Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Toronto Film Festival Lineup: What Did They Get? Toronto Film Festival Lineup: What Did They Get? Richard Linklater's Untitled New Film Pushed to 2016, Might Direct Jennifer Lawrence Movie Richard Linklater's Untitled New Film Pushed to 2016, Might Direct Jennifer Lawrence Movie Jill Soloway Says "There Is an All Out-Attack" on Female Filmmakers Jill Soloway Says "There Is an All Out-Attack" on Female Filmmakers 'Steve Jobs' Joins Fall Festival Contenders as NYFF Centerpiece Gala: What's Coming Up and What's Not (UPDATED) 'Steve Jobs' Joins Fall Festival Contenders as NYFF Centerpiece Gala: What's Coming Up and What's Not (UPDATED) Arthouse Audit: Is 'Phoenix' This Year's 'Ida'? 'Mr. Holmes' Stays Strong Arthouse Audit: Is 'Phoenix' This Year's 'Ida'? 'Mr. Holmes' Stays Strong Friday Box Office: Sandler's 'Pixels' Gets Mixed Response, 'Paper Towns,' 'Southpaw' Not Far Behind Friday Box Office: Sandler's 'Pixels' Gets Mixed Response, 'Paper Towns,' 'Southpaw' Not Far Behind Scott Foundas Explains Why He's Leaving Film Criticism--Again--for Amazon Studios Scott Foundas Explains Why He's Leaving Film Criticism--Again--for Amazon Studios Congrats to Monica Bellucci: She's Making History Congrats to Monica Bellucci: She's Making History Broad Green Dates 'Knight of Cups' and Two More Releases Broad Green Dates 'Knight of Cups' and Two More Releases Watch: The Secret Ingredient to David Lynch's Disorienting Cinema Watch: The Secret Ingredient to David Lynch's Disorienting Cinema First Look: 'No' Director Pablo Larraín Channels 'Neruda' with Gael García Bernal First Look: 'No' Director Pablo Larraín Channels 'Neruda' with Gael García Bernal Is 'The Revenant' the Most Hellish Shoot of All Time? Is 'The Revenant' the Most Hellish Shoot of All Time? Broad Green Enters Long-Term Home Video Deal with Universal for Burgeoning Slate Broad Green Enters Long-Term Home Video Deal with Universal for Burgeoning Slate Gabriel García Márquez Documentary Coming Soon (Trailer) Gabriel García Márquez Documentary Coming Soon (Trailer) Watch 'SPECTRE' Trailer: James Bond Meets the Author of His Pain Watch 'SPECTRE' Trailer: James Bond Meets the Author of His Pain 'BoJack Horseman,' 'Rick and Morty,' and Our Love/Hate Relationship with TV 'BoJack Horseman,' 'Rick and Morty,' and Our Love/Hate Relationship with TV Why I Can't Wait to See 'Crimson Peak,' Guillermo del Toro's Sumptuous Period Thriller (VIDEO) Why I Can't Wait to See 'Crimson Peak,' Guillermo del Toro's Sumptuous Period Thriller (VIDEO) First Look at Julianne Moore and Ellen Page as a Gay Couple in 'Freeheld' First Look at Julianne Moore and Ellen Page as a Gay Couple in 'Freeheld' Why Kevin Costner Paid for 'Black or White' (New Trailer, Sneak Preview Q & A) Why Kevin Costner Paid for 'Black or White' (New Trailer, Sneak Preview Q & A) Gabriel García Márquez and Akira Kurosawa Talk Film, Writing and 'Rhapsody in August' in 1991 Gabriel García Márquez and Akira Kurosawa Talk Film, Writing and 'Rhapsody in August' in 1991

Oscar Predicts Chart 2010

Photo of Anne Thompson By Anne Thompson | Thompson on Hollywood February 26, 2011 at 12:51AM

Here's my list of predictions for Oscar wins (in italics) in all categories including shorts. (My nominations predictions are here.) Until February 27th!
0
Thompson on Hollywood

Here's my list of predictions for Oscar wins (in italics) in all categories including shorts. (My nominations predictions are here.) Until February 27th!

