA World Cup” (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)

    "U.S. Open Tennis Championship” (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)


Children’s Programs:

    "Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)

    "iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

    "Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

    *"Sesame Street” (PBS)

    "SpongeBob Squarepants” (Nickelodeon)


Web Series:

    "Ask a Ninja” (blip.tv)

    "The Guild” (WatchTheGuild.com)

    "Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’” (NBC.com)

    *"30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero” (NBC.com)

    "Web Therapy” (LStudio.com)
 

Awards
  • |

More: Awards, Awards, Oscars

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • EXCLUSIVE TRAILER: 'Up Series' Director ...
  • Comic-Con 2014: Why 'The Giver' Is Like ...
  • WATCH: New 'Sin City: A Dame to Kill ...
  • Best of the Week: TIFF & Venice Stir ...
  • Lasse Hallström Strikes a Familiar Gong ...
  • Comic-Con 2014: Fox Targets Male Demo ...
  • Comic-Con 2014: Marvel Hammers Home ...
  • Titans Peter Jackson and George Miller ...
  • Top Ten Box Office Takeaways, as Action ...
  • Comic-Con 2014: 'Teenage Mutant Ninja ...