Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Irish Film & Television Nominations Include 'Seven Psychopaths,' 'What Richard Did,' 'Death of a Superhero'

Thompson on Hollywood By Beth Hanna | Thompson on Hollywood January 9, 2013 at 3:27PM

The Irish Film and Television Academy has announced the nominations for its tenth annual awards ceremony (February 9). Leading the pack are Lenny Abrahamson's "What Richard Did" and Ian Fitzgibbon's "Death of a Superhero," with Martin McDonagh's "Seven Psychopaths"...
2
Seven Psychopaths
"Seven Psychopaths"

The Irish Film and Television Academy has announced the nominations for its tenth annual awards ceremony (February 9). Leading the pack are Lenny Abrahamson's "What Richard Did" and Ian Fitzgibbon's "Death of a Superhero," with Martin McDonagh's "Seven Psychopaths" nabbing mentions for Best Director, Script and Lead Actor (Colin Farrell). Full list below.

FILM

Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)

Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR (FILM)

Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)

Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

SCRIPT (FILM)

Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)

ACTOR (FILM)

Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)

Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)

Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

ACTRESS (FILM)

Ruth Bradley, Grabbers  (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary  (Venom Films)

Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (FILM)

Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)

Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Momentum Pictures)

Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (FILM)

Bríd Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)

Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE

Bernard Dunne's Bród Club (Production Team, Independent Pictures)

Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)

Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó'Cualáin, Sónta)

Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Barbaric Genius (Paul Duane, Screenworks)

John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man (Sé Merry Doyle, Loopline Films)

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Trevor Birney, Eimhear O'Neill, Ruth O'Reilly, Below The Radar)

Skin in the Game (Donald Taylor Black, Poolbeg Productions)

SHORT FILM

The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Andrew Legge)

Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)

Morning (Cathy Brady)

Rhinos (Shimmy Marcus)

ANIMATION

After You (Damien O'Connor, Cell Division)

Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)

Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations)

Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale (Brown Bag Films / Silvergate)

TELEVISION DRAMA

DRAMA sponsored by BAI

The Borgias (Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Octagon Films)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)

Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

DIRECTOR (TV DRAMA)

David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)

Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)

Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

SCRIPT  DRAMA

Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)

Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy

This article is related to: Awards, Seven Psychopaths, Death of a Superhero, What Richard Did, Awards


E-Mail Updates