Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

New York Film Festival's Projections Lineup Promises 3 Days of Experimental Film

Photo of Ryan Lattanzio By Ryan Lattanzio | Thompson on Hollywood August 21, 2014 at 2:45PM

The Film Society of Lincoln Center has pulled back the curtain on the New York Film Festival's Projections lineup, a slate of experimental films unspooling October 3-5.
0
'Ming of Harlem'
'Ming of Harlem'

Program 1

October 3, 3pm

Old Growth Ryan Marino, USA, 2014, 16mm, 8m

Babash Lisa Truttmann & Behrouz Rae, USA/Austria/Iran, 2014, DCP, 9m

Wayward Fronds Fern Silva, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m

Theoretical Architectures Josh Gibson, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 5m       

Canopy Ken Jacobs, USA, 2014, DCP, 5m

Under the Heat Lamp an Opening Zachary Epcar, USA, 2014, DCP, 10m

Against Landscape Joshua Gen Solondz, USA, 2013, HDCAM, 4m

Night Noon Shambhavi Kaul, Mexico/USA, 2014, HDCAM, 11m 

Program 2

October 3, 5pm

Ming of Harlem: Twenty One Storeys in the Air Phillip Warnell, UK/Belgium/USA, 2014, DCP, 71m 

Program 3

October 3, 7:15pm

Berlin oder ein Traum mit Sahne (Berlin or a Dream with Cream) Marcel Broodthaers, Germany, 1974, 35mm, 10m

Mr. Teste et La Lune Marcel Broodthaers, Belgium, 1970-1974, 35mm, 4m

Things Ben Rivers, UK, 2014, 16mm, 21m

Depositions Luke Fowler, UK, 2014, digital projection, 24m

a certain worry Jonathan Schwartz, USA, 2014, 16mm, 3m

The Dragon is the Frame Mary Helena Clark, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m

Program 4

October 3, 9:15pm

Fe26 Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 7m

Sound That Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2014, digital projection, 12m

Second Sighted Deborah Stratman, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 5m

The Measures Jacqueline Goss & Jenny Perlin, USA/France, 2014, DCP, 46m 

Program 5

October 4, 1pm

Sauerbruch Hutton Architects Harun Farocki, Germany, 2013, digital projection, 73m 

Program 6

October 4, 3pm

Color Neutral Jennifer Reeves, USA, 2014, 16mm, 3m

Hat Trick Katherin McInnis, USA, 2014, DCP, 4m

Sleeping District Tinne Zenner, Denmark/Russia, 2014, 16mm, 11m 

Zinoviev’s Tube: Tape 2 of the Inner Trotsky Child series Jim Finn, USA, 2014, digital projection, 22m 

Off-White Tulips Aykan Safoğlu, Turkey/Germany, 2013, DCP, 24M 

End Reel Julie Murray, USA, 2014, DCP, 7m 

Picture Particles Thorsten Fleisch, Germany, 2014, DCP, 6m 

Program 7

October 4, 5:15pm

Under the Atmosphere Mike Stoltz, USA, 2014, 16mm, 15m

The Figures Carved into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees Joana Pimenta, USA/Portugal, 2014, DCP, 16m 

Shwebonta Meredith Lackey, USA, 2014, DCP, 13m

Atlantis Ben Russell, Greece/USA, 2014, DCP, 24m

Program 8

October 4, 7pm 

Letters to Max Eric Baudelaire, France, 2014, DCP, 103m 

Program 9

October 4, 9:45pm 

Sea of Vapors Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 2014, DCP, 15m        

Red Capriccio Blake Williams, Canada, 2014, HDCAM, 7m

Field Notes Vashti Harrison, USA, 2014, 16mm, 18m                   

Darkroom Billy Roisz, Austria, 2014, DCP, 13m

Detour de Force Rebecca Baron, USA/Austria, 2014, DCP, 29m 

Program 10

October 5, 1:30pm

Blue Loop, July Mike Gibisser, USA, 2014, 16mm, 5m 

The Hummingbird Wars Janie Geiser, USA, 2014, digital projection, 10m

Razzle Dazzle Jodie Mack, USA, 2014, 16mm, 5m 

Blanket Statement #2: It’s All or Nothing Jodie Mack, USA, 2013, 16mm, 4m

Light Year Paul Clipson, USA, 2013, 16mm, 10m

Sound of a Million Insects, Light of a Thousand Stars Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan, 2014, digital projection, 2m

Ginza Strip Richard Tuohy, Australia/Japan, 2014, 16mm, 9m

Friday Mosque Azadeh Navai, USA, 2013, 16mm, 8m

2012 Takashi Makino, Japan, 2012, HDCAM, 30m 

Program 11

October 5, 4pm

The Occidental Hotel Lewis Klahr, USA, 2014, HDCAM, 26m

El Futuro Luis Lopez Carrasco, Spain, 2013, DCP, 67m 

Program 12

October 5, 6:30pm

Broken Tongue Mónica Savirón, USA, 2013, DCP, 3m

Film Ismaïl Bahri, France/Tunisia, 2012, digital projection, 10m

The Innocents Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada, 2014, HDCAM, 13m

Chapters 1, 2 & 3 ‘from the impossibility of one page being like the other’ Oraib Toukan & Ala Younis, Jordan, 2014, DCP, 4m

Sugarcoated Arsenic Claudrena Harold & Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, 2013, DCP, 20m

Adorno’s Grey Hito Steyerl, Germany, 2012, digital projection, 14m

O, Persecuted Basma Alsharif, UK/Palestine, 2014, digital projection, 14m 

Program 13

October 5, 8:30pm

How to Make Money Religiously Laure Prouvost, UK, 2014, DCP, 18m

Renaissance Center/GM Tower Nicky Hamlyn, Canada/UK, 2012, 16mm, 5m 

Sound of My Soul Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland, 2014, digital projection, 13m 

Seven Signs that Mean Silence, Sara Magenheimer, USA, 2013, digital projection, 11m            

Horizon Stephanie Barber, USA, 2014, digital projection, 3m 

SONE S/S 2014: Chase ATM emitting blue smoke, Bank of America ATM emitting red smoke, TD Bank ATM emitting green smoke /// Invisibility-cloaked hand gestures in offshore financial center jungle Andrew Norman Wilson, USA, 2014, digital projection, 11m

Lorem ipsum 1 Victoria Fu, USA, 2013, DigiBeta, 13m

Pan Anton Ginzburg, USA, 2014, 16mm, 6m

This article is related to: Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York Film Festival, Festivals


E-Mail Updates