Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
Toronto Film Festival Lineup: What Did They Get? Toronto Film Festival Lineup: What Did They Get? Richard Linklater's Untitled New Film Pushed to 2016, Might Direct Jennifer Lawrence Movie Richard Linklater's Untitled New Film Pushed to 2016, Might Direct Jennifer Lawrence Movie Jill Soloway Says "There Is an All Out-Attack" on Female Filmmakers Jill Soloway Says "There Is an All Out-Attack" on Female Filmmakers 'Steve Jobs' Joins Fall Festival Contenders as NYFF Centerpiece Gala: What's Coming Up and What's Not (UPDATED) 'Steve Jobs' Joins Fall Festival Contenders as NYFF Centerpiece Gala: What's Coming Up and What's Not (UPDATED) Arthouse Audit: Is 'Phoenix' This Year's 'Ida'? 'Mr. Holmes' Stays Strong Arthouse Audit: Is 'Phoenix' This Year's 'Ida'? 'Mr. Holmes' Stays Strong Friday Box Office: Sandler's 'Pixels' Gets Mixed Response, 'Paper Towns,' 'Southpaw' Not Far Behind Friday Box Office: Sandler's 'Pixels' Gets Mixed Response, 'Paper Towns,' 'Southpaw' Not Far Behind Scott Foundas Explains Why He's Leaving Film Criticism--Again--for Amazon Studios Scott Foundas Explains Why He's Leaving Film Criticism--Again--for Amazon Studios Congrats to Monica Bellucci: She's Making History Congrats to Monica Bellucci: She's Making History Broad Green Dates 'Knight of Cups' and Two More Releases Broad Green Dates 'Knight of Cups' and Two More Releases Watch: The Secret Ingredient to David Lynch's Disorienting Cinema Watch: The Secret Ingredient to David Lynch's Disorienting Cinema First Look: 'No' Director Pablo Larraín Channels 'Neruda' with Gael García Bernal First Look: 'No' Director Pablo Larraín Channels 'Neruda' with Gael García Bernal Is 'The Revenant' the Most Hellish Shoot of All Time? Is 'The Revenant' the Most Hellish Shoot of All Time? Broad Green Enters Long-Term Home Video Deal with Universal for Burgeoning Slate Broad Green Enters Long-Term Home Video Deal with Universal for Burgeoning Slate Gabriel García Márquez Documentary Coming Soon (Trailer) Gabriel García Márquez Documentary Coming Soon (Trailer) Watch 'SPECTRE' Trailer: James Bond Meets the Author of His Pain Watch 'SPECTRE' Trailer: James Bond Meets the Author of His Pain 'BoJack Horseman,' 'Rick and Morty,' and Our Love/Hate Relationship with TV 'BoJack Horseman,' 'Rick and Morty,' and Our Love/Hate Relationship with TV Why I Can't Wait to See 'Crimson Peak,' Guillermo del Toro's Sumptuous Period Thriller (VIDEO) Why I Can't Wait to See 'Crimson Peak,' Guillermo del Toro's Sumptuous Period Thriller (VIDEO) First Look at Julianne Moore and Ellen Page as a Gay Couple in 'Freeheld' First Look at Julianne Moore and Ellen Page as a Gay Couple in 'Freeheld' Why Kevin Costner Paid for 'Black or White' (New Trailer, Sneak Preview Q & A) Why Kevin Costner Paid for 'Black or White' (New Trailer, Sneak Preview Q & A) Gabriel García Márquez and Akira Kurosawa Talk Film, Writing and 'Rhapsody in August' in 1991 Gabriel García Márquez and Akira Kurosawa Talk Film, Writing and 'Rhapsody in August' in 1991

PGA Nominations 2014: Ten Features Reveal Where Oscar Voters Might Go, Weinsteins Shut Out

Photo of Anne Thompson By Anne Thompson | Thompson on Hollywood January 2, 2014 at 12:54PM

The Producers Guild has unveiled its ten 2014 nominees, with a shocking shutout of all the Weinstein' Co.'s potential Best Picture contenders.
12
"The Croods"
"The Croods"


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø  The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)


Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell


Ø  Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)


Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri


Ø  Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)


Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte


Ø  Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


Producer: Peter Del Vecho


Ø  Monsters University (Pixar Animation)


Producer: Kori Rae

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

Ø  American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)


Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich



Ø  Behind the Candelabra (HBO)


Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub



Ø  Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)


Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker



Ø  Phil Spector (HBO)


Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson


Ø  Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)


Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman


The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

In late 2013, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø  A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)


Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

Ø  FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)


                Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

Ø  LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)


                Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub


Ø  WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Focus Features)


                Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger


Ø  WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)


                Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Ø  Breaking Bad (AMC)


Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett



Ø  Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom;  PBS - United States)


Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge


Ø  Game of Thrones (HBO)


Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss


Ø  Homeland (Showtime)


Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm


Ø  House of Cards (Netflix)


Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon


The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Ø  30 Rock (NBC)


Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield


Ø  Arrested Development (Netflix)


Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely 


Ø  Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)


Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu


Ø  Modern Family (ABC)


Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker


Ø  VEEP (HBO)


Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

Ø  30 for 30 (ESPN)


Producers:  Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

Ø  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)


Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig


Ø  Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks)


Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet

Ø  Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)


Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz


Ø  Shark Tank (ABC)


Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Ø  Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)


Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart


Ø  Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)


Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

Ø  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)


Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker


Ø  Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)


Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood


Ø  Saturday Night Live (NBC)


Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Ø  Amazing Race, The (CBS)


Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo


Ø  Dancing With The Stars (ABC)


Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur


Ø  Project Runway (Lifetime) 


Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Ø  Top Chef (Bravo)


Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace


Ø  Voice, The (NBC)


Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker


The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

Ø  24/7 (HBO)


Ø  Hard Knocks (HBO)


Ø  Monday Night Football (ESPN)


Ø  Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)


Ø  SportsCenter (ESPN)


The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Ø  Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)


Ø  iCarly (Nickelodeon)


Ø  Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)


Ø  Sesame Street (Sprout)


Ø  SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)


The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

Ø  Burning Love 


Ø  Epic Rap Battles of History 


Ø  Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The 


Ø  Video Game High School 


Ø  Wired: What’s Inside 






This article is related to: Awards, Awards Season Roundup, Awards, Producers Guild Awards, 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips, Inside Llewyn Davis, Saving Mr. Banks, Gravity, Gravity


E-Mail Updates








Thompson on Hollywood

Born and raised in Manhattan, Anne Thompson grew up going to the Thalia and The New Yorker and wound up at grad Cinema Studies at NYU. She worked at United Artists and Film Comment before heading west as that magazine's west coast editor. She wrote for the LA Weekly, Sight and Sound, Empire, The New York Times and Entertainment Weekly before serving as West Coast Editor of Premiere. She wrote for The Washington Post, The London Observer, Wired, More, and Vanity Fair, and did staff stints at The Hollywood Reporter and Variety. She eventually took her blog Thompson on Hollywood to Indiewire. She taught film criticism at USC Critical Studies, and continues to host the fall semester of “Sneak Previews” for UCLA Extension.