Producers Guild Top Ten Heralds Oscar Contenders The Town, True Grit

by Anne Thompson
January 4, 2011 3:44 AM
1 Comment
  • |

Thompson on Hollywood
The Producers Guild top ten could very well be the Oscar list. They include 127 Hours, Black Swan, Inception, The Fighter, The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech, The Social Network, The Town, Toy Story 3 and True Grit. The Town is the biggest surprise; left out are indie hopefuls The Ghost Writer, Winter's Bone, Another Year, The Way Back and Blue Valentine as well as Martin Scorsese's Shutter Island.

On the documentary side, expected entrants (in a list of six) include Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer, Inside Job, The Tillman Story and Waiting for Superman while surprise noms not on the Oscar short list are Earth Made of Glass and Smash His Camera. Left off entirely are outsider Banksy's Exit Through the Gift Shop and Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger's Restrepo, as well as Lucy Walker's Waste Land, which were on the Academy short list of 15.

If the Academy list of three animated features is the same (which it may not be), front runners Toy Story 3 and How to Train Your Dragon will be joined by Despicable Me. The producers passed over Sylvain Chomet's artful The Illusionist, which is in limited release, as well as Disney's Tangled.

The full list of nominations is below.

The awards, which are voted on by 4500 PGA members, will be handed out on January 22 in Beverly Hills, along with special awards to James Cameron (Milestone Award), Tom Hanks and Gary Goetzman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Scott Rudin (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Laura Ziskin (Visionary Award) and RealD (Vanguard Award). Judd Apatow will host. (Here's Variety.)

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:


127 HOURS Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson
BLACK SWAN Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver
INCEPTION Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE FIGHTER Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
THE KING’S SPEECH Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Producers: Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
THE TOWN Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
TOY STORY 3 Producer: Darla K. Anderson
TRUE GRIT Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:


DESPICABLE ME Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Producer: Bonnie Arnold
TOY STORY 3 Producer: Darla K. Anderson

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:


CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
EARTH MADE OF GLASS Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton
INSIDE JOB Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
SMASH HIS CAMERA Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
THE TILLMAN STORY Producer: John Battsek
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’ Producer: Lesley Chilcott

You might also like:

1 Comment

  • akshay patil | January 5, 2011 3:15 AMReply

    new movies

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • LISTEN: On KCRW's The Treatment, Mindy ...
  • Brad Pitt to Star in David Michôd's ...
  • Arthouse Audit: 'Only Lovers Left Alive' ...
  • Fox's Jim Gianopulos to Deliver USC ...
  • Pulitzer Prize Winners Unveiled
  • The Highs and Lows of the Meaningless ...
  • Watch: Highlights from Seth Rogen's ...
  • Box Office Top Ten: 'Captain America' ...
  • Career Watch: As 'Mad Men' Enters Its ...
  • Brie Larson Goes Into the 'Room,' Lenny ...