Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Critics' Vote Roundup UPDATED

Awards
by Beth Hanna
December 17, 2012 2:02 PM
0 Comments
  • |
Zero Dark Thirty, Chastain
Jessica Chastain in 'Zero Dark Thirty'

UPDATE: A new batch of critics' winners have come in, with Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" receiving Best Picture from both the San Francisco and Kansas City film critics' circles. The African-American Film Critics Association picked Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" as Best Picture, and Ben Affleck ("Argo") for Best Director, with Ava DuVernay's "Middle of Nowhere" getting wins across multiple categories. Full lists below.

EARLIER: Coverage of the Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards, where Ang Lee's "Life of Pi" was recognized with Best Picture, Director and Cinematography, is here.

While the L.A. film critics awarded "Amour" best feature and gave lots of love to P.T. Anderson's neglected "The Master," the New York Film Critics Online, the Boston Society of Film Critics and the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association echoed the NYFCC by awarding Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" with the top prize. Full list of winners of both groups below, plus links to all critics' voting thus far.

Our coverage of the LAFCA winners is here, with the British Independent Film Awards, which gave "Broken" best film along with many honors for "Berberian Sound Studio" and "The Imposter," here. The NYFCC voting results are here, with the National Board of Review winners here.

San Francisco Film Critics Circle complete list of winners:

Best Picture

"The Master"

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actor

Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

Best Actress

Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Supporting Actor

Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Best Supporting Actress

Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Lincoln"

Best Original Screenplay

"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Cinematography

"Life of Pi"

Best Film Editing

"Argo"

Best Production Design

"Moonrise Kingdom"

Best Animated Feature

"ParaNorman"

Best Documentary

"The Waiting Room"

Kansas City Film Critics Circle complete list of winners:

Best Picture

"The Master"

Best Director

Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best Actress

Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Supporting Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"

Best Supporting Actress

Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Argo"

Best Original Screenplay

"The Master"

Best Animated Film

"Frankenweenie"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Amour"

Best Documentary

"The Imposter"

Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film

"The Cabin in the Woods"

African-American Film Critics Association complete list of winners:

Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo"

Best Actress: Emayatzy Corinealdi, "Middle of Nowhere"

Best Actor: Denzel Washington, "Flight"

Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"

Best Supporting Actor: Nate Parker, "Arbitrage"

Best Screenplay: Ava DuVernay, "Middle of Nowhere"

Best Foreign Language Film: "The Intouchables"

Best Documentary: (tie) "The House I Live In" and "Versailles '73: American Runway Revolution"

Best Animated Feature: "Rise of the Guardians"

Best Independent Film: "Middle of Nowhere"

Best Breakthrough Performer: Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Music: Kathryn Bostic and Morgan Rhodes, "Middle of Nowhere"

Special Achievement Awards: Cicely Tyson and Billy Dee Williams

TOP 10 FILMS OF 2012

1. "Zero Dark Thirty"

2. "Argo"

3. "Lincoln"

4. "Middle of Nowhere"

5. "Life of Pi"

6. "Les Misérables"

7. "Django Unchained"

8. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

9. "Moonrise Kingdom"

10. "Think Like a Man"

New York Film Critics Online complete list of winners:

Best Film: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Screenplay: Mark Boal, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"

Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Breakthrough Performer: Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi"

Best Documentary: "The Central Park Five"

Best Animated Film: "Chico and Rita"

Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour"

Best Music or Score: "Django Unchained"

Best Ensemble Cast: "Argo"

Boston Society of Film Critics complete list of winners:

Best Film: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"

Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"

Best Supporting Actor: Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

Best Cinematography: Mihai Malaimare Jr., "The Master" 

Best Documentary: "How to Survive a Plague"

Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"

Best Foreign Film: "Amour"

Best Editing: William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best New Filmmaker: David France, "How to Survive a Plague"

Best Ensemble Cast: "Seven Psychopaths"

Best Use of Music in a Film: "Moonrise Kingdom"

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Assocation complete list of winners:

Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Best Actress: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Best Acting Ensemble: Les Misérables

Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson (Looper)

Best Animated Feature: ParaNorman

Best Documentary: Bully

Best Foreign Language Film: Amour

Best Art Direction: Uli Hanisch, Hugh Bateup - Production Designers; Peter Walpole, Rebecca Alleway - Set Decorators (Cloud Atlas)

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)

Best Score: Jonny Greenwood (The Master)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Youth Performance: Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • First Gurus 'O Gold Pre-Festival Top ...
  • Emmy Watch: As TV Enters the Future, ...
  • Emmy Awards: Lena Dunham Wins the Red ...
  • The Radical World of Avant-Garde Master ...
  • Participant Joins DreamWorks' Spielberg ...
  • Ben Kingsley's Tightrope with Mythology, ...
  • 'Birdman' Debuts at Venice to Rave Reviews: ...
  • Jake Gyllenhaal's 'Nightcrawler' Will ...
  • Sophia Loren to Receive Career-Honoring ...
  • Drafthouse and Participant Media Pick ...