Best motion picture of the year

1. The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
2. The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing)
3.The Fighter (Paramount)
4. Inception (Warner Bros.)
5. Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney)
6. True Grit (Paramount)
7. The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
8. Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
9. Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)
10. 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight)

Thompson on Hollywood

Performance by an actor
in a leading role

Javier Bardem
Biutiful (Roadside)
Jeff Bridges
True Grit (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg
The Social Network (SPR)
Colin Firth
The King's Speech (TWC)
James Franco
127 Hours (Searchlight)

Thompson on Hollywood

Performance by an actress
in a leading role

   Annette Bening
The Kids Are All Right (Focus)
   Nicole Kidman
Rabbit Hole (Lionsgate)
   Jennifer Lawrence
Winter's Bone (Roadside)
   Natalie Portman
Black Swan (Searchlight)
   Michelle Williams
Blue Valentine (TWC)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

   Christian Bale in The Fighter (Paramount)
   John Hawkes in Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)
   Jeremy Renner in The Town (Warner Bros.)
   Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
   Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

   Amy Adams in The Fighter (Paramount)
   Helena Bonham Carter in The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
   Melissa Leo in The Fighter (Paramount)
   Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit (Paramount)
   Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

   How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
   The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet
   Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Best Documentary Feature
   Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency) Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz, A Paranoid Pictures Production
   Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic A Gasland Production
   Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs, A Representational Pictures Production
   Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, An Outpost Films Production
   Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production

Best foreign language film of the year
   Biutiful, Mexico
   Dogtooth, Greece
   In a Better World, Denmark
   Incendies, Canada
   Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi), Algeria

Achievement in directing
   Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
   The Fighter (Paramount), David O. Russell
   The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
   The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
   True Grit (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Achievement in Cinematography
   Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique
   Inception (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
   The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen
   The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
   True Grit (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Art Direction
   Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)
   Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
    Inception (Warner Bros.), Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
    The King's Speech (Paramount), Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
    True Grit (Paramount), Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Adapted screenplay
   127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
   The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
   Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
   True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
   Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay
   Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
   The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
   Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
   The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
   The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

Achievement in costume design
   Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood
   I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi
   The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan
   The Tempest (Miramax) Sandy Powell
   True Grit (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Best documentary short subject
   Killing in the Name, a Moxie Firecracker Films Production
   Poster Girl, a Portrayal Films Production
   Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, a Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
   Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger, a Sun Come Up Production
   The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon, a Thomas Lennon Films Production

Achievement in film editing
   Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
   The Fighter Paramount Pamela Martin
   The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar
   127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
   The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Achievement in makeup
   Barney's Version (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
   The Way Back (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
   The Wolfman (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
   How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell
   Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
   The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
   127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
   The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
   "Coming Home" from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
   "I See the Light" from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
   "If I Rise" from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
   "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film
   Day & Night (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton
   The Gruffalo A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
   Let's Pollute A Geefwee Boedoe Production Geefwee Boedoe
   The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment) A Passion Pictures Australia Production Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
   Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) A Sacrebleu Production Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film
   The Confession (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Tanel Toom
   The Crush (Network Ireland Television) A Purdy Pictures Production Michael Creagh
   God of Love A Luke Matheny Production Luke Matheny
   Na Wewe (Premium Films) A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt
   Wish 143 A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing
   Inception (Warner Bros.) Richard King
   Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
   Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
   True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
   Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing
   Inception (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
   The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
   Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
   The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
   True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects
   Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
   Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
   Hereafter (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
   Inception (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
   Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

This article is related to: Headliners, Genres, Directors, Awards, Oscars, Tom Hooper, Chris Nolan, David Fincher, Coens, Drama, Colin Firth, Anne Hathaway, Annette Bening, Jeff Bridges, Javier Bardem, Nicole Kidman, Natalie Portman


E-Mail Updates








Thompson on Hollywood

Born and raised in Manhattan, Anne Thompson grew up going to the Thalia and The New Yorker and wound up at grad Cinema Studies at NYU. She worked at United Artists and Film Comment before heading west as that magazine's west coast editor. She wrote for the LA Weekly, Sight and Sound, Empire, The New York Times and Entertainment Weekly before serving as West Coast Editor of Premiere. She wrote for The Washington Post, The London Observer, Wired, More, and Vanity Fair, and did staff stints at The Hollywood Reporter and Variety. She eventually took her blog Thompson on Hollywood to Indiewire. She taught film criticism at USC Critical Studies, and continues to host the fall semester of “Sneak Previews” for UCLA Extension